Jump to content

Scottish Amateur Cup 2021/22


List_of_Jericho
 Share

Recommended Posts

For those who follow the Amateur Cup the link below will take you to the FULL Draw. The First Round in the WEST:

Scottish Amateur Football Association :: News Detail :: The Kappa & Only Sport Scottish Amateur Cup 1st Round Draw 2021/22 (scottishamateurfa.co.uk)

1 Dalziel HSFPs AFC (CALE)  v Shotts Bon Accord AFC (SSMAFL)

2 Lesmahagow AFC (CSAFL) v Wishaw Rangers AFC (SSMAFL)

3 Auchenfoyle AFC (SECAFL) v  Kings Park Rangers AFC (SAFL) WITHDRAWN

4 Crosshouse Waverley AFC (Ayrshire AFA) v  Blackthorn Rovers AFC (SSMAFL)

5 Kilbirnie United AFC (Ayrshire AFA)  v  Whitletts Victoria AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

6 Port Glasgow United AFC (SSMAFL)  v  Kilbarchan Thistle AFC (GGPAFL)

7 Carlton YMCA AFC (SAFL)  v  Motherwell Kings AFC (SECAFL)

8 John Street AFC (GGPAFL)  v  Crosslands United AFC (G&DSML)

9 St. Joseph's FP AFC (CALE)  v Westerlands AFC (CALE)

10 Westcliff AFC (GGPAFL)  v  Castlemilk Dynamo AFC (CSAFL)

11 D.T.I. AFC (GCAFA)  v  Re:Hope AFC (SECAFL)

12 Mauchline United AFC (Ayrshire AFA)  v  Finnieston Park AFC (G&DSML)

13 Port Glasgow AFC (SAFL)  v  Cleland AFC (G&DSML)

14 Milngavie Wanderers AFC (CALE)  v  Baillieston Thistle AFC (G&DSML)

15 Boswell AFC (GGPAFL) v  Parkhall AFC (SAFL)

16 Busby AFC (SAFL)  v  Annbank AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

17 Hillington AFC (SAFL)  v Eastwood Parkmount 'A' AFC (GGPAFL)

18 Dumbarton AFC (G&DSML) v  Minishant AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

19 Glasgow Wellington AFC (SSMAFL)  v  Port Glasgow OBU AFC (SAFL)

20 Symington Caledonian AFC (Ayrshire AFA)  v Garrowhill Thistle AFC (CSAFL)

21 GSC Jordanhill AFC (GGPAFL)  v Drumchapel AFC (CSAFL)

22 GSC Reds AFC (GGPAFL)  v  Maryhill Thistle AFC (SSMAFL)

23 Cardross AFC (SAFL)  v  Wishaw HSFP AFC (CSAFL)

24 Carluke Hotspur AFC (SSMAFL)  v  Kilwinning Rangers (Ayrshire AFA)

25 Duncanrig AFC (GGPAFL)  v  Beith AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

26 Glynhill Moorcroft AFC (SAFL)  v  Bannockburn AFC (CSAFL)

27 Dalry AFC (Ayrshire AFA)  v  Glennifer Thistle AFC (SSMAFL)

28 Kilbride Thistle AFC (Ayrshire AFA)  v  Condorrat AFC (S&DAFA)

29 Huntershill AFC (SSMAFL)  v  Semsa AFC (SSMAFL)

30 Erskine AFC (GGPAFL)  v  Dailly AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

31 Tarbolton AFC (Ayrshire AFA)  v Irvine Thistle AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

32 Finnart AFC (CALE)  v  Dunoon AFC (SAFL)

33 Accies AFC (G&DSML)  v  Glebe Hibernian AFC (G&DSML)

