Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Footballfirst

League Cup 2019/20

Recommended Posts

East of Scotland Football League @EastScotlandFA 57m57 minutes ago
Here are the first and second round draws for the 2019/20 @CentralTaxisEd League Cup - straight knockout, with Qualifying Leagues jettisoned in order to accommodate increased number of league fixtures.
 
D8acKqgWwAA8Fq3.jpg
D8acKqgWwAA8Fq3.jpg
Edited by Footballfirst

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A more readable format

League Cup - Round 1        
Oakley United    v    Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts
Burntisland Shipyard    v    Dalkeith Thistle
Arniston Rangers    v    Lothian Thistle Hutchie Vale
Peebles Rovers    v    Linlithgow Rose
Tweedmouth Rangers    v    Leith Athletic
Bo'ness United    v    Edinburgh United
Easthouses Lily    v    Ormiston
Newtongrange Star    v    Blackburn United
        
League Cup - Round 2        
Dunipace    v    Kinnoull
Tynecastle    v    Musselburgh Athletic
Dundonald Bluebell    v    Arniston Rangers
Preston Athletic    v    Tweedmouth Rangers
Haddington Athletic    v    Craigroyston
Coldstream    v    Broxburn Athletic
Penicuick Athletic    v    Bo'ness/Edinburgh Utd
Jeanfield Swifts    v    Crosssgates Primrose
Camelon    v    Tranent
Easthouses/Ormiston    v    Hill of Beath Hawthorn
Heriot Watt University    v    Peebles/Linlithgow
Glenrothes    v    St Andrews United
Burntisland/Dalkeith    v    Stirling University EOS
Sauchie    v    Newtongrange/Blackburn
Hawick Royal Albert United    v    Bonnyrigg/Whitehill
Oakley/Inverkeithing    v    Dunbar United
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dates for 2019-20. This cup effectively takes over the role of the King Cup as a spring knockout tournament for EOSL clubs:

First Round               dates to confirmed
Second Round         Saturday 7th March 2020
Third Round             Saturday 28th March 2020
Fourth Round          Saturday 18th April 2020
Semi-Finals               Saturday 16th May 2020
FINAL                           Sunday 31st May 2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Due to some clubs reaching South Challenge Cup QF the Dunipace v Kinnoull, Camelon v Tranent and Easthouses/Ormiston v Hill of Beath ties will be displaced off Saturday 7th March.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday 18th January
First Round

Newtongrange v Blackburn


Wednesday 15th February
First Round

Bo'ness v Edinburgh Utd


Tuesday 3rd March
Second Round

Tynecastle v Musselburgh


Saturday 7th March
First Round

Arniston v LTHV
Burntisland v Dalkeith
Easthouses v Ormiston
Oakley v Inverkeithing
Peebles v Linlithgow
Tweedmouth v Leith
Second Round
Coldstream v Broxburn
Glenrothes v St Andrews
Haddington v Craigroyston
Hawick v Whitehill
Jeanfield v Crossgates
Penicuik v Bo'ness/Edinburgh Utd
Sauchie v Newtongrange/Blackburn


Tuesday 10th March
Second Round

Dundonald v Arniston/LTHV
Heriot-Watt Uni v Peebles/Linlithgow
Preston v Tweedmouth/Leith

Wednesday 11th March
Second Round

Dunipace v Kinnoull


Tuesday 17th March
Second Round

Dalkeith v Stirling Uni EOS*

Wednesday 18th March
Second Round

Easthouses v Hill of Beath*


Dates to be announced
Second Round

Camelon v Tranent
Oakley/Inverkeithing v Dunbar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, HibeeJibee said:

Wednesday 18th March
Second Round

Easthouses v Hill of Beath*

I’m presuming this is just a provisional date for if Easthouses beat us

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, GordonS said:

Peebles in the early springtime. I'll take that.

Newtongrange in January, wonderful.........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Burnie_man said:

Newtongrange in January, wonderful.........

