Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RampantFM

The FootballNation East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 19/20

Recommended Posts

First Round    (TBC)

Arniston Rangers v Haddington Athletic 
Berwick Rangers v Spartans
Bo'ness United v Oakley United
Civil Service Strollers v Dunipace
Coldstream v Peebles Rovers
Dunbar United v St Andrews United
Easthouses Lily v East Kilbride
Edinburgh Uni v Vale of Leithen
Glenrothes v Craigroyston
Gretna 2008 v Sauchie Juniors 
Heriot Watt Uni v Tynecastle
Inverkeithing HS v Tweedmouth Rangers
Jeanfield Swifts v Broxburn Athletic
Kinnoull v Edinburgh United
Newtongrange Star v Leith Athletic
Penicuik Athletic v Lothian Thistle Hutchy Vale
Preston Athletic v Musselburgh Athletic
University of Stirling v Blackburn Utd

Second Round
Camelon v Glenrothes/Craigroyston
Civil Service Strollers/Dunipace v Hill of Beath 
Coldstream/Peebles v Whitehill Welfare
Dalkeith Thistle v Burntisland Shipyard
Dundonald Bluebell v Edinburgh Uni/Vale of Leithen
Easthouses Lily/East Kilbride v Heriot Watt/Tynecastle
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Tranent Juniors
Gretna 2008/Sauchie Juniors v Newtongrange Star/Leith Athletic
Hawick Royal Albert v Dunbar United/St Andrews United
Inverkeithing HS/Tweedmouth Rangers v Bo'ness United/Oakley United
Jeanfield Swifts/Broxburn Athletic v Arniston Rangers/Haddington Athletic 
Kelty Hearts v Berwick Rangers/Spartans
Kinnoull/Edinburgh United v Penicuik Athletic/Lothian Thistle Hutchy Vale
Linlithgow Rose v Preston Athletic/Musselburgh Athletic
Ormiston v Crossgates Primrose
University of Stirling/Blackburn Utd v Bonnyrigg Rose

fnd0000.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dates for 2019-20. Record entry of 50 participants:

First Round              Saturday 17th August 2019
Second Round        Saturday 17th August 2019*/dates to be confirmed
                                         *if both received byes in First Round
Third Round            dates to be confirmed 
Fourth Round         Saturday 30th November 2019
Semi-Finals              Saturday 18th January 2020
FINAL                          Sunday 29th March 2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Edinburgh City won the 2017-18 EOS Cup today, beating East Kilbride 5-2 in the Final at Heriot-Watt Uni - so City now hold the 'City Cup'.

They also host Camelon in last season's EOS Cup Semi-Final on Wed 30th October, and the winner of this season's EOS Qualifying Cup in this season's Final on Tue/Wed 14th/15th April.

Accordingly they could yet win it 3 times in 1 season...

After almost 70yrs participation Berwick can only feature by winning this season's EOS Qualifying Cup.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, HibeeJibee said:

After almost 70yrs participation Berwick can only feature by winning this season's EOS Qualifying Cup.

Another corker of a draw for them! Welcome to non-league football lads :rolleyes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎07‎/‎06‎/‎2019 at 01:59, RampantFM said:

Penicuik Athletic v Lothian Thistle Hutchy Vale

Postponed next Saturday due to 2nd attempt at LTHV v Wigtown in Scottish Cup.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday coming:


Arniston Rangers v Haddington Athletic 
Berwick Rangers v Spartans
Bo'ness United v Oakley United
Civil Service Strollers v Dunipace
Coldstream v Peebles Rovers
Dunbar United v St Andrews United
Easthouses Lily v East Kilbride
Edinburgh University v Vale of Leithen
Glenrothes v Craigroyston
Gretna 2008 v Sauchie
Heriot-Watt University v Tynecastle
Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts v Tweedmouth Rangers
Jeanfield Swifts v Broxburn Athletic
Kinnoull v Edinburgh United
Newtongrange Star v Leith Athletic
Preston Athletic v Musselburgh Athletic
University of Stirling v Blackburn Utd


Dalkeith Thistle v Burntisland Shipyard
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Tranent
Ormiston v Crossgates Primrose

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some interesting match-ups tomorrow.

