Jump to content

A Photographic History Of Scottish Football


Recommended Posts

9 hours ago, Northboy said:

I love how the nets are held on with string!

They must've thought people's heids were held on with string if they expected anyone to believe there was only 11000 at that.

Edited by Sergeant Wilson
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Sergeant Wilson said:

They must've thought people's heids were held on with strong if they expected anyone to believe there was only 11000 at that.

Well they got away with it for decades so they weren't that daft!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 minute ago, Ranaldo Bairn said:

Well they got away with it for decades so they weren't that daft!

I meant journalists addressing the wider public. I know the Celtic family lapped it up for years.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 11/07/2021 at 13:18, Lurkst said:

Unsure of the construction timeline. Here's a match report that touches on it (also mentions Killie's miserable record against Celtic in Glasgow, which would remain unmended for another 40 years!)

 _yWImTJj6Xy74S8k-KVmXw1087514

Changed days with the season opener taking place in September.

Celtic's next home game was also played at Hampden v Rangers. 

I did discover this great photo of the Celtic team emerging from a partly demolished stand in 1971...

OXWxsjglh5zmo1A09sdtsA389712

Here's a great photo the Partick Thistle team re-emerging from a total demolition that same year.

gettyimages-592337938-1024x1024.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 10/07/2021 at 06:54, Lurkst said:

Say it with pri-I-ide....

 

 

You know, I'd always thought Italia 90 was a watershed moment in Scottish football. Enthusiasm for the team had been high - we'd had 50,000 at the qualifier v Cyprus and, to 9 year old me, it seemed like Scotland games were always packed. 

After the failure in Italy, we managed a mighty 12,000 for our next home game against Romania. No-one seemed to care anymore. Despite an excellent qualifying campaign for Euro 92, crowds remained garbage. Even in our final group match against San Marino, we only got 35,000. Basically, our home crowds halved in size between the two tournaments.

And yeah, I'd always thought it was because of our performances in Italy. The defeat against Costa Rica. Jim Leighton and his hands of butter.  Mo Johnson sending the last kick of the Brazil game into orbit, when an ounce of composure would have saw Scotland qualify. But I was wrong. It was because of this song. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

8 hours ago, Walter said:

Here's a great photo the Partick Thistle team re-emerging from a total demolition that same year.

gettyimages-592337938-1024x1024.jpg

Including their teeth by the looks of things.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 11/07/2021 at 18:20, Lurkst said:

oPeahkJMGKzEAOjZctx--Q443838

From September 1972, Killie keeper Ally Hunter tries in vain to keep Celtic at bay in a 6-2 league defeat.

The match was played at Hampden due to Celtic's stand undergoing construction work, with an experimental kick off time of 7pm on Saturday. Clearly an unsuccessful experiment as the official attendance is listed as being 11,560.

 

If that attendance is correct, then the rest of the ground must have been practically empty.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

12 minutes ago, Myles Offside said:

If that attendance is correct, then the rest of the ground must have been practically empty.

Some more pics showing the "11,560" crowd. First the North Stand and enclosure...

cSznsFO9e_351G1FrQ2zPw404956

vACI5W-cyayoj_2bUv_UmQ719847

And the South Stand / Schoolboys Enclosure...

BlfiLSGrhAR1NIdlUvfApg331207

 

Reading into this more, Queen's Park had actually played at Hampden at 3pm that day, in those times before fitba on the Sabbath I guess they had to cram the game in on Saturday evening. 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Patsy Gallacher, the Mighty Atom, wearing the jersey of Ireland (the island), although he also turned out for Scotland, the Irish Free State, and went on tour with the 'Scottish FA' to Canada, games which weren't regarded as full international matches.

735420789_PatsyGallacher.thumb.jpg.2f3a1701de24a7b99c43272db14f92fd.jpg

A rumour of his time at Celtic was that he was 'retired' to save on his extravagantly high wages, and he went on to play six more seasons at Falkirk. 

That may have been the case, but he was 34 when he left Celtic, and in his early forties when he eventually did retire. Between his long spells at Parkhead and Brockville, he made appearances for New Bedford Whalers in the USA. Finally, he also pulled on the blue of Rangers to take part in a benefit match for Andy Cunningham, in 1922 against Newcastle United.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

11 hours ago, Dundee Hibernian said:

Patsy Gallacher, the Mighty Atom, wearing the jersey of Ireland (the island), although he also turned out for Scotland, the Irish Free State, and went on tour with the 'Scottish FA' to Canada, games which weren't regarded as full international matches.

 

A rumour of his time at Celtic was that he was 'retired' to save on his extravagantly high wages, and he went on to play six more seasons at Falkirk. 