34 Southpark AFC (SSMAFL)  v  Wishaw Wycombe Wanders AFC (CALE)

35 Neilston AFC (SAFL)  v New Farm Loch AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

36 Drumchapel United PYM AFC (CSAFL)  v  Blantyre Soccer Academy AFC (SSMAFL)

37 Glasgow Island AFC (GCAFA)  v  Woodside AFC (G&DSML)

38 Drumpellier Thistle AFC (S&DAFA)  v  UB United AFC (SSMAFL)

39 Drumchapel United AFC (SSMAFL)  v  Tynecastle AFC (SSMAFL)

40 Glasgow Harp AFC (CALE)  v  North Glasgow Victory AFC (SSMAFL)

41 Southside Whitecart AFC (GCAFA)  v  Drongan United AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

42 Easthall Star AFC (SAFL)  v  Glenburn AFC (SAFL)

43 Castlemilk BC AFC (SAFL)  v  Third Lanark AFC (CSAFL)

44 Tollcross AFC (SECAFL)  v  Black's Bar AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

45 Galston United AFC (Ayrshire AFA)  v  Campsie Minerva AFC (CSAFL)

46 Braehead AFC (G&DSML)  v  Uddingston Anvil AFC (CSAFL)

47 Stedfast K AFC (CSAFL)  v  Royalle Madrid AFC (SSMAFL)

48 West Kilbride AFC (Ayrshire AFA)  v  East Lane AFC (SSMAFL)

49 Dumbarton Academy FP AFC (CALE)  v  Ardeer West Recreation AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

50 Overtoun Park AFC (SSMAFL)  v  EK Thistle Colts AFC (G&DSML)

51 Bengal Lancers AFC (SSMAFL)  v  South Lochaber Thistle AFC (GGPAFL)

52 Anniesland AFC (SECAFL)  v  Colquhoun United AFC (GGPAFL)

53 Lochgilphead Red Star AFC (SAFL)  v  St. Peter's AFC (SSMAFL)

54 Baljaffray AFC (SAFL)  v  New Stevenson Celtic AFC (SSMAFL)

55 Rutherglen Glencairn AFC (SSMAFL)  v  Stewarton United AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

56 Strathclyde University AFC (CALE)  v  Bonnyton Thistle AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

57 East Kilbride AFC (G&DSML)  v  St. Convals AFC (SAFL)

58 Rothesay Brandane AFC (CALE)  v Bellfield AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

59 Dinamo Paisley AFC (SSMAFL)  v  Netherton AFC (SSMAFL)

60 East Kilbride Y.M. AFC (CALE)  v  Thorn Athletic AFC (CALE)

61 Moorpark Athletic AFC (G&DSML)  v  Shawbridge AFC (SSMAFL)

62 Kirkintilloch Thistle AFC (SSMAFL)  v  Rhu Amateurs FC (CALE)

63 St. Patrick's FP AFC (CSAFL)  v  Rhu GGP AFC (GGPAFL)

64 Tantallon Victoria AFC (GCAFA)  v  Glenafton AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

65 Antonine AFC (GGPAFL)  v  Glasgow South AFC (SSMAFL)

66 Craighalbert FC (SECAFL)  v  Barrhill AFC (S&DAFA)

67 Eaglesham AFC (CALE)  v  Weirs AFC (GGPAFL)

68 Coatdyke Congregational AFC (SECAFL)  v  Pollok AFC (GGPAFL)

