Jump to content

West draw


The Juice
 Share

Recommended Posts

Here's the Round One Draw including all results. It looks as though matches which were level at full-time went straight to penalties. 

West of Scotland Amateur Cup 2022/23      

 

ROUND 1  Lg       Pens Lg  
Accies SM 1 v 2   GGP Condorrat
Annbank Utd Ayr w/o v w/d   ScA Tarbert
Anniesland SEC 3 v 4   SM Royalle Madrid
AS Airdrie SM 6 v 3   CSc Garrowhill Thistle
Bailieston Thistle SM 5 v 0   GGP Glasgow Harp
Bannockburn CSc 4 v 0   SM Viewfield Rovers
Beith Ayr 2 v 4   SM Uddingston
Bellfield Ayr 0 v 5   CSc Oban Saints
Blackhall SM 2 v 8   GGP East Kilbride Rolls Royce
Black's Bar Ayr 0 v 2   Ayr West Kilbride
Blackthorn Rovers SM 0 v 4   CSc Gartcosh Utd
Blantyre RGM CSc 6 v 1   SM Port Glasgow Celtic
Cambria GGP 3 v 5   GGP Craigneuk
Cambria Cal 2 v 0   GGP Newshot
Cambuslang FA Pirates GCol w/d v w/o   CSc Clydebank
Cambuslang Rangers WoS21 w/d v w/o   Ayr Galston Utd
Cardross ScA 2 v 3   ScA Hillington
Castlemilk Dynamo CSc 9 v 0   WoS21 St Mungo's
Catrine Ayr n/k v n/k   SM Gleniffer Thistle
Clydebank GGP 1 v 6   SM Gladstone Ath
Clydeside Ath GCol 5 v 0   ScA Parkhall
Colquhoun  Utd GGP 2 v 7   SEC Tollcross
Corinthians GCol 0 v 3   SM Rutherglen Glencairn
Croftpark GCol 0 v 4   GCol Pollok Utd
Crosshill Thistle Ayr 0 v 3   Ayr Kilmarnock
Cumnock Ayr 10 v 1   SM Southside Athletic
Dean Fenwick Thistle Ayr 1 v 6   CSc Harestanes
Dean Park SM w/d v w/o   Ayr Irvine Thistle
Dirrans Ayr 2 v 3   ScA Arthurlie
Drongan Utd Ayr 4 v 3   ScA Dunoon
Drumchapel Utd SM 4 v 2   GGP GSC Jordanhill
Duncanrig GGP 0 v 7   Cal Glasgow Harp
Duncanrig ScA w/d v w/o   SM Moorlands
Dynamo East Kilbride GGP 4 v 1   GCol Kings Park Utd
Eaglesham Cal 3 v 1   GGP Bearsden
East Dunbartonshire SM 7 v 1   SM Blantyre SA
East End Villa SM 4 v 3   SM Cumbernauld Amateurs
East Lane SM 3 v 4   GGP Vale of Leven
Fullarton Irvine SEC 1 v 11   CSc AFC Chryston
Giffnock North Cal 0 v 0 P:4-2 GGP Erskine
Glasgow Island GCol w/d v w/o   CSc Drumchapel Amateurs
Glasgow South      SM 4 v 6   SM East Kilbride Thistle Colts
Glasgow Univ Cal 2 v 5   SM Glasgow Wellington
Greater Glasgow GCol 1 v 7   S&D Campsie
Greenock HSFP SM 2 v 2 P:5-6 Ayr Crosshouse Waverley
Huntershill SM 2 v 0   SM Kirkintilloch Rob Roy Amat
Inverclyde CSc 6 v 0   ScA Busby
Irvine Ayr 2 v 2 P:5-4 GGP Antonine
John Street GGP 1 v 5   SM Netherton
Johnstone Burgh GGP 2 v 2 P:2-3 SEC Motherwell Kings
Kilbarchan Thistle GGP 3 v 2   ScA Rutherglen
Kilbirnie Utd Ayr 1 v 2   SM Singer
Kilbride Thistle Ayr w/o v w/d   SM Newmains Hammers
Kilsyth Cal w/d v w/o   SM West Dumbarton
Kilwinning Ayr 1 v 3   SM Port Glasgow Ath
Kirkintilloch Thistle SM 5 v 1   SM Motherwell Ath