That may have been the case, but he was 34 when he left Celtic, and in his early forties when he eventually did retire. Between his long spells at Parkhead and Brockville, he made appearances for New Bedford Whalers in the USA. Finally, he also pulled on the blue of Rangers to take part in a benefit match for Andy Cunningham, in 1922 against Newcastle United.

Is it Gallacher or Gallagher? What's the difference? Is one the Irish version and the other the Scots variant?

I think ex-St Mirren striker Brian Gallacher (or Gallagher) who scored a hat-trick against Hammarby was Kevin's cousin, and thus both related to Patsy, but yet here below is the two different variants from the same publisher (Panini) with different variants.

Brian_Gallagher.jpg.bda1443b177e7801eb6b77ddc794aaec.jpg

 

 

Panini-Football-1987-Sticker-No-500.jpg.882de37245ff13c6d7ce8c3c15ae1cce.jpg

 

Edited by Bogbrush1903
Link to comment
Share on other sites

55 minutes ago, Bogbrush1903 said:

Is it Gallacher or Gallagher? What's the difference? Is one the Irish version and the other the Scots variant?

I think ex-St Mirren striker Brian Gallacher (or Gallagher) who scored a hat-trick against Hammarby was Kevin's cousin, and thus both related to Patsy, but yet here below is the two different variants from the same publisher (Panini) with different variants.

Brian_Gallagher.jpg.bda1443b177e7801eb6b77ddc794aaec.jpg

 

 

Panini-Football-1987-Sticker-No-500.jpg.882de37245ff13c6d7ce8c3c15ae1cce.jpg

 

One of the Celtic sites go into translations of Irish/Gaelic versions to Gallagher/Gallacher and discusses this very point. I recall reading elsewhere, nonetheless, that when the Gallagher/Gallacher family arrived from Ireland with Patsy as an infant, the spelling on documentation for their house, or perhaps the name stuck on the door of their new Clydebank home, used 'Gallacher'.

Brian's dad, ex footballer and journalist Tommy, used Gallacher as his surname spelling, and I reckon the Panini sticker simply got it wrong.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

7 minutes ago, Dundee Hibernian said:

Brian's dad, ex footballer and journalist Tommy, used Gallacher as his surname spelling, and I reckon the Panini sticker simply got it wrong.

I wondered how reliable the Panini spelling was too.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Dundee Hibernian said:

ex footballer and journalist Tommy, used Gallacher

That’s just reminded me I met Tommy Gallacher a few times way back when. Ross’s Bar on the corner of  Arbroath Road and Baffin Street, Dundee was a favourite haunt of one my uncles and unless I’m imagining thing Tommy Gallacher used to there often with his old Dundee team mate, Pud Hill. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, Bogbrush1903 said:

Actually, however you spell his name, a hat-trick against decent opponents away from is not to be sniffed at...

Here's him NOT scoring in Stockholm

Hammarby.thumb.jpg.3d7aeddd79e6613e532870ba83b26c3f.jpg

Here's his HT away to Hammarby

 

Edited by Arch Stanton
Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, Dundee Hibernian said:

One of the Celtic sites go into translations of Irish/Gaelic versions to Gallagher/Gallacher and discusses this very point. I recall reading elsewhere, nonetheless, that when the Gallagher/Gallacher family arrived from Ireland with Patsy as an infant, the spelling on documentation for their house, or perhaps the name stuck on the door of their new Clydebank home, used 'Gallacher'.

Brian's dad, ex footballer and journalist Tommy, used Gallacher as his surname spelling, and I reckon the Panini sticker simply got it wrong.

He was Gallacher when he played for Dumbarton 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 hours ago, Dundee Hibernian said:

 I reckon the Panini sticker simply got it wrong.

You could be onto something, they've got Iain Ferguson as Ian Ferguson too!*

Although, you would've hoped that the St Mirren programme editor would've got to grips with his name ..

*Perhaps Ferguson was using a pseudonym and attempting to grow that ridiculous mouser in an attempt to confuse the Dundee fans that it wasn't their ex-player that had crossed the road...

Edited by Bogbrush1903
Link to comment
Share on other sites

10 hours ago, Dundee Hibernian said:

One of the Celtic sites go into translations of Irish/Gaelic versions to Gallagher/Gallacher and discusses this very point. I recall reading elsewhere, nonetheless, that when the Gallagher/Gallacher family arrived from Ireland with Patsy as an infant, the spelling on documentation for their house, or perhaps the name stuck on the door of their new Clydebank home, used 'Gallacher'.

I think immigrants especially Gaelic speakers were at the mercy of the registrar on the day to decide how their name was spelt.

Some people were given the name Ireland because the form filler couldn't understand them.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The thing is, Gallagher (pronounced with a silent "g")* is the variation seen in Ireland. Gallacher is rarely, if at all seen AFAIK. 

 

*So is Callaghan, by the way. 

Edited by Piquet
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...