Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
HibeeJibee

Preseasonwatch 2017-18

Recommended Posts

Normally keep a rolling listing of pre-season friendlies, so starting this thread (allows me to edit the original post with new fixtures and results). I'll include EOS and SOS clubs this season in italics.


Saturday 17th June
Mid Annandale v Annan Town


Saturday 24th June
Gala Fairydean Rovers 0-3 Airdrie Utd
Creetown v Herries XI
Upper Annandale 7-3 Annan Town



Thursday 29th June
Gala Fairydean Rovers 4-1 Eyemouth Utd


Friday 30th June
Coldstream 1-1 Alnwick Town

Saturday 1st July
Brechin City 2-0 Spartans
Cavalry Park 2-1 Hawick Royal Albert
Cumbernauld Colts
 2-1 Buckie Thistle
East Kilbride v East Kilbride Thistle
East Kilbride v Leith Athletic
Abbey Vale 4-1 Hole in the Wa'
Fernieside 0-5 Tynecastle
LTHV 3-0 Hearts XI
Upper Annandale 2-1 Peebles Rovers


Monday 3rd July
Dalbeattie Star
7-0 Stranraer XI
St Cuthbert Wanderers 11-3 Nithside Colts (also reported as 10-2)

Tuesday 4th July
Gretna 2008 2-0 Mid Annandale
Spartans 1-0 East Fife
Annan Town v Lochar Thistle
Dumfries YMCA 7-0
Lochr Thistle 14-1 Dumfries Athletic


Wednesday 5th July
Threave Rovers 3-0 Palmerston Colts

Thursday 6th July
Burntisland Shipyard 2-2 Pumpherston


Friday 7th July
Dalbeattie Star v Lochar Thistle
Pirelli Carlisle 1-6 Lochar Thistle
Lochar Thistle v Arroyo

Peebles Rovers 0-4 Whitehill Welfare XI

Saturday 8th July
(Gretna Tournament) - Gretna 2008 0-2 Carlisle Utd XI, Annan Athletic 0-1 Workington Reds
(Spartans Tournament) - Spartans 1-0 Hearts XI, Edinburgh City 1-1 Hibs XI
Coldstream 2-2 Hawick Royal Albert
Cumbernauld Colts
 0-0 Queen's Park
Dalbeattie Star 0-0 Bedlington Terriers
East Kilbride 1-3 Celtic XI
Heriot-Watt University 1-1 Whitehill Welfare
Livingston Utd 1-3 Civil Service Strollers
Lothian Thistle HV v Gala Fairydean Rovers
Selkirk 3-0 Jarrow Roofing
Upper Annandale 1-3 BSC Glasgow
Bonnyton Thistle v Stranraer XI
Cramlington 2-2 Eyemouth Utd
Duns 1-3 Tweedmouth
Easthouses Lily 0-4 Preston Athletic
Lochmaben 2-4 Lesmahagow
Lothian Thistle HV 4-2 Pumpherston

Muirkirk 3-1 Abbey Vale
Rangers XI 1-2 Tynecastle
St Cuthbert Wanderers v Annan Town
Threave Rovers 1-1 Queen of the South XI


Sunday 9th July
(Gretna Tournament) - Gretna 2008 1-4 Annan Athletic, Carlisle Utd XI 5-0 Workington Reds
(Spartans Tournament) - Spartans 3-1 Hibs XI, Edinburgh City 1-5 Hearts XI


Monday 10th July
Beith 1-2 BSC Glasgow
Cumbernauld Colts 2-2 Stirling Albion
Peebles Rovers 0-3 Vale of Leithen
Heriot-Watt University 7-0 Internazionale Edinburgh
Heston Rovers 5-2 Palmerston Colts


Tuesday 11th July
Civil Service Strollers 1-1 Bathgate Thistle
East Stirlingshire 1-3 Tynecastle
Edinburgh Utd 5-2 Ormiston
Eyemouth Utd 2-4 West Barns Star
Lumphinnins 1-4 Kelty Hearts
Preston Athletic 2-5 Penicuik Athletic


Wednesday 12th July
Selkirk v Hawick Waverley
Threave Rovers v Dalbeattie Star
Vale of Leithen v Hibs XI
Abbey Vale v Balmoral Five Arches Bombers
Longtown v Lochar Thistle
Mid Annandale v Carlisle City


Thursday 13th July
Kelty Hearts v Kelty Amateurs


Friday 14th July
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Rangers XI
Gretna 2008 v Lochar Thistle

Saturday 15th July
Afan Lido v Dalbeattie Star
Arthurlie v East Stirlingshire
BSC Glasgow v Kelty Hearts
Duns v Whitehill Welfare
Haddington Athletic v Vale of Leithen
Hawick Royal Albert
v Dalkeith Thistle
Selkirk v Partick Thistle XI
Spartans v Broxburn Athletic
University of Stirling v Kilwinning Rangers
Selkirk v Gala Fairydean Rovers
Whitehill Welfare
v Brora Rangers
Abbey Vale v Queen of the South XI
Annbank Utd v Heston Rovers
Creetown v Stranraer XI
Crossgates Primrose v Burntisland Shipyard
Easthouses Lily v Leith Athletic
Eyemouth Utd v Kelvinbridge
Haddington Athletic v Heriot-Watt University
Mid Annandale v Lochmaben
Nithsdale Wanderers v Catrine
Normandy Star v Newton Star
North Shields Athletic v Coldstream
Preston Athletic v Danderhall
Pumpherton v Tynecastle
St Cuthbert Wanderers v Lesmahagow
Selkirk XI v Tweedmouth Rangers
Threave Rovers v Girvan
Upper Annandale v Forth Wanderers
Wigtown & Bladnoch v Easthouses Lily