Knightswood SM 0 v 2   Ayr Irvine Victoria
Langcraigs GGP 2 v 6   GGP Calderglen
Largs Thistle Ayr 7 v 5   SM Glebe Hibernian
Lochgilphead Red Star ScA 4 v 1   GGP Boswell
Lomond GCol 2 v 11   Ayr New Farm Loch
Manhattan Blacks SM 4 v 6   CSc Goldenhill
Mauchline Utd Ayr 1 v 1 P:4-3 SM Shawbank
Neilston ScA 7 v 0   SEC Dennistoun Thistle
Newlands GCol 3 v 1   SM Breahead
North East Thistle GGP 2 v 2 P:0-2 SM Southside
North Glasgow Victory SM 3 v 13   SM Crosslands Utd
Park Sports Project GCol 7 v 1   GCol Dumbarton
Plains Colbert & Athletic Assoc. SM 1 v 7   CSc Wishaw HSFP
Rannoch GGP 2 v 1   GGP East Kilbride YM
Rhu Cal 2 v 2 P:9-8 SM Stratton Southside
Rothesay Brandane Cal 9 v 0   ScA Port Glasgow OBU
Shotts Bon Accord SM w/o v w/d   SM Newmains Utd
South Glasgow SEC 0 v 2   WoS21 Stenhousemuir Community
Southside Utd GCol 3 v 4   CSc Holytown Colts
Stanley Athletic SM 1 v 1 P:2-4 Cal Dumbarton Acad FP
Third Lanark CSc 3 v 1   GGP GSC afc
Thistle East Kilbride SM 1 v 3   ScA Kings Park Rangers
Thorn Ath WoS21 w/d v w/o   CSc Greenock HSFP
Tower Hearts CSc w/d v w/o   Cal Milngavie Wands
Troon Dundonald Ayr 1 v 5   Ayr Dailly
UB United SM 3 v 4   CSc Castlemilk OBC
Villa Utd SM 0 v 3   Cal Wishaw Wycombe Wands
Weir Recreation GCol 3 v 1   GGP Houston Utd
Westerlands "A" GGP 0 v 2   SM Milngavie Wands
Westwood SM 1 v 1 P:4-3 ScA Glenvale Carlton
Whitletts Victoria Ayr 2 v 3   SM Lanarkshire Thistle
Byes:              
Baljaffray Amateurs ScA            
Bengal Lancers SM            
Bishopton GCol            
Bonnyton Thistle Ayr            
Bothan Victoria Ayr            
Cambusnethan Talbot CSc            
Campsie Minerva CSc            
Craighalbert SEC            
Dalziel HSFP Cal            
Dinamo Paisley SM            
East Kilbride YM Cal            
Easterhouse Football Acad SM            
Eastwood Parkmount GGP            
Ferguslie Park SM            
Glasgow Deaf Ath SM            
Glenburn MW Ayr            
Inter Glasgow SM            
Kilmarnock Utd Ayr            
King Park Baptist SEC            
Lokomotiv Glasgow GCol            
Minishant Ayr            
Nethercraigs GCol            
New Cumnock Community Ayr            
North Kelvin Utd SM            
Onthank Ayr            
Port Glasgow Amats ScA            
Re: Hope SEC            
Rosehill Utd GCol            
Shortlees Ayr            
Southpark SM            
St Josph's Cal            
St Mungo's Cal            
St Patrick's FP CSc            
St Peters SM            
Stewarton Utd Ayr            
Strathaven Dynamo SM            
Strathclyde Univ Cal            
Summerston SM            
Tannochside SM            
Tarbolton Ayr            
Westerlands "A" Cal            
               