69 Blantyre RGM AFC (CSAFL)  v Catrine AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

70 Dormy Forest AFC (SSMAFL) WITHDRAWN  v Irvine Victoria AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

71 Stratton Southside AFC (SSMAFL)  v  Kilwinning AFC (Aryshire AFA)

72 Haghill St. Rochs AFC (SSMAFL)  v  AFC Chryston (S&DAFA)

73 Uddingston AFC (SSMAFL)  v  Blairmore AFC (SSMAFL)

74 Southside AFC (SSMAFL)  v  Dirrans Athletic AFC (Ayrshire AFA)

75 Troon Dundonald AFC (Ayrshire AFA)  v  East Kilbride YM AFC (GGPAFL)

76 St. Mungos AFC (CALE)  v  Westercommon Star AFC (SSMAFL)

77 Campsie AFC (S&DAFA)  v  Port Glasgow Athletic AFC (SSMAFL)

78 Westerlands 'A' AFC (GGPAFL)  v Viewfield AFC (SSMAFL)

79 Dynamo East Kilbride AFC (GGPAFL)  v  Waterside AFC (CSAFL)

80 Onthank AFC (Ayrshire AFA)  v  Giffnock North AAC AFC (CALE)

81 Knightswood AFC (SSMAFL)  v  Glasgow University AFC (CALE)

82 Shortlees AFC (Ayrshire AFA)  v  Bearsden AFC (CSAFL)

83 Vale of Clyde AFC (SSMAFL)  v Calderglen AFC (GGPAFL)

84 Carluke Thistle AFC (GGPAFL)  v  AS Airdrie AFC (SSMAFL)

85 Cambria AFC (CALE)  v  Inverclyde AFC (SAFL)

86 Belleaire AFC (GGPAFL)  v  Kings Park Baptist FC (SECAFL)

87 Red Star AFC (G&DSML)  v  Arthurlie AFC (SAFL)

88 Ferguslie Star AFC (GGPAFL)  v  Kilsyth AFC (CALE)

89 Irvine AFC (Ayrshire AFA) v Greenock HSFP AFC (CSAFL)

  • Teams that received a bye:
  • MTK Holytown AFC (G&DSML), Goldenhill AFC (CSAFL), Trinity AFC (SECAFL) , Port Glasgow Celtic AFC (SSMAFL), Ochiltree Community FC (Ayrshire AFA), Claremont AFC (SAFL), Braehead AFC (S&DAFA) , Vale of Leven AFC (GGPAFL), EK Harp AFC (G&DSML) , Greenock Mount Kirk AFC (SECAFL), Southside United AFC (GCAFA) , West Park United (CSAFL), Crosshill Thistle AFC (Ayrshire AFA) , Kirkintilloch Rob Roy AFC (SSMAFL), Blackhall AFC (SSMAFL) , Tannochside United AFC (SSMAFL), Langcraigs AFC (GGPAFL) , Gartcosh United AFC (CSAFL), Kilmarnock United AFC (Ayrshire AFA) , Tower Hearts AFC (CSAFL), Cumnock AFC (Ayrshire AFA) , Manhattan Blacks AFC (SSMAFL), Glenburn Miners Welfare AFC (Ayrshire AFA), Stanley Athletic AFC (SSMAFL), Craigneuk AFC (GGPAFL), Harestanes AFC (CSAFL), Houston United AFC (GGPAFL), East Dunbartonshire AFC (SSMAFL) , Rutherglen AFC (SAFL), Kilmarnock AFC (Ayrshire AFA), Kirkfield United AFC (GGPAFL), Plains AFC (SSMAFL), Newshot AFC (GGPAFL), Oban Saints AFC (CSAFL), Clydeside Athletic AFC (GCAFA), Rossvale Kelvinbridge AFC (GCAFA), EKRR AFC (GGPAFL), Holytown Colts AFC (CALE), Viewfield Rovers AFC (GGPAFL), GSC AFC (GGPAFL), Kildrum United AFC (S&DAFA), Moorlands AFC (SSMAFL), Eastfield AFC (CSAFL) .

