Jump to content
Footballfirst

South Region Challenge Cup 2019/20

Recommended Posts

The first and second round draws have already been made. I've highlighted a few ties that look pretty decent to me.

The South Region Challenge Cup 2019-20

First Round (6 ties scheduled to be played 24 August - 58 byes)

Berwick Rangers v Newtongrange Star

Broxburn Athletic v Tynecastle

Coldstream v Dunipace

Lothian Thistle HV v Dalkeith Thistle

Oakley United v Easthouses Lily

Ormiston v Dumfries YMCA

Second Round (32 ties scheduled to be played September 14)

Blackburn United v St Cuthbert Wanderers

Bo’ness United v BSC Glasgow

Bonnyton Thistle v Lothian Thistle HV / Dalkeith United

Broxburn Athletic / Tynecastle v Edinburgh University

Burntisland Shipyard v Threave Rovers

Creetown v Craigroyston

Cumbernauld Colts v Dalbeattie Star

Dunbar United v Abbey Vale

Edinburgh United v Coldstream

Edusport Academy v Crossgates Primrose

Eyemouth United v Spartans

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Newton Stewart

Glasgow University v Bonnyrigg Rose

Glenrothes v Lochmaben

Haddington Athletic v Camelon

Hawick RA United v Oakley United / Easthouses Lily

Heston Rovers v Ormiston / Dumfries YMCA

Hill of Beath Hawthorn v Whitehill Welfare

Leith Athletic v East Kilbride

Linlithgow Rose v Gretna 2008

Lochar Thistle v East Stirlingshire

Musselburgh Athletic v Mid Annandale

Peebles Rovers v Nithsdale Wanderers

Penicuik Athletic v Dundonald Bluebell

Preston Athletic v Inverkeithing HS

Sauchie v Civil Service Strollers

St Andrews United v Jeanfield Swifts

Tranent v Berwick Rangers / Newtongrange Star

Tweedmouth Rangers v Upper Annandale

University of Stirling v Armiston Rangers

Vale of Leithen v Kelty Hearts

Wigtown & Bladnoch v Heriot Watt University

Edited by Footballfirst

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wasn't even aware the draw was being made. 

2nd year in a row that we've missed out on a trip to a new ground. Jeanfield will be tough as always. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, FairWeatherFan said:

It was asked in another thread, do Kinoull get to replace Eyemouth in this draw? Doubt it's something that's come up before.

As the draw was unseeded, I don't see the need for it to be redrawn. so an attractive home tie for Kinnoull against Spartans should be the outcome.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Footballfirst said:

As the draw was unseeded, I don't see the need for it to be redrawn. so an attractive home tie for Kinnoull against Spartans should be the outcome.  

I would be scrooge like and give Spartans a bye with kinnoull missing out and entering next seasons competition. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Footballfirst said:

As the draw was unseeded, I don't see the need for it to be redrawn. so an attractive home tie for Kinnoull against Spartans should be the outcome.  

That would be my thinking. Just wary of some random rule that would prevent that from happening.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, FairWeatherFan said:

That would be my thinking. Just wary of some random rule that would prevent that from happening.

I think Spartans might have something to say about it. What if it was a team like auchinleck that came in last minute  ?  Without pissin on kinnoull s chips I think they should be happy enough getting into the EOS at this late stage  ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As it stands Eyemouth would be scratched and Spartans walk-over into R3.

It'd only be if the Joint Committee who run the cup to decide otherwise, i.e. if Kinnoull were to take-on Eyemouth's commitment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, lithgierose said:

Why do some ties kick off half an hour later than others? 

Not sure but possibly ties at Lowland League grounds as I think they normally have a 3pm kick off

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, lithgierose said:

Why do some ties kick off half an hour later than others? 

Games at lowland league grounds are 3pm kick offs. we had that at Kelty last year and gretna.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The South Of Scotland League's website's fixture page is showing Sunday's tie University of Stirling v Arniston Rangers as an awarded home win.

http://www.southofscotlandfootballleague.co.uk/LeagueFixtures/index/id:?type=all&age=all&div=&s_date=2019-09-15

So have Arniston scratched?

Or is it just that website talking nonsense. After all, they also think it was due at Falkirk Stadium, not at Forthbank !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, LeedsPhil said:

The South Of Scotland League's website's fixture page is showing Sunday's tie University of Stirling v Arniston Rangers as an awarded home win.

http://www.southofscotlandfootballleague.co.uk/LeagueFixtures/index/id:?type=all&age=all&div=&s_date=2019-09-15

So have Arniston scratched?

