Jump to content
HibeeJibee

Preseasonwatch 2019-20

Recommended Posts

Still a few cup-ties to come in the next 10 days, but most sides are now on their holidays and in some cases have been for several weeks. Inevitably the first pre-season friendlies are starting to be declared.

Tweedmouth seem to be "doing a Gala" and starting back alarmingly early... for the most part others will probably begin at the start of July. Here is a list of those already announced. I'll add more as people post 'em:


Thursday 20th June
Duns 1-4 Tweedmouth Rangers


Saturday 22nd June
Dunipace 0-1 Edinburgh Utd

Monday 24th June
Dunipace 3-1 Cumbernauld Colts

Wednesday 26th June
Tweedmouth Rangers 1-2 Tweedmouth Harrow

Thursday 27th June
Dunipace 2-1 Oakley Utd


Saturday 29th June
Blackburn Utd 2-4 East Stirlingshire
Craigroyston 2-4 Edinburgh Utd
East Kilbride 1-0 Penicuik Athletic
Elgin City 7-1 Jeanfield Swifts (at Aberfeldy)
Linlithgow Rose 2-1 Clyde
St Andrews Utd v Petershill
Tranent Amateurs 3-0 Arniston Rangers
Tynecastle
v Edinburgh Star

Monday 1st July
Pathhead 0-3 Leith Athletic

Tuesday 2nd July
Berwick Rangers 2-0 Coldstream

Wednesday 3rd July
Tweedmouth Rangers v Dunbar Athletic
Tweedmouth Rangers v Tweedmouth Amateurs

Thursday 4th July
Kelty Hearts v Glenrothes
Kelty Hearts v Kinnoull
Tynecastle v Penicuik Athletic



Saturday 6th July
Blackburn Utd 2-0 Preston Athletic
Burntisland Shipyard 1-1 Bowhill Rovers

Coldstream 2-3 Blyth Town
Dalkeith Thistle v LTHV
Dunipace 4-0
Cambusbarron Rovers
Edinburgh University 2-2 Edinburgh Utd
Heriot-Watt University 4-0
West Barns Star
Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 4-4 Whickham
Irvine Meadow v Bo'ness Utd
Kilsyth Rangers 1-0 Sauchie
Linlithgow Rose 1-1
Annan Athletic
Lochgelly Albert 1-8 Dundonald Bluebell
Musselburgh Athletic 3-0
AFC Killingworth
Oakley Utd 1-0 St Anthonys
Ormiston 6-5 Edinburgh Utd U20s
St Andrews Utd 1-1 Dunbar Utd
Whitehill Welfare 2-1 Heart of Midlothian XI
Windsor Rovers v Edinburgh Utd

Monday 8th July
Airdrie 1-4 Penicuik Athletic
Glenrothes
v Dundee
Kinnoull 0-3 Jeanfield Swifts

Tuesday 9th July
Arniston Rangers 1-2 Whitehill Welfare
Camelon  0-1 East Stirlingshire
Dunbar Utd 2-1 West Barns Star
Dunbar Utd v Hawick RAU
Dunbar Utd
v Tweedmouth Amateurs
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Tweedmouth Rangers
Heriot-Watt University
v University of Stirling
Musselburgh Athletic 4-4 Spartans
Newtongrange Star 4-1 Dalkeith Thistle
Peebles Rovers 4-1
Langlee
Stoneyburn 1-2 LTHV
Tranent 4-0 Preston Athletic
Tranent Amateurs 1-2 Leith Athletic
Vale of Leithen 1-2 Penicuik Athletic

Wednesday 10th July
Alloa Athletic v Sauchie
Blackburn United 3-1
Armadale Thistle
Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts 1-2 Crossgates Primrose

Thursday 11th July
Edinburgh Utd 1-1 Edinburgh Star
Pumpherston 1-4 Tynecastle
St Andrews Utd
v Broughty Athletic


Friday 12th July
Tweedmouth Rangers v Fakenham Town

Saturday 13th July
New Central TournamentJeanfield v Penicuik / Kelty v Tynecastle
Camelon v Hurlford Utd
Civil Service Strollers v Broxburn Athletic
Dalkeith Thistle v Livingston Utd
Dunbar Utd v Vale of Leithen
Dundee East Craigie v Heriot-Watt University
Dunipace v Blackburn Utd
Fort William v Glenrothes
Glenafton Athletic
v Sauchie
Haddington Athletic v Arniston Rangers
Hawick RAU
v Abbey Vale
Hill of Beath Hawthorn v Dunfermline Athletic
Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts v Dundonald Bluebell
Keith v Craigroyston
Kinnoull
v AM Soccer
Linlithgow Rose v Kilbirnie Ladeside
LTHV v Troon
Newcastle East End v Leith Athletic
North Shields v Musselburgh Athletic
Oakley United v Crossgates Primrose
Ormiston v Coldstream