 

Edited by Dev
.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

Haven't checked for the Round 3 Draw yet but the results from Round 2 are:

  ROUND 2 Lg       Pens Lg  
1 AFC Chryston CSc 4 v 1   SM Easterhouse Football Acad
2 Annbank Utd Ayr 3 v 3 P: 4-2 GGP Condorrat
3 Arthurlie ScA 4 v 0   SM Port Glasgow Ath
4 Bannockburn CSc 3 v 1   Cal East Kilbride YM
5 Bengal Lancers SM 1 v 0   CSc Holytown Colts
6 Bothan Victoria Ayr w/o v w/d   CSc Cambusnethan Talbot
7 Cambria Cal 1 v 9   CSc Goldenhill
8 Castlemilk Dynamo CSc 5 v 3   CSc Wishaw HSFP
9 Castlemilk OBC CSc 4 v 2   Cal Milngavie Wands
10 Clydebank CSc w/d v w/o   SM Uddingston
11 Craighalbert SEC 1 v 6   GGP Craigneuk
12 Crosshouse Waverley Ayr 1 v 4   GGP Calderglen
13 Dailly Ayr 6 v 1   GGP Dynamo East Kilbride
14 Dalziel HSFP Cal 2 v 2 P: 0-3 Ayr New Cumnock Community
15 Drongan Utd Ayr 1 v 3   CSc Campsie Minerva
16 Drumchapel Utd SM 5 v 2   SM Netherton
17 East Dunbartonshire SM 5 v 2   SEC Re: Hope
18 East End Villa SM 7 v 0   Ayr Minishant
19 East Kilbride Rolls Royce GGP 1 v 2   Ayr Shortlees
20 Gartcosh Utd CSc w/o v w/d   SM Shotts Bon Accord
21 Glasgow Harp GGP 6 v 2   GCol Bishopton
22 Glasgow Wellington SM 6 v 0   SM Strathaven Dynamo
23 Huntershill SM 2 v 2 P: 2-4 SM Milngavie Wands
24 Inter Glasgow SM w/d v w/o   Ayr Kilbride Thistle
25 Inverclyde CSc 4 v 4 P: 6-5 Ayr Irvine Thistle
26 Irvine Victoria Ayr 1 v 6   SM Crosslands Utd
27 Kilmarnock Ayr 6 v 1   ScA Port Glasgow Amats
28 Kings Park Rangers ScA 3 v 1   Ayr Kilmarnock Utd
29 Kirkintilloch Thistle SM 5 v 2   GCol Pollok Utd
30 Largs Thistle Ayr 7 v 1   GGP Kilbarchan Thistle
31 Lokomotiv Glasgow GCol 5 v 5 P: 5-4 GGP Rannoch
32 Mauchline Utd Ayr w/o v w/d   SM Ferguslie Park
33 Moorlands SM 3 v 3 P: 3-1 Ayr Glenburn MW
34 Neilston ScA 0 v 3   Ayr Cumnock
35 Nethercraigs GCol 2 v 3   SM Gladstone Ath
36 New Farm Loch Ayr p v p   SM Glasgow Deaf Ath
37 Newlands GCol w/d v w/o   CSc Drumchapel Amateurs
38 North Kelvin Utd SM w/o v w/d   Ayr Irvine
39 Oban Saints CSc w/o v w/d   CSc Blantyre RGM
40 Onthank Ayr p v p   CSc Greenock HSFP
41 Park Sports Project GCol 11 v 0   ScA Hillington
42 Rhu Cal 0 v 4   Ayr Galston Utd
43 Rosehill Utd GCol 0 v 6   SM East Kilbride Thistle Colts
44 Rothesay Brandane Cal 2 v 3   GCol Clydeside Ath
45 Royalle Madrid SM 2 v 3   ScA Baljaffray Amateurs
46 Rutherglen Glencairn SM 1 v 2   SEC Motherwell Kings
47 Singer SM 2 v 2 P: 3-4 CSc Harestanes
48 Southpark SM 0 v 7   Ayr West Kilbride
49 Southside SM 2 v 1   ScA Lochgilphead Red Star
50 St Josph's Cal 15 v 0   S&D Campsie
51 St Mungo's Cal w/o v w/d   Ayr Catrine
52 St Patrick's FP CSc 6 v 0   GGP Vale of Leven
53 St Peters SM 2 v 7   Cal Eaglesham
54 Stenhousemuir Community WoS21 0 v 5   Cal Giffnock North
55 Stewarton Utd Ayr 3 v 2   GGP Eastwood Parkmount
56 Strathclyde Univ Cal 3 v 4   SM AS Airdrie
57 Summerston SM 0 v 13   Cal Wishaw Wycombe Wands
58 Tarbolton Ayr w/o v w/d   SEC King Park Baptist
59 Third Lanark CSc 1 v 2   SM Dinamo Paisley
60 Tollcross SEC 1 v 14   Cal Dumbarton Acad FP
61 Weir Recreation GCol 2 v 2 P: 6-7 SM Lanarkshire Thistle
62 West Dumbarton SM 1 v 3   SM Bailieston Thistle
63 Westerlands "A" Cal 9 v 1   Ayr Bonnyton Thistle
64 Westwood SM 0 v 7   SM Tannochside
                 
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Third Round: Sorted so home teams are in alphabetical order FWIW:

Bailieston Thistle SM   v     Cal Eaglesham
Baljaffray Amateurs ScA   v     GGP Glasgow Harp
Bannockburn CSc   v     SM Moorlands
Bengal Lancers SM   v     Ayr Bothan Victoria
Campsie Minerva CSc   v     Ayr Galston Utd
Castlemilk OBC CSc   v     ScA Arthurlie
Clydeside Ath GCol   v     SM Milngavie Wands
Crosslands Utd SM   v     Ayr New Farm Loch
East Dunbartonshire SM   v     SM Dinamo Paisley
East End Villa SM   v     SM Drumchapel Utd
Gartcosh Utd CSc   v     CSc Castlemilk Dynamo
Giffnock North Cal   v     SM Southside
Gladstone Ath SM   v     Ayr West Kilbride
Glasgow Wellington SM   v     CSc Inverclyde
Goldenhill CSc   v     GGP Calderglen
Greenock HSFP CSc   v     SM Lanarkshire Thistle
Harestanes CSc   v     Ayr Cumnock
Irvine Ayr   v     Ayr Kilbride Thistle
Kings Park Rangers ScA   v     SM East Kilbride Thistle Colts
Kirkintilloch Thistle SM   v     SM AS Airdrie
Largs Thistle Ayr   v     Cal Dumbarton Acad FP
Lokomotiv Glasgow GCol   v     Ayr Dailly
Mauchline Utd Ayr   v     Ayr Shortlees
New Cumnock Community Ayr   v     Ayr Tarbolton
Park Sports Project GCol   v     CSc Drumchapel Amateurs
St Joseph's Cal   v     Ayr Annbank Utd
St Mungo's Cal   v     SEC Motherwell Kings
St Patrick's FP CSc   v     Ayr Stewarton Utd
Tannochside SM   v     CSc Oban Saints
Uddingston SM   v     Ayr Kilmarnock
Westerlands "A" Cal   v     GGP Craigneuk
Wishaw Wycombe Wands Cal   v     CSc AFC Chryston
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Round Three results so far:

  ROUND 3 Lg       Pens Lg  
1 Bailieston Thistle SM 1 v 4   Cal Eaglesham
2 Baljaffray Amateurs ScA 0 v 3   GGP Glasgow Harp
3 Bannockburn CSc 5 v 2   SM Moorlands
4 Bengal Lancers SM   v     Ayr Bothan Victoria
5 Campsie Minerva CSc   v     Ayr Galston Utd
6 Castlemilk OBC CSc 5 v 2   ScA Arthurlie
7 Clydeside Ath GCol 1 v 1 P: 2-3 SM Milngavie Wands
8 Crosslands Utd SM   v     Ayr New Farm Loch
9 East Dunbartonshire SM 4 v 5   SM Dinamo Paisley
10 East End Villa SM   v     SM Drumchapel Utd
11 Gartcosh Utd CSc   v     CSc Castlemilk Dynamo
12 Giffnock North Cal p v p   SM Southside
13 Gladstone Ath SM 3 v 2   Ayr West Kilbride
14 Glasgow Wellington SM 1 v 1 P: 4-3 CSc Inverclyde
15 Goldenhill CSc 5 v 4   GGP Calderglen
16 Greenock HSFP CSc 5 v 1   SM Lanarkshire Thistle
17 Harestanes CSc 1 v 1 P: 5-4 Ayr Cumnock
18 Irvine Ayr   v     Ayr Kilbride Thistle
19 Kings Park Rangers ScA 2 v 10   SM East Kilbride Thistle Colts
20 Kirkintilloch Thistle SM 1 v 1 P: 4-2 SM AS Airdrie
21 Largs Thistle Ayr 1 v 2   Cal Dumbarton Acad FP
22 Lokomotiv Glasgow GCol 1 v 5   Ayr Dailly
23 Mauchline Utd Ayr 0 v 7   Ayr Shortlees
24 New Cumnock Community Ayr 0 v 2   Ayr Tarbolton
25 Park Sports Project GCol 2 v 0   CSc Drumchapel Amateurs
26 St Joseph's Cal   v     Ayr Annbank Utd
27 St Mungo's Cal   v     SEC Motherwell Kings
28 St Patrick's FP CSc 4 v 2   Ayr Stewarton Utd
29 Tannochside SM 2 v 3   CSc Oban Saints
30 Uddingston SM 1 v 1 P: 4-5 Ayr Kilmarnock
31 Westerlands "A" Cal 1 v 0   GGP Craigneuk
32 Wishaw Wycombe Wands Cal 1 v 4   CSc AFC Chryston
                 
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Is Dumbarton Common a better surface than what it used to be? The park across the road where Dumbarton Accies play is atrocious at the best of times so I imagine it’ll fall victim to the weather and create the standard backlog we face every year. As a side note, St Mungo’s another one who’ll end up chasing their tails at the end of the season with the same issue.

Nevertheless, will be an excellent game. Would imagine St Pat’s might have too much for them but Dumbarton Accies have a few excellent players so you never know.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Is Dumbarton Common a better surface than what it used to be? The park across the road where Dumbarton Accies play is atrocious at the best of times so I imagine it’ll fall victim to the weather and create the standard backlog we face every year. As a side note, St Mungo’s another one who’ll end up chasing their tails at the end of the season with the same issue.

Nevertheless, will be an excellent game. Would imagine St Pat’s might have too much for them but Dumbarton Accies have a few excellent players so you never know.
Isn't St Mungo's pitch excellent? Those pitches used to be? Although admittedly that was because any time a drop of rain fell on them within 48 hours of a match they put them off to protect them
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...