 

Edited by Dev
.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The Amateur Cup Draw for the First Round in the EAST:

1 Carrick Athletic AFC (LEAFA) v  Greenlaw AFC (BAFA)

2 Callander Thistle AFC (CALE)  v  St. Monans Swallows AFC (KoFAFA)

3 Cupar Hearts AFC (KoFAFA)  v  St. Boswells AFC (BAFA)

4 Leven Amateur FC (KoFAFA)  v  Greig Park Rangers AFC (KoFAFA)

5 Barca Milton 97 AFC (LEAFA)  v Selkirk Victoria AFC (BAFA)

6 Edinburgh Harps AFC (LEAFA)  v Fallin AFC (CSAFL)

7 Mill AFC (LEAFA)  v  Bowhill Rovers AFC (KoFAFA)

8 Meadowbank AFC (LEAFA)  v  Stow AFC (BAFA)

9 Stenhousemuir Community AFC (CALE)  v  Fife Thistle AFC (KoFAFA)

10 Pencaitland AFC (LEAFA)  v  Glenrothes Strollers (KoFAFA)

11 Lochgelly United AFC (KoFAFA)  v  Fernieside AFC (LEAFA)

12 Kettle United AFC (KoFAFA)  v  Bridge of Earn AFC (KoFAFA)

13 Mental Mechanics AFC (LEAFA)  v  East Calder United AFC (LEAFA)

14 Leslie Hearts AFC (KoFAFA)  v  Dunipace AFC (S&DAFA)

15 Edina Hibs AFC (LEAFA)  v Musselburgh Windsor AFC (LEAFA)

16 Gala Hotspur AFC (BAFA)  v  East Vale AFC (KoFAFA)

17 Beechwood Albion AFC (S&DAFA) v Westfield Colts AFC (S&DAFA)

18 Doune Castle AFC (CALE)  v Restalrig AFC (LEAFA)

19 Riverside AFC (S&DAFA)  v  Leven United AFC (KoFAFA)

20 Burtisland United AFC (KoFAFA)  v  Hawick Waverley AFC (BAFA)

21 Kennoway Star Hearts AFC (KoFAFA)  v  Benarty Astros FC (KoFAFA)

22 Glenrothes AFC (KoFAFA)  v  Grangemouth AFC (S&DAFA)

23 Newcraighall Leith Victoria AFC (LEAFA)  v Hearts of Beath AFC (KoFAFA)

24 Stirling University AFC (CALE)  v  Blackridge Vale of Craig AFC (LEAFA)

25 Auchtermuchty Bellvue AFC (KoFAFA)  v  Whitburn AFC (LEAFA)

26 Rosebank Rangers AFC (KoFAFA)  v  Longniddry Villa AFC (LEAFA)

27 East Linton AFC (LEAFA)  v Edinburgh United Vale AFC (LEAFA)

28 Musselburgh AFC (LEAFA)  v  Pittenweem Rovers AFC (KoFAFA)

29 Strathmiglo United AFC (KoFAFA)  v  Methilhill Strollers & East Fife AFC (KoFAFA)

30 Fauldhouse AFC (LEAFA)  v  Danderhall Miners AFC (LEAFA)

31 Falkirk Athletic AFC (S&DAFA)  v  Linton Hotspur AFC (LEAFA)

32 Lumphinnans United AFC (KoFAFA)  v Polbeth United AFC (LEAFA)

33 Edinburgh Star AFC (LEAFA)  v  Dollar Glen AFC (S&DAFA)

34 Fauldhouse Sporting Club AFC (LEAFA)  v  Linlithgowrose C.C. AFC (S&DAFA)

35 Bathgate AFC (LEAFA)  v  Sandys AFC (LEAFA)

36 The Swifts AFC (KoFAFA  v  Cambusbarron Rovers AFC (CALE)

37 Steins Thistle AFC (CSAFL)  v  Bank of Scotland Stollers AFC (LEAFA)

38 Kinross Colts Amateurs AFC (KoFAFA)  v  Kennoway AFC (KoFAFA)

39 Murieston United AFC (LEAFA)  v  Kirkliston and South Queensferry AFC (LEAFA)

40 Cowie United AFC (S&DAFA)  v  Tranent AFC (LEAFA)

41 AFC Kincardine (KoFAFA)  v  Clackmannan Community AFC (S&DAFA)

42 Markinch AFC (KoFAFA)  v  Craigshill Thistle CSC AFC (LEAFA)

43 Kelso Thistle AFC (BAFA)  v  Gala Fairydean Rovers AFC (BAFA)

44 Penicuik Athletic AFC (LEAFA)  v  Balgonie Scotia AFC (KoFAFA)

45 Corstrorphine Dynamo AFC (LEAFA) v Alva AFC (S&DAFA)

46 Spittal Rovers AFC (BAFA)  v  North Berwick AFC (LEAFA)

47 Edinburgh University AFC (LEAFA) v Leithen Rovers AFC (BAFA)

Teams that received a bye:

 Biggar United AFC (BAFA), Fife Star AFC (KoFAFA), Fife Athletic AFC (KoFAFA), Balerno Athletic AFC (LEAFA), Dalkieth Thistle AFC (LEAFA), Dunbar Athletic AFC (LEAFA), St. Andrews Colts AFC (KoFAFA), Herriot Watt University (LEAFA), Loanhead Miners AFC (LEAFA), Newburgh Juveniles AFC (KoFAFA), Langlee Ams (BAFA), Kirkcaldy YMCA AFC (KoFAFA), Armadale Athletic AFC (LEAFA), Ratho Athletic AFC (LEAFA), Tollcross Thistle AFC (LEAFA), Bo'Ness United Community AFC (LEAFA), Dunblane Soccer Club AFC (CALE), Kinross AFC (KoFAFA), Cavalry Park AFC (LEAFA), Saughton Sounders AFC (LEAFA), Loganlea United AFC (LEAFA), Milton AFC (CALE), Leith Athletic AFC (LEAFA). 

Edited by Dev
.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The Amateur Cup Draw for the First Round -NORTH of TAY (not North):

1 Fintry Athletic AFC (DSMAFL) v  Merpro AFC (MAFA)

2 Letham Colts AFC (PAFA)  v  Whitfield Tavern AFC (DSMAFL)

3 Bank Street Athletic AFC (DSMAFL) v  Barnhill AFC (MAFA)

4 Dundee West AFC (DSMAFL)  v  Stobswell AFC (DSMAFL)

5 Fairmuir Social AFC (DSMAFL)  v Monteith Athletic FC (DSMAFL)

6 Arbroath HSFPs AFC (MAFA)  v  Riverside West End AFC (DSMAFL)

7 Clepington Social AFC (DSMAFL)  v  St. James AFC (DSMAFL)

8 Stanley AFC (PAFA)  v  Wellbank AFC (MAFA)

9 Carnoustie Panmuir YM AFC (MAFA)  v  Craigie AFC (DSMAFL)

10 Brechin Amateurs AFC (MAFA) v  North End AFC (DSMAFL)

11 Breadalbane AFC (PAFA) v Wolfhill AFC (PAFA)

12 Jeanfield Swifts AFC (PAFA)  v  DUSC AFC (DSMAFL)

13 Burrelton Rovers AFC (PAFA)  v  Charlie Accies AFC (DSMAFL)

14 Auchterarder Primrose AFC (PAFA)  v  Kirrie Thistle AFC (MAFA)

15 Powrie AFC (DSMAFL)  v  Invergowrie AFC (MAFA)

16 Finavon AFC (MAFA)  v  Vale of Atholl AFC (PAFA)

17 Kinrossie Caledonian AFC (PAFA) v  Riverside CSC FC (DSMAFL)

18 Cairdy Thistle AFC (DSMAFL)  v The Maidens AFC (DSMAFL)

19 Fair City AFC (PAFA)  v  Rattray AFC (PAFA)

20 Kettins AFC (PAFA) v Arbroath Harp AFC (MAFA)

21 Morgan Academy FPs AFC (MAFA) v Dryburgh Athletic Community AFC (DSMAFL)

22 Forfar Athletic Community AFC (MAFA) v Occidental AFC (DSMAFL)

Teams that received a bye:

Vale of Earn AFC (PAFA), Broughty United AFC (MAFA), Ballinluig AFC (PAFA), Letham Community AFC (PAFA), Luncarty ASC AFC (PAFA), Sporting Club Of Tayside AFC (DSMAFL), Park Tool Athletic AFC (DSMAFL), Alyth AFC (PAFA).