Peebles Rovers v Upper Annandale
Preston Athletic v Newtongrange Star
Ryton & Crawcrook Albion v Edinburgh Utd
Sandys v Easthouses Lily
Tranent
v Largs Thistle
University of Stirling v St Andrews Utd
Whitehill Welfare v Bo'ness Utd

Sunday 14th July
New Central Tournament - Kelty / Jeanfield / Penicuik / Tynecastle

Monday 15th July
Dunipace v Steins Thistle

Tuesday 16th July
Broxburn Athletic v Pumpherston
Craigroyston v Whitehill Welfare
Dalkeith Thistle v Dunbar Utd
Easthouses Lily v Newtongrange Star

Hill of Beath Hawthorn v St Andrews Utd
Hill of Beath Hawthorn
v Kelty Hearts
Leith Athletic v Tollcross Thistle
Lochgelly Albert v Crossgates Primrose
Oakley Utd
v Rosyth
Preston Athletic v Musselburgh Athletic
Sauchie v East Stirlingshire
Tranent v Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic

Wednesday 17th July
Blackburn Utd v University of Stirling
Coldstream Amateurs v Tweedmouth Rangers
Lochore Welfare v Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts
Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers

Thursday 18th July
Crossgates Primrose
v Civil Service Strollers
Easthouses Lily v Whitehill Welfare
Haddington Athletic
v Greenlaw


Friday 19th July
Musselburgh Athletic v Haddington Athletic

Saturday 20th July
Westfield Tournament - Dunipace v CamelonBo'ness Utd v University of Stirling
Blackburn Utd v LTHV
Civil Service Strollers v Arniston Rangers
Clydebank v Broxburn Athletic
Coldstream
v Gala Fairydean Rovers
Craigroyston v Arthurlie
Dalkeith Thistle v Vale of Leithen
Dalkeith Thistle U20s v Peebles Rovers
Dunbar Utd
v BSCG
Dundonald Bluebell v Glenafton Athletic
Easthouses Lily v Upper Annandale
Edinburgh Utd v West Calder Utd
Edusport Academy v Whitehill Welfare
Jeanfield Swifts
v Spartans
Kinnoull v Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts
Leith Athletic
v Stoneyburn
Mid Annandale v Hawick RAU
Nairn County v St Andrews Utd
Newburgh v Hill of Beath Hawthorn
Newtongrange Star
v Auchinleck Talbot
Oakley Utd v Bowhill Rovers
Ormiston v Rattrays
Penicuik Athletic v Whitburn
Pollok v Linlithgow Rose
Preston Athletic
v Livingston Utd
Tranent v West Auckland Town
Tweedmouth Rangers v Newcastle Blue Star

Sunday 21st July
Westfield Tournament - Dunipace / Bo'ness Utd / Camelon / University of Stirling
Crossgates Primrose v Dunfermline Athletic
Jeanfield Swifts v St Johnstone XI
Tynecastle v Heart of Midlothian XI

Tuesday 23rd July
Bathgate Thistle
v Leith Athletic
Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic v Hawick RAU
Broxburn Athletic
v Broxburn Athletic U20s
Broxburn Athletic v Whitehill Welfare
Craigroyston v Spartans
Dunbar Utd v Ormiston
Livingston Utd v Tynecastle
Lochore Welfare v Hill of Beath Hawthorn

Wednesday 24th July
Dundonald Bluebell v Dunfermline Athletic
Linlithgow Rose v Hibernian XI

Edited by HibeeJibee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, HibeeJibee said:

Still a few cup-ties to come in the next 10 days, but most sides are now on their holidays and in some cases have been for several weeks. Inevitably the first pre-season friendlies are starting to be declared.

Tweedmouth seem to be "doing a Gala" and starting back alarmingly early... for the most part others will probably begin at the start of July. Here is a list of those already announced. I'll add more as people post 'em:


Saturday 22nd June
Duns v Tweedmouth Rangers

Wednesday 26th June
Tweedmouth Rangers v Tweedmouth Harrow


Saturday 29th July
Elgin City v Jeanfield Swifts (at Aberfeldy)

Wednesday 3rd July
Tweedmouth Rangers v Dunbar Athletic


Saturday 6th July
Lochgelly Albert v Dundonald Bluebell
Tweedmouth Rangers
v Cromarty

Thursday 11th July
Musselburgh Athletic v Spartans


Saturday 13th July
Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts v Dundonald Bluebell
Keith v Craigroyston
North Shields v Musselburgh Athletic
Ryton & Crawcrook Albion v Edinburgh Utd
Tweedmouth Rangers v Fakenham Town