Sunday 16th July
Civil Service Strollers v Hibs XI


Monday 17th July
Kilwinning Rangers v BSC Glasgow
Creetown v Kilmarnock XI

Tuesday 18th July
Civil Service Strollers v Hearts XI
Corstorphine Dynamo v Hawick Royal Albert
Craigroyston v Spartans
Dunbar Utd v Edinburgh University
Duns v Selkirk
Falkirk v East Stirlingshire
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Arniston Rangers
Gretna 2008 v West Auckland
Kelty Hearts v Selkirk
Kelty Hearts v University of Stirling
Whitehill Welfare
v Penicuik Athletic
Preston Athletic v Dalkeith Thistle
Tranent v Tynecastle


Wednesday 19th July
Tollcross Thistle v Vale of Leithen
Bonnyton Thistle v Hurlford Utd
Langholm v Lochmaben

Leith Athletic v Bathgate Thistle
Lochar Thistle v Carlisle City
Newton Stewart v Queen of the South XI
Nithsdale Wanderers v Queen of the South XI


Thursday 20th July
Chinside Utd v Coldstream


Friday 21st July
BSC Glasgow v Formartine Utd
Threave Rovers v Gretna 2008
Palmerston Colts v Lochmaben

Saturday 22nd July
Civil Service Strollers v Blyth Town
Cove Rangers v East Stirlingshire
Cumbernauld Colts v Stranraer
Dalbeattie Star v Beith
Edinburgh University v Formartine Utd
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Lochar Thistle
Hawick Royal Albert v Dunbar Utd
Selkirk v Lothian Thistle HV
Spartans v Brora Rangers
University of Stirling v Upper Annandale
Vale of Leithen v Arniston Rangers
Whitehill Welfare v Heaton Stannington
(Kelty Tournament) Sauchie v Broxburn Athletic, Kelty Hearts v Kennoway Star Hearts
Abbey Vale v Larkhall Thistle
Blackburn Utd v Heriot-Watt University
Burntisland Shipyard v Cupar Hearts
Coldstream v Newtongrange Star
Creetown v Muirkirk
Easthouses Lily v Ormiston
Eyemouth Utd v Duns
Heston Rovers v Cumnock
Largs Thistle v St Cuthbert Wanderers
Musselburgh Athletic v Tynecastle
Newton Stewart v Whittlets Victoria
Preston Athletic v Tranent
Tollcross Thistle v Coldstream


Sunday 23rd July
Selkirk v Hibs XI
(Kelty Tournament) Kelty Hearts, Broxburn Athletic, Kennoway Star Hearts, Sauchie


Monday 24th July
Dalbeattie Star v Kilmarnock XI
St Cuthbert Wanderers v Queen of the South XI

Tuesday 25th July
Edinburgh United v Civil Service Strollers
Edinburgh University
v Musselburgh Athletic
University of Stirling v Lesmahgow
Whitehill Welfare v Bathgate Thistle
Lothian Thistle HV v Penicuik Athletic
Preston Athletic v Dunbar Utd
Tweedmouth Amateurs v Eyemouth Utd


Wednesday 26th July
Blackburn Utd v Tynecastle

Thursday 27th July
Burntisland Shipyard v Atletico Rosyth


W/E of Saturday 29th July
Lowland League begins
EOS Qualifying League begins
South of Scotland League begins
Arthurlie v Kelty Hearts


Tuesday 1st August
Peebles Rovers v Celtic XI

Edited by HibeeJibee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dalbeattie Star v Lochar Thistle has now been postponed on Friday 7th!

We will now play Arroyo FC at home.

 

Lochar Thistle v Carlisle City is on Wednesday 19th July.

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well done Gala that's another nice early start to the season and wee trip down on the train :) 

Edited by Rab B Nesbit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gala only going for 5 weeks of friendlies this time...


News the Ronnie Swan Trophy tournament at Spartans will not feature SFs & 3rd-4th playoff / Final. Instead both days fixtures are pre-set, with a league table deciding things. Bonus point shoot-out after draws.

http://www.spartansfc.com/2017/06/02/all-edinburgh-affair-announced-for-ronnie-swan-trophy-tournament/

Saturday 8th July
Spartans v Hibs XI (12 noon)
Edinburgh City v Hearts XI (3pm)

Sunday 9th July
Edinburgh City v Hibs XI (12 noon)
Spartans v Hearts XI (3pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Well done Gala that's another nice early start to the season and wee trip down on the train  


Served them well in the past........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, mackenzie43 said:

For the raydale cup, any suggestions on decent pubs to head to before/after?

They've a cheap social club INSIDE the ground. There's another social club in the car park that shows the televised games. 

A fair wee walk I think to other bars. I once walked into a wedding reception though. :oops

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two games confirmed by Shire so far.

Tuesday 11th July, .                      Shire v Tynecastle                        Little Kerse, 7.15 (free admission,) that's where Shire train at the old BP recreation grounds.

Saturday 15th July,                          Arthurlie v Shire.                            Dunterlie Park, 2.30 pm (£4/£2)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/06/2017 at 20:58, HibeeJibee said:

Updated.

Brora have cancelled the 15th at WW. Struggling for a squad. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Selkirk now hosting Partick Thistle XI the same day which presumably cancels their "Borders Challenge Cup" match v Gala.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's a good one for you HJ :) 

Saturday 15th July 2017

Duns v Whitehill Welfare 

Kick off 2.30pm

 

Replaces the Brora fixture. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...