😀 😂 😁 Funny!

Not my favourite ground although I have softened to it a wee bit since we won the Alex Jack cup there last month!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Burnie_man said:

Newtongrange in January, wonderful.........

Could be worse...

Could be Blackburn.

😉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Being otherwise free on Jan 18th, whichever of Newtongrange and Blackburn lose will be the first club to go out of every cup this season: both having already exited 3 other competitions.
 

11 hours ago, Ormi said:

I’m presuming this is just a provisional date for if Easthouses beat us

Burntisland and Ormiston don't have floodlights so obviously those ties couldn't be midweek in March if they win not Dalkeith or Easthouses. Both ties look reasonably balanced currently.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, HibeeJibee said:

Newtongrange 1-5 Blackburn

Star's cups run dry.

Nitten in absolute freefall at the moment! Eight losses in last 10 matches (I think!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oooh! A wee first time visit to Inverkeithing or a return trip back to Oakley. No contest!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bo'ness Utd 3-1 Edinburgh Utd



Saturday 7th March
First Round

Arniston v LTHV
Burntisland v Dalkeith
Easthouses v Ormiston
Oakley v Inverkeithing
Peebles v Linlithgow
Tweedmouth v Leith
Second Round
Coldstream v Broxburn
Glenrothes v St Andrews
Haddington v Craigroyston
Hawick v Whitehill
Jeanfield v Crossgates
Penicuik v Bo'ness
Sauchie v Newtongrange/Blackburn


Tuesday 10th March
Second Round

Dundonald v Arniston/LTHV
Heriot-Watt Uni v Peebles/Linlithgow
Preston v Tweedmouth/Leith

Wednesday 11th March
Second Round

Dunipace v Kinnoull


Tuesday 17th March
Second Round

Dalkeith v Stirling Uni EOS*

Wednesday 18th March
Second Round

Easthouses v Hill of Beath*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, HibeeJibee said:

Bo'ness Utd 3-1 Edinburgh Utd



Saturday 7th March
First Round

Arniston v LTHV
Burntisland v Dalkeith
Easthouses v Ormiston
Oakley v Inverkeithing
Peebles v Linlithgow
Tweedmouth v Leith
Second Round
Coldstream v Broxburn
Glenrothes v St Andrews
Haddington v Craigroyston
Hawick v Whitehill
Jeanfield v Crossgates
Penicuik v Bo'ness
Sauchie v Newtongrange/Blackburn


Tuesday 10th March
Second Round

Dundonald v Arniston/LTHV
Heriot-Watt Uni v Peebles/Linlithgow
Preston v Tweedmouth/Leith

Wednesday 11th March
Second Round

Dunipace v Kinnoull


Tuesday 17th March
Second Round

Dalkeith v Stirling Uni EOS*

Wednesday 18th March
Second Round

Easthouses v Hill of Beath*

Camelon vs tranent 2nd round tie tbc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, HibeeJibee said:

Bo'ness Utd 3-1 Edinburgh Utd



Saturday 7th March
First Round

Arniston v LTHV
Burntisland v Dalkeith
Easthouses v Ormiston
Oakley v Inverkeithing
Peebles v Linlithgow
Tweedmouth v Leith
Second Round
Coldstream v Broxburn
Glenrothes v St Andrews
Haddington v Craigroyston
Hawick v Whitehill
Jeanfield v Crossgates
Penicuik v Bo'ness
Sauchie v Newtongrange/Blackburn


Tuesday 10th March
Second Round

Dundonald v Arniston/LTHV
Heriot-Watt Uni v Peebles/Linlithgow
Preston v Tweedmouth/Leith

Wednesday 11th March
Second Round

Dunipace v Kinnoull


Tuesday 17th March
Second Round

Dalkeith v Stirling Uni EOS*

Wednesday 18th March
Second Round

Easthouses v Hill of Beath*

Tynecastle v Musselburgh?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...