Barney Rubble Posted December 7, 2019 Share Posted December 7, 2019 (edited) OK - I'll say it. The new album from the Who is a belter. Way, way, way better than anyone had a right to expect from a couple of guys who should have been dead before they got old. Edited December 7, 2019 by Barney Rubble 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gianfranco Posted December 13, 2019 Share Posted December 13, 2019 I had a look through my Spotify top 100 songs to see what albums made most of it up. The top two are definitely my favourites and the rest all had at least two or three belters.Sam Fender - Hypersonic Missiles The Black Keys - Let’s RockBon Iver - i, iVampire Weekend - Father of the BrideDinosaur Pile Up - Celebrity MansionsFontaines DC - DogrelPixies - Beneath the Eyrie Catfish and the Bottlemen - The BalanceStella Donnelly - Beware of the DogsJulia Jacklin - CrushingFIDLAR - Almost FreeOf Monsters and Men - Fever DreamFoals- Part 1 and 2Chris Shiflett - Hard Lessons Jade Bird - Self titled 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yoda Posted December 16, 2019 Share Posted December 16, 2019 On 04/12/2019 at 19:51, yoda said: Also, I'd like to amend any previous shouts for my favourite song of the year. It's an absolute dead heat between Sharon Van Etten's Seventeen and Lana Del Rey's Mariners Apartment Complex. I'd like to offer a further amendment, having just stumbled across this one it's definitely in my top 5 songs of 2019. Antipodea, you've done it again! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArabGaz Posted December 16, 2019 Share Posted December 16, 2019 Fontaines DC - ‘Dogrel’ for my album of the year.Big Thief - ‘Not’ for song of the year. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
50/50 Winner Posted December 16, 2019 Share Posted December 16, 2019 My top ten for this year - 1. This Is How You Smile - Helado Negro 2. Nothing Great About Britain - Slowthai3. Claude Fontaine - Claude Fontaine 4. Omoiyari - Kishi Bashi5. Pang! - Gruff Rhys6. Home - The Money War7. Malibu Ken - Aesop Rock and Tobacco 8. Outer Peace - Toro y Moi9. Oncle Jazz - Men I Trust10. Grey Area - Lil Simz 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BillyAnchor Posted December 18, 2019 Share Posted December 18, 2019 Just heard much of The Caledonian Fig Tree by Beluga Lagoon and have to give it a mention. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yoss Posted December 20, 2019 Author Share Posted December 20, 2019 (Joint) Album of the year (decided I couldn't split them in the end): Pom Poko Stella Donnelly Some others I liked, in no especial order: Ezra Furman Anna Meredith Jackie Cohen Black Midi (Sandy) Alex G Tiny Ruins Wand Pip Blom 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oscar Wilder Posted December 31, 2019 Share Posted December 31, 2019 Fontaines DCThe MenzingersFoalsThe WaterboysSlowthaiLiam GallagherThe Murder CapitalIdles (live)Sleaford ModsThe Specials 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FBadgers Posted December 31, 2019 Share Posted December 31, 2019 Top 10 - No particular order Purple Mountains Jay Som Stella Donnelly Foals 1 and 2 Alterbridge Cass McCombs Jade Bird Korn Idlewild Black Pumas Worst Papa Roach Lewis Capaldi Blink 182 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GNU_Linux Posted December 31, 2019 Share Posted December 31, 2019 (edited) I still have some stuff to check out from this year I've yet to get round to but in no particular order: Renounced - Beauty Is A Destructive Angel Realm Of Torment - Those Who Don't Fear Death Never Die Envision - In Desperation Batushka - Панихида Saor - Forgotten Paths Cattle Decapitation - Death Atlas Lana Del Rey - NFR Blood Incantation - Hidden History Of The Human Race One Step Closer - From Me To You Car Bomb - Mordial Honorable mentions to: Taylor Swift - Lover Full Of Hell - Weeping Choir Chamber - Ripping Pulling TearingSanction - Broken In RefractionRemorse - Giving Up In Life's Torment Edited December 31, 2019 by GNU_Linux 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted December 31, 2019 Share Posted December 31, 2019 Never really kept a handle on an actual list, but albums I really enjoyed were... The Amazons - Future Dust Badflower - OK, I'm Sick Betty Who - Betty Cigarettes After Sex - Cry Declan Welsh and the Decadent West - Cheaply Bought, Expensively Sold Devin Townsend - Empath Foals - Everything Not Saved Will Be Lost, Pt. 1 Maps - Colours. Reflect. Time. Loss. Mating Ritual - Hot Content The National - I Am Easy to Find Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Ghosteen Of Monsters and Men - Fever Dream Post Malone - Hollywood's Bleeding Prince Daddy and the Hyena - Cosmic Thrill Seekers Puppy - The Goat Sigrid - Sucker Punch Tiny Moving Parts - Breathe 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nelly78 Posted January 1, 2020 Share Posted January 1, 2020 A couple of slight changes to my final list: 1. Hello Exile - The Menzingers 2. Kick - Dave Hause 3. Routine Maintenance - Aaron West and the Roaring Twenties 4. Surviving - Jimmy Eat World 5. Live at Ringkirche Wiesbaden - Nathan Gray 6. A Pill For Loneliness - City and Colour 7. III - Bad Books 8. Coward of Us All - Wrest 9. Gun Shy - Matthew Mayfield 10. I Love You. It's a Fever Dream - The Tallest Man on Earth 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fuzzydunlop Posted January 10, 2020 Share Posted January 10, 2020 Just catching up on thsi thread..surpsied theres been no mention of the Michael Kiwanuka album. Its phenomenal..mix of isaac hayes 70s soul, laurel canyon-esque folk, Hedrix/Eddie Hazell guitar...an album I've listened straight through over and over which is saying something these days. For those of your Scottish indie, based up in Fort William, 'Paper Machine Music' album 'Glimpse' is ace..touches of Radiohead, experimental, Sonic Youth, and good earnest tunes..definitely worth a listen.. came in at no.14 in the Scottish albums of the year on Jockrock..ok maybe not that much of accolade but really is worth checking out.. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NorthernLights Posted January 10, 2020 Share Posted January 10, 2020 1. Misþyrming - Algleymi 2. Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind 3. Rotting Christ - The Heretic 4. Renounced - Beauty is a Destructive Angel 5. Nervus - Tough Crowd 6. Devin Townsend - Empath 7. Opeth - In Cauda Venenum 8. Tool - Fear Innoculum 9. Rammstein - Rammstein 10. Cattle Decapitation - Death Atlas 11. Killswitch Engage - Atonement 12. Soilwork - Verkligheten 13. Cult of Luna - A Dawn to Fear 14. Employed to Serve - Eternal Forward Motion 15. Possessed - Revelations Of Oblivion 16. Venom Prison - Samsara 17. Puppy - The GOAT 18. Korn - The Nothing 19. Baroness Gold & Grey 20. Saor - Forgotten Paths 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.