 

 

Edited by Dev
.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The Amateur Cup Draw for the First Round -NORTH (not North of Tay):

 

1 JS XI AFC (AAFA) v Echt AFC (AAFA)

2 Postal ALC (AAFA)  v Stoneywood Parkvale Ams AFC  (AAFA)

3 St. Laurence AFC (AAFA)  v 22 Kemnay Youth AFC (AAFA)

4 Insch AFC (AAFA)  v  Bon Accord AFC (AAFA)

5 Cowie Thistle AFC (AAFA)  v  FC Polska (AAFA)

6 AC Mill Inn AFC (AAFA)  v  Bridge of Don AFC (AAFA)

7 Auchnagatt Barons AFC (AAFA)  v Kemnay AFC (AAFA)

8 Newtonhill AFC (AAFA)  v  Newburgh Thistle AFC (AAFA)

9 Old Aberdonians AFC (AAFA)  v  BS AFC (AAFA)

10 Aboyne AFC (AAFA)  v  Blackburn AFC (AAFA)

11 Middlefield Wasps AFC (AAFA)  v AC Mill Inn Academy (AAFA)

12 Bervie Caledonian AFC (AAFA)  v  Rattrays XI (AAFA)

Teams that received a bye:

Woodside AFC (AAFA), Tolbooth AFC (AAFA), Ellon Amateurs (AAFA), Stonehaven Athletic AFC (AAFA), Alford AFC (AAFA), Glentanar Reflex AFC (AAFA), Burghmuir AFC (AAFA), Cammachmore AFC (AAFA), Lads Club AFC (AAFA), Theologians NE AFC (AAFA), Grammar FPs AFC (AAFA), Westdyke AFC (AAFA).

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

In total now down to 424 entries (as Kings Park Rangers and Dormy Forest withdrew) with 219 from the West Region, 117 from the East, 52 North of Tay and 36 from the North.

The numbers of teams entered for each league are:

Lothian & Edinburgh     49
Strathclyde Saturday Morning   48
Ayrshire       38
Aberdeenshire     36
Kingdom of Fife     36
Greater Glasgow Premier   31
Caledonian     28
Central Scottish     24
Dundee Saturday Morning   22
Scottish Amateur     20
Perthshire     17
Glasgow & District Saturday Morning 15
Midlands       13
Border       12
Stirling & District     11
Strathclyde Evangelical Churches 10
Stirling & District     7
Glasgow Colleges     7
Link to comment
Share on other sites

37 minutes ago, 8 Bit said:

 

In the replies to the tweet they say the draw will take place on Monday 30th August

It would be good to see the Regional Amateur Cups reported here. Any chance that the West will try this out?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Still no draw and no update on when it will be… 😣

The SAFA website is hopeless and unless the league you’re in is well run, they’re just as bad at giving updates on things. Brutal that there seems to be absolutely no coherency in amateur football throughout the whole of Scotland. 

Edited by Spyro
Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 hours ago, Spyro said:

Still no draw and no update on when it will be… 😣

The SAFA website is hopeless and unless the league you’re in is well run, they’re just as bad at giving updates on things. Brutal that there seems to be absolutely no coherency in amateur football throughout the whole of Scotland. 

Agreed mate! My team found only found out the Scottish had been drawn when another team posted there tie on Facebook. Was looking for a stream of last nights draw but no sign of that or even confirmation that it had even taken place 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Brilliant that the Scottish has returned after the write off of last year. Interesting to see how teams are after so long off. Straight to penalties & no replays might throw up one or two more surprises than usual in this year's competition too. Looking forward to it.

 

Onhank v Giffock & EKYM v Thorn look the pick of the first round ties in the west.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...