Saturday 20th July
Westfield Tournament - Dunipace / Bo'ness Utd / Camelon / University of Stirling
Craigroyston v Arthurlie
Dundonald Bluebell v Glenafton Athletic
Musselburgh Athletic v Haddington Athletic
Newtongrange Athletic
v Auchinleck Talbot
Tweedmouth Rangers v Newcastle Blue Star

Sunday 21st July
Westfield Tournament - Dunipace / Bo'ness Utd / Camelon / University of Stirling

Tuesday 23rd July
Dundonald Bluebell
v Dunfermline Athletic

Take it that's slight mistake   Newtongrange Athletic   should be Star   hopefully.    good opener for the Star if that is the case should be a big crowd to see the *Crème de la crème * of junior football. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jeanfield will enjoy the day out in Aberfeldy to play Elgin. Fantastic facility there and if you get the weather Kelty for last season then your onto a winner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tuesday 9th July camelon juniors vs east Stirlingshire 715pm kick off

Saturday 13th July camelon juniors vs Hurlford United 2pm kick off

 

Both games at carmuirs park

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dalkeith Thistle Pre-season matches are as follows:

 

Home v Lothian Thistle 6.7.19   KO 230 pm

 

Home v Livingston Juniors FC 13.7.19 KO 2.30 pm 

 

Home v Dunbar Utd 16.7.19 KO 730 pm

 

Home v Vale of Leithen 20.7.19 KO 230pm 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Linlithgow away to Pollok on July 20th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Updated again.

Duns v Tweedmouth has now been brought forward to Thursday 20th June... which will actually be twice as close to the end of this EOS season, as the start of next EOS season :wacko:!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Blackburn so far

29 June: Home v East Stirlingshire

6th July: Home v Preston Athletic

10th July: Home v Armadale Thistle

13th July: Away v Dunipace

17th July Home v Uni of Stirling (LL)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 26/05/2019 at 21:12, HibeeJibee said:

Updated again.

Duns v Tweedmouth has now been brought forward to Thursday 20th June... which will actually be twice as close to the end of this EOS season, as the start of next EOS season :wacko:!

That’s what I’m talking about Hibee :wub:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Sergeant Wilson said:

Anyone on their hodilays should check here. You could entertain the family, or at least leave them in peace, by going to obscure non-league venues.

https://www.nonleaguematters.co.uk/forum/gforum.cgi?forum=32;guest=318615889

 

I find https://scottishfootballfixtures.wordpress.com/scottish-pre-season-fixtures-2019/ best for games in Scotland, but that's a great forum for matches furth of here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Updated once more.

Some interesting additions of recent days include Jeanfield v Fort William (though it appears to clash with Elgin v Jeanfield?!), Irvine Meadow v Bo'ness, Fort William v Glenrothes, Linlithgow v Kilbirnie and Linlithgow v Hibs XI.
Its is Jeanfield Red Under 19s who are playing Fort William.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:lol: fair enough. Fort William happened to 'omit' that from their announcement!
 

4 hours ago, Rab B Nesbit said:

That’s what I’m talking about Hibee :wub:

Tweedmouth finished April 20th so they'll have had a long closed season.

It'd be more alarming if a club that played well into May was returning soon prior to 6 weeks of friendlies!

Edited by HibeeJibee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Updated again, including swathe of new games and Kinnoull.

Tragically the game on Sunday 7th July isn't Tweedmouth v Cromarty: it's Kieran Cromarty's testimonial involving Tweedmouth !
There was me thinking the Delorean was getting busted out for a spin as the only club from the village of Cromarty I could find folded in 1889

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Still a few cup-ties to come in the next 10 days, but most sides are now on their holidays and in some cases have been for several weeks. Inevitably the first pre-season friendlies are starting to be declared.

 

Tweedmouth seem to be "doing a Gala" and starting back alarmingly early... for the most part others will probably begin at the start of July. Here is a list of those already announced. I'll add more as people post 'em:

 

 

Thursday 20th June

Duns v Tweedmouth Rangers

 

 

Saturday 22nd June

Dunipace v Edinburgh Utd

 

Sunday 23rd June

Coldstream v Coldstream Amateurs

 

Monday 24th June

Dunipace v Cumbernauld Colts

 

Wednesday 26th June

Tweedmouth Rangers v Tweedmouth Harrow

 

Thursday 27th June

Dunipace v Oakley Utd

 

 

Saturday 29th June

Blackburn Utd v East Stirlingshire

Craigroyston v Edinburgh Utd

Elgin City v Jeanfield Swifts (at Aberfeldy)

Linlithgow Rose v Clyde

St Andrews Utd v Petershill

 

Tuesday 2nd July

Berwick Rangers v Coldstream

 