Interest may focus upon LL v EOSL battles. In those EK and Civil Service will be expected to dispatch Easthouses and Dunipace; Sauchie may well be favourites to repeat last season's heroics at Gretna - as will Tranent at Gala; whilst the Stirling Uni v Blackburn game looks perhaps the most evenly-balanced.

There are a pair of all-LL ties in shape of Berwick v Spartans and Edinburgh Uni v Vale: in LL last week the students thrashed the Innerleithen men.

Preston v Musselburgh presents an East Lothian derby.

Tie of the day could well be Jeanfield v Broxburn.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Arniston 1-8 Haddington
Berwick 2-0 Spartans :thumsup2 :thumsup2 :thumsup2 :thumsup2
Bo'ness 3-2 Oakley
Civil Service 6-0 Dunipace
Coldstream 2-0 Peebles
Dunbar 1-1 St Andrews (aet, FT 1-1, 4-3p)
Easthouses 2-6 East Kilbride
Edinburgh Uni 1-0 Vale of Leithen
Glenrothes 6-0 Craigroyston
Gretna 3-2 Sauchie
Heriot-Watt Uni 2-2 Tynecastle (aet, FT 1-1, 3-4p)
Inverkeithing 3-2 Tweedmouth
Jeanfield 4-1 Broxburn
Kinnoull 5-2 Edinburgh Utd
Newtongrange 3-2 Leith
Preston 3-2 Musselburgh :o
Stirling Uni 2-1 Blackburn

Dalkeith 4-1 Burntisland
Gala 0-6 Tranent :eek: 
:eek:
Ormiston 0-5 Crossgates




R2:

Kinnoull v Penicuik/LTHV
East Kilbride v Tynecastle
Civil Service v Hill of Beath
Hawick v Dunbar
Dundonald v Edinburgh Uni
Inverkeithing v Bo'ness
Jeanfield v Haddington
Kelty v Berwick
Linlithgow v Preston
Coldstream v Whitehill
Stirling Uni v Bonnyrigg
Gretna v Newtongrange
Camelon v Glenrothes



R3:

Crossgates, Dalkeith, Tranent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, HibeeJibee said:

Arniston 1-8 Haddington
Berwick 2-0 Spartans :thumsup2 :thumsup2 :thumsup2 :thumsup2
Bo'ness 3-2 Oakley
Civil Service 6-0 Dunipace
Coldstream 2-0 Peebles
Dunbar 1-1 St Andrews (aet, FT 1-1, 4-3p)
Easthouses 2-6 East Kilbride
Edinburgh Uni 1-0 Vale of Leithen
Glenrothes 6-0 Craigroyston
Gretna 3-2 Sauchie
Heriot-Watt Uni 2-2 Tynecastle (aet, FT 1-1, 3-4p)
Inverkeithing 3-2 Tweedmouth
Jeanfield 4-1 Broxburn
Kinnoull 5-2 Edinburgh Utd
Newtongrange 3-2 Leith
Preston 3-2 Musselburgh :o
Stirling Uni 2-1 Blackburn

Dalkeith 4-1 Burntisland
Gala 0-6 Tranent :eek: 
:eek:
Ormiston 0-5 Crossgates




R2:

Kinnoull v Penicuik/LTHV
East Kilbride v Tynecastle
Civil Service v Hill of Beath
Hawick v Dunbar
Dundonald v Edinburgh Uni
Inverkeithing v Bo'ness
Jeanfield v Haddington
Kelty v Berwick
Linlithgow v Preston
Coldstream v Whitehill
Stirling Uni v Bonnyrigg
Gretna v Newtongrange
Camelon v Glenrothes



R3:

Crossgates, Dalkeith, Tranent

Was going to put Jeanfield on my coupon, chose Penicuik instead 🤦‍♂️🥃😂

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...