Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
CityDave

The North Regional Thread 2015/16

Recommended Posts

Fixtures Saturday 29th August 2015

McBookie.com Superleague
Banks o’ Dee v Banchory St Ternan
Dufftown v Inverness City
Deveronside v Hall Russell United
Dyce Juniors v Ellon United
Maud v Bridge of Don Thistle
Stonehaven v FC Stoneywood

McBookie.com First Division East
Buchanhaven Hearts v East End
Cruden Bay v Glentanar
Fraserburgh United v Colony Park
Newmachar United v Lewis United
Sunnybank v Longside

McBookie.com First Division West
Forres Thistle v Burghead Thistle
Grantown v Fochabers
New Elgin v Buckie Rovers

Dominos Pizza North Regional Cup
Preliminary Round
Culter v Lossiemouth United

Grill League Cup

Section 1
Aberdeen University v Spey Valley

Section 2
Islavale v Parkvale

Section 4
Nairn St Ninian v Hermes

Kick offs 2pm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GA Cup Preliminary Round and 1st Round Draw

Preliminary Round

Inverness City v Bridge of Don Thistle

Colony Park v Buchanhaven Hearts

1st Round

Burghead Thistle v Fraserburgh United

Colony Park or Buchanhaven Hearts v Lewis United

Maud v Banks o’ Dee

New Elgin v Newmachar United

Aberdeen University v Banchory St Ternan

Spey Valley v FC Stoneywood

Sunnybank v Culter

East End v Glentanar

Nairn St Ninian v Inverness City or Bridge of Don Thistle

Stonehaven v Forres Thistle

Lossiemouth United v Cruden Bay

Fochabers v Parkvale

Deveronside v Longside

Hall Russell United v Buckie Rovers

Dufftown v Dyce Juniors

Hermes v Ellon United

Islavale - who withdrew from the competition last month, and Grantown - who failed to pay their affiliation fee and failed to appear at the meeting were the clubs who missed out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Results Saturday 29th August 2015

McBookie.com Superleague
Banks o’ Dee 9-0 Banchory St Ternan
Dufftown 0-3 Inverness City
Deveronside 2-2 Hall Russell United
Dyce Juniors 2-0 Ellon United
Maud 3-2 Bridge of Don Thistle
Stonehaven 3-2 FC Stoneywood

McBookie.com First Division East
Buchanhaven Hearts 1-3 East End
Cruden Bay 2-6 Glentanar
Fraserburgh United 0-3 Colony Park
Newmachar United 3-3 Lewis United
Sunnybank 0-2 Longside

McBookie.com First Division West
Forres Thistle 4-0 Burghead Thistle
Grantown 0-0 Fochabers
New Elgin 1-2 Buckie Rovers

Dominos Pizza North Regional Cup
Preliminary Round
Culter 8-3 Lossiemouth United

Grill League Cup

Section 1
Aberdeen University 2-3 Spey Valley

Section 2
Islavale 1-4 Parkvale

Section 4
Nairn St Ninian 1-1 Hermes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

RESULTS
Saturday 5 September 2015

McBookie.com Superleague

Bridge of Don Thistle 0 - 1 Dyce Juniors
Dufftown P - P Deveronside
Ellon United 1 - 6 Stonehaven
FC Stoneywood 0 - 1 Maud
Hall Russell United 1 - 4 Culter
Inverness City 0 - 1 Banks o' Dee

McBookie.com First Division West
Burghead Thistle 0 - 2 New Elgin
Fochabers 4 - 5 Nairn St Ninian
Forres Thistle 3 - 1 Buckie Rovers
Lossiemouth United 4 - 5 Grantown
Spey Valley 5 - 2 Islavale

McBookie.com First Division East
Colony Park 7 - 0 Aberdeen University
Cruden Bay 4 - 1 Newmachar United
East End 1 - 0 Longside
Glentanar 0 - 5 Fraserburgh United
Lewis United 2 - 1 Sunnybank
Parkvale 4 - 4 Buchanhaven Hearts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

RESULTS
Saturday 12 September 2015

McBookie.com Superleague

Banchory St Ternan 1 - 4 Hall Russell United
Deveronside 1 - 3 Hermes
Ellon United 4 - 1 FC Stoneywood
Stonehaven 3 - 1 Inverness City

McBookie.com First Division East
Aberdeen University 3 - 2 Glentanar
Colony Park 3 - 2 Newmachar United
East End 2 - 1 Cruden Bay
Fraserburgh United 6 - 0 Sunnybank
Longside 2 - 2 Lewis United

McBookie.com First Division West
Burghead Thistle 1 - 3 Spey Valley
Islavale 3 - 3 Grantown
Lossiemouth United 1 - 5 Forres Thistle
Nairn St Ninian 0 - 4 Buckie Rovers
New Elgin 7 - 1 Fochabers

Grill League Cup
Culter 2 - 1 Bridge of Don Thistle
Dufftown 0 - 1 Banks o' Dee
Dyce Juniors 5 - 0 Buchanhaven Hearts
Maud 8 - 3 Parkvale

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Heading up to Aberdeen this morning so will be attending a game. Trying to decide between Stonehaven v Banks o Dee, Hall Russel v Maud, Hermes v Dyce or Stoneywood v Deveronvale. Are Stoneywood back playing at their new ground?

Edited by Jute

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

RESULTS
Saturday 19 September 2015

McBookie.com Superleague

Dufftown 2 - 3 Banchory St Ternan
FC Stoneywood 1 - 2 Deveronside
Hall Russell United 2 - 1 Maud
Inverness City 0 - 0 Culter
Stonehaven 2 - 0 Banks o' Dee

McBookie.com First Division East
Buchanhaven Hearts 0 - 3 Colony Park
Cruden Bay 0 - 6 Aberdeen University
Fraserburgh United 3 - 0 Lewis United
Glentanar 1 - 4 Newmachar United
Sunnybank 0 - 1 East End

McBookie.com First Division West
Buckie Rovers 3 - 1 Islavale
Fochabers 2 - 2 Lossiemouth United
Forres Thistle 2 - 0 New Elgin
Grantown 2 - 2 Burghead Thistle

North Regional Cup
Ellon United 0 - 1 Spey Valley
Hermes 