GrahamJags Posted February 3, 2017 Share Posted February 3, 2017 4 hours ago, Savage Henry said: I like the Bash & Pop a great deal too. Definitely has a Replacements spirit to it. Going to see them in March. Are they touring the UK? Or is this Stateside? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted February 3, 2017 Share Posted February 3, 2017 Are they touring the UK? Or is this Stateside? I'm going to Austin, but I daresay there will be a UK tour as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted February 3, 2017 Author Share Posted February 3, 2017 REALLY liking the new Aquilo album. Probably the first album I've listened to that feels like it could be at the top of my list at the end of the year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
underdogunderdog underdog Posted February 7, 2017 Share Posted February 7, 2017 REALLY liking the new Aquilo album. Probably the first album I've listened to that feels like it could be at the top of my list at the end of the year. I checked it out today. It is really good. Love hearing good bands or singers I've not heard before. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted February 7, 2017 Share Posted February 7, 2017 Don't think I finished my list last year, mainly because I just stopped listening to music in the last few months. But I'm back now and there's a lot I'm looking forward to. 1. Wiley - Godfather. 2. The Menzingers - After The Party. 3. Migos - Culture. 4. Sampha - Process. 5. Kehlani - SweetSexySavage. 6. Big Sean - I Decided. 7. Train - A Girl, a Bottle, a Boat. 8. MUNA - About U. 9. 10. Pretty strong start, really liking my top 5 right now. Anything outside of top 5 was alright, good elements in each album but they won't last long in this list at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted February 8, 2017 Share Posted February 8, 2017 My list is currently looking like: 1. The xx - I See You 2. Flo Morrissey & Matthew E. White - Gentlewoman, Ruby Man 3. Ryan Adams - Prisoner 4. Menace Beach - Lemon Memory 5. Fufanu - Sports 6. Bash & Pop - Anything Could Happen Strong list so far. Haven't listened to a bad album this year yet. Looking forward to getting round to listening to the Tift Merritt album, and then King Gizzard and Mthyl Ethel in the next few weeks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted February 8, 2017 Author Share Posted February 8, 2017 Can only repeat the love for the Japandroids effort. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
buddie06smfc Posted February 9, 2017 Share Posted February 9, 2017 Loyle Carner's new album is tremendous & from what I've heard of Rag'n'Bone Man's album that sounds like it could be quite the thing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ex Machina Posted February 9, 2017 Share Posted February 9, 2017 Mega disappointed with Lower Than Atlantis' latest effort, trying too hard to break into the mainstream/Radio 1 crowd and it's a generic pile of wank. Not a patch on Far Q or World Record. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted February 10, 2017 Author Share Posted February 10, 2017 They've been like that for a while. Heard the singles and decided to give the album a miss as it'd be the same old shit. Fair dos for trying to make a bit of money with their music but they're not very good at more commercial music. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted February 16, 2017 Share Posted February 16, 2017 Grandaddy's new one is Grandaddy doing the same Grandaddy thing Grandaddy has always done. Which is fine, so far as it goes, but it's treading water for the most part. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nelly78 Posted February 18, 2017 Share Posted February 18, 2017 Pretty short list for me so far, as I've only really listened to 3 new albums so far this year:1. Dave Hause - Bury me in Philly. 2. The Menzingers - After the Party.3. Deaf Havana - All These Countless Nights. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geronimo Posted February 18, 2017 Share Posted February 18, 2017 "Little Fictions" by Elbow and "Process" by Sampha are excellent albums. (No One Knows Me) Like the Piano in particular on the latter album is class. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ex Machina Posted February 19, 2017 Share Posted February 19, 2017 They've been like that for a while. Heard the singles and decided to give the album a miss as it'd be the same old shit. Fair dos for trying to make a bit of money with their music but they're not very good at more commercial music. Their self-titled was a step back into the right direction after the disaster that was Changing Tune but wasn't on par with Far Q or World Record. I understand that they're desperate to make more money but it's absolute shite they're putting out though. It goes completely against what they've stood for in the past as well with their 'f**k It To The Man tour' etc.Anyways, my updated list:1. Deaf Havana - All These Countless Nights2. Frank Carter and the Rattlesnakes - Modern Ruin3. Vant - Dumb Blood4. WSTR - Red, Green or Inbetween5. Ryan Hamilton & the Traitors - The Devil's in the DetailWith releases from The Smith Street Band, While She Sleeps, Can't Swim and The Gospel Youth still to come, it's shaping up to be a good year music wise for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted February 27, 2017 Share Posted February 27, 2017 Thundercat - 'Drunk' to the top of the pile for me early on. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted February 27, 2017 Author Share Posted February 27, 2017 Los Campesinos! latest effort is really good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gunz Posted March 3, 2017 Share Posted March 3, 2017 Ed Sheeran - Divide. His best album yet by a distance for me. Quite a variety in the songs with Tearjerkers, Irish folk, rap, pop. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted March 3, 2017 Share Posted March 3, 2017 Bash & Pop, and Ryan Adams are the only two that have really grabbed me. I've come to the conclusion that the Japandroids is okay, and Cloud Nothings is flat out awful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
50/50 Winner Posted March 3, 2017 Share Posted March 3, 2017 This is the second track from the new Portugal. The Man album. It promises to blow every other album out the water this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted March 3, 2017 Share Posted March 3, 2017 I sadly only like the first half of the new Ed album. Listened to it 3 times too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.