Wednesday 3rd July

Tweedmouth Rangers v Dunbar Athletic

 

Thursday 4th July

Kelty Hearts v Glenrothes

 

 

Saturday 6th July

Blackburn Utd v Preston Athletic

Coldstream v Blyth Town

Dalkeith Thistle v LTHV

Dunipace v Cambusbarron Rovers

Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts v Whickham

Irvine Meadow v Bo'ness Utd

Linlithgow Rose v Annan Athletic

Lochgelly Albert v Dundonald Bluebell

Ormiston v Edinburgh Utd U20s

St Andrews Utd v Dunbar Utd

 

Sunday 7th July

Tweedmouth Rangers v (tbc) (at Berwick)

 

Tuesday 9th July

Arniston Rangers v Whitehill Welfare

Camelon v East Stirlingshire

Dunbar Utd v Hawick RAU

Dunbar Utd v Tweedmouth Amateurs

Peebles Rovers v Langlee

Tranent Amateurs v Leith Athletic

Vale of Leithen v Penicuik Athletic

 

Wednesday 10th July

Blackburn United v Armadale Thistle

Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts v Crossgates Primrose

 

Thursday 11th July

Edinburgh Utd v Edinburgh Star

Musselburgh Athletic v Spartans

 

 

Friday 12th July

Tweedmouth Rangers v Fakenham Town

 

Saturday 13th July

New Central Tournament - Kelty / Jeanfield / Penicuik / Tayport

Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic v Clyde

Broxburn Athletic v Civil Service Strollers

Camelon v Hurlford Utd

Dalkeith Thistle v Livingston Utd

Dunbar Utd v Vale of Leithen

Dundee East Craigie v Heriot-Watt University

Dunipace v Blackburn Utd

Fort William v Glenrothes

Haddington Athletic v Arniston Rangers

Hill of Beath Hawthorn v Dunfermline Athletic

Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts v Dundonald Bluebell

Keith v Craigroyston

Linlithgow Rose v Kilbirnie Ladeside

Newcastle East End v Leith Athletic

North Shields v Musselburgh Athletic

Oakley United v Crossgates Primrose

Ormiston v Coldstream

Peebles Rovers v Upper Annandale

Ryton & Crawcrook Albion v Edinburgh Utd

University of Stirling v St Andrews Utd

Whitehill Welfare v Bo'ness Utd

 

Sunday 14th July

New Central Tournament - Kelty / Jeanfield / Penicuik / Tayport

 

Monday 15th July

Dunipace v Steins Thistle

 

Tuesday 16th July

Craigroyston v Whitehill Welfare

Dalkeith Thistle v Dunbar Utd

Hill of Beath Hawthorn v Kelty Hearts

Leith Athletic v Tollcross Utd

Lochgelly Albert v Crossgates Primrose

Tranent v Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic

 

Wednesday 17th July

Blackburn Utd v University of Stirling

Coldstream Amateurs v Tweedmouth Rangers

Lochore Welfare v Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts

Vale of Leithen v Peebles Rovers

 

Thursday 18th July

Crossgates Primrose v Civil Service Strollers

Easthouses Lily v Whitehill Welfare

 

 

Saturday 20th July

Westfield Tournament - Dunipace v CamelonBo'ness Utd v University of Stirling

Blackburn Utd v LTHV

Clydebank v Broxburn Athletic

Coldstream v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Craigroyston v Arthurlie

Dalkeith Thistle v Vale of Leithen

Dalkeith Thistle U20s v Peebles Rovers

Dunbar Utd v BSCG

Dundonald Bluebell v Glenafton Athletic

Edinburgh Utd v West Calder Utd

Kinnoull v Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts

Leith Athletic v Stoneyburn

Musselburgh Athletic v Haddington Athletic

Newburgh v Hill of Beath Hawthorn

Newtongrange Star v Auchinleck Talbot

Ormiston v Rattrays

Pollok v Linlithgow Rose

Rossvale v Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic

Tranent v West Auckland Town

Tweedmouth Rangers v Newcastle Blue Star

 

Sunday 21st July

Westfield Tournament - Dunipace / Bo'ness Utd / Camelon / University of Stirling

Crossgates Primrose v Dunfermline Athletic

 

Tuesday 23rd July

Bathgate Thistle v Leith Athletic

Broxburn Athletic v Whitehill Welfare

Dunbar Utd v Ormiston

Dundonald Bluebell v Dunfermline Athletic

Lochore Welfare v Hill of Beath Hawthorn

 

Wednesday 24th July

Linlithgow Rose v Hibernian XI

 

 

Game on June 23 is between Coldstream Amateurs and Coldstream Over-35s

 

IMG_1560086853.324741.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

×
×
  • Create New...