Or is it just that website talking nonsense. After all, they also think it was due at Falkirk Stadium, not at Forthbank !

Arniston have scratched ... 

C80B0316-7AE4-4B7D-AFAC-DFF6AF9EB9EB.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, lithgierose said:

Why do some ties kick off half an hour later than others? 

Home club plays at their standard time... that's 3pm in LL and SOSL, and 2:30pm in EOSL (except at Heriot-Watt Uni and Leith). I thought Glasgow Uni were also 3pm but looks like it's also 2:30pm.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, HibeeJibee said:

Home club plays at their standard time... that's 3pm in LL and SOSL, and 2:30pm in EOSL (except at Heriot-Watt Uni and Leith). I thought Glasgow Uni were also 3pm but looks like it's also 2:30pm.

So it's not a carved in stone rule then? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, lithgierose said:

So it's not a carved in stone rule then? 

Not sure I follow... but it's carved in stone insofar as the default time is that which the home club normally uses in its 'domestic' league and cup games.

Thus this Saturday we find Linlithgow v Gretna is 2:30pm. Had it been Gretna v Linlithgow it would have been 3pm.

Clubs can of course mutually agree alternative times... Gala v Newton Stewart is 1pm as the visitors have some event on later, IIRC. EDIT: Glasgow Uni's normal time in Caledonian AFL is seemingly 2pm. However their game v Bonnyrigg is 2:30pm.

Same approach applies to EOS Qualifying Cup. Clearly whatever is most regular and convenient for home fans makes most sense.

Looking across the various leagues:
* HL default times are 3pm and 8pm
* LL default times are 3pm and 7:45pm
* EOSL default times are 2:30pm and 7:30pm (HW Uni and Leith are 3pm)
* SOSL default times are 3pm and 7:30pm (some 3G venues are 8pm)

Edited by HibeeJibee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Blackburn United 8-1 St Cuthbert Wanderers
Bo’ness United 1-2 BSC Glasgow (aet - FT 0-0)
Bonnyton Thistle 5-2 Lothian Thistle HV
Broxburn Athletic 3-1 Edinburgh University
Burntisland Shipyard 1-2 Threave Rovers
Caledonian Braves 4-0 Crossgates Primrose

Creetown 1-5 Craigroyston
Dunbar United 1-0 Abbey Vale (aet)
Edinburgh United 1-2 Dunipace
Gala Fairydean Rovers 2-1 Newton Stewart
Glasgow University 0-5 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic
Glenrothes 3-0 Lochmaben
Haddington Athletic 0-5 Camelon
Hawick Royal Albert United 1-2 Easthouses Lily
Hill of Beath Hawthorn 2-1 Whitehill Welfare
Kinnoull 0-3 Spartans

Leith Athletic 1-5 East Kilbride
Linlithgow Rose 5-1 Gretna 2008
Lochar Thistle 0-5 East Stirlingshire
Musselburgh Athletic 5-0 Mid Annandale
Peebles Rovers 2-3 Nithsdale Wanderers
Penicuik Athletic 5-2 Dundonald Bluebell
Preston Athletic 3-2 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts
Sauchie 1-2 Civil Service Strollers
St Andrews United 2-3 Jeanfield Swifts
Tranent 2-1 Berwick Rangers
Tweedmouth Rangers 1-2 Upper Annandale
Vale of Leithen 1-6 Kelty Hearts
Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-2 Heriot Watt University




R3 draw (tomorrow):

Lowland (11)
Bonnyrigg, BSCG, Civil Service, Caledonian Braves, Cumbernauld, East Kilbride, East Stirlingshire, Gala, Kelty, Spartans, Stirling Uni

EOSL (16)
Premier (10) - Blackburn, Broxburn, Camelon, Dunbar, Hill of Beath, Jeanfield, Linlithgow, Musselburgh, Penicuik, Tranent
First (6) - Craigroyston, Dunipace, Easthouses, Glenrothes, Heriot-Watt Uni, Preston

SOSL (4)
Bonnyton, Nithsdale, Threave, Upper Annandale

tbc (1)
Heston (SOSL) or Ormiston (EOSL First)

Edited by HibeeJibee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...