NotThePars Posted December 13, 2020 Author Share Posted December 13, 2020 14 minutes ago, Jimi Shandrix said: I don't have my glasses on. Is this a clip from the movie Quentin Dupieux made? 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tatf Posted December 22, 2020 Share Posted December 22, 2020 (edited) Netflix's Unorthodox is one of the most powerful shows I watched this year on torrent sites. The four-part series, which is based on Deborah Feldman's autobiography of the same name, tells the story of Esty (Shira Haas), a 19-year-old Jewish woman who leaves her ultra-religious community in Brooklyn, New York for Berlin. Highly recommend! Edited December 28, 2020 by tatf 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
parmida Posted December 31, 2020 Share Posted December 31, 2020 televika is a watch online website. you can free watch for one week the best movie and series. https://www.televika.com/ 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
parmida Posted December 31, 2020 Share Posted December 31, 2020 televika is a watch online website. you can free watch for one week the best movie and series. https://www.televika.com/ 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Genuine Hibs Fan Posted December 31, 2020 Share Posted December 31, 2020 (edited) A lot of rewatching this year and so much in general it blends into each other a fair amount. Things which stick out in particular tv wise: Normal People, Tiger King (not even sure how much I liked it looking back but so watchable), Mandalorian, Race Across The World (South American version, the couples were all pretty perfect), Us, Gangs of London, I may destroy you. End of Schitts Creek and Bojack Horseman worth noting as well. Eta and of course gone fishing. Also watched the Spanish 90210, Elite, which is so so so good The Plot Against America and Brave New World were a bit of a let down that I couldn't be bothered finishing, didn't enjoy the Undoing too much. Having abandoned the first season halfway through His Dark Materials was surprisingly good at the second run. Edited December 31, 2020 by Genuine Hibs Fan 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted December 31, 2020 Author Share Posted December 31, 2020 46 minutes ago, Genuine Hibs Fan said: Having abandoned the first season halfway through His Dark Materials was surprisingly good at the second run. That's good to know. I got to about episode 8 and chucked it but might pick it back up again. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shandon Par Posted January 1, 2021 Share Posted January 1, 2021 On 09/12/2020 at 22:11, Jimi Shandrix said: Favourite British tv series of 2020 - Normal People Favourite US series - Barry Barry seems to fly under the radar. Gem of a show. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
19QOS19 Posted January 4, 2021 Share Posted January 4, 2021 Netflix made lockdown very bearable. I got through a shitload of TV. I really do love Netflix and don't think I could ever get rid of it. Can't recall many films off the top of my head but The Platform was a really good watch. TV series and documentaries are usually good value. I enjoyed these ones but I'll have missed a lot as well:- Aaron Hernandez documentary Gabriel Hernandez documentaryThe English GameTiger KingLenox HillSomebody Feed Phil (latest)Alice in BorderlandRatched The Last DanceThe Queens GambitThe Haunting of Bly Manor (not as good as Hill House but still good tv)Special mention to Space Force. I've yet to finish it but the scene with the chimp is hands down one of the funniest things I have watched on TV in years. Actual tears. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shandon Par Posted January 4, 2021 Share Posted January 4, 2021 Season 3 (final one) of The Deuce. I know it’s a worn cliche now but it really blurred the tv/film lines. Movie stars in a movie quality production. Great scripts, great music and costumes. Sky Atlantic Undercover Dutch/Belgian shambolic drug lord gets taken in by two undercover police posing as friends/neighbours. Second season a bit grittier. A bit like Layer Cake, Narcos and Snatch but with lots of production style lifted straight from Gomorrah. Netflix The Last Dance Loved it. Worth checking The Defiant Ones too as it inspired the guy who made The Last Dance. Instead of basketball it’s rap and rock icons in the chair. If you like Straight Outta Compton you get a much more honest and interesting telling of the tale here. Was on Sky Atlantic but now Netflix. Grayson Perry’s Art Club Art Attack for old hipsters. Channel 4 player. The recent catch-up/revisit of folk from the season is worth watching even if you’ve not seen the series. Some amazing artwork done by all sorts of people, including some terrific wee painted figures by a lad with autism. Vic Reeves and a few other weel kent faces submit work too. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stevieKTID Posted January 5, 2021 Share Posted January 5, 2021 The Last Dance and The Mandalorian were the stand outs for me. Also enjoyed Des, although it made me want a cigarette but at the same time made me glad i stopped smoking years ago. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted January 5, 2021 Author Share Posted January 5, 2021 I should check out The Last Dance. I don’t usually bother with big Netflix events as they happen cause it feels a lot of the time that it’s just cause everyone has Netflix that everyone is watching something and not because it’s necessarily any good but seeing TLD on loads of people’s end of year lists is a good sign. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
accies1874 Posted January 22, 2021 Share Posted January 22, 2021 Rewatched a couple of things recently so feel I can do a proper list now. Honourable mentions: Spoiler Vivarium The Vast of Night The Invisible Man Horse Girl Make Up About Endlessness Shirley Blow the Man Down Only the Animals Top 10: 1. The Lighthouse 2. Why Don't You Just Die 3. The Assistant 4. Parasite 5. Waves 6. Saint Maud 7. I'm Thinking of Ending Things 8. Relic 9. Never Rarely Sometimes Always 10. Clemency 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Douglass34 Posted September 28, 2021 Share Posted September 28, 2021 Best series or show is blue exorcist one of the best anime japanese series. Full of action and thriller. Blue Exorcist is one of the amazing manga series. The genre of this anime is Dark fantasy with some thriller in it. This anime is a roller coaster of all emotions, it can be dark, happy, sad, thriller, adventurous all in one, in short, one of the best series all over the world. Kazue Katō wrote this manga series and nailed it. Later on, this manga got serialized and the anime released on television that catch everyone’s attention and became famous in a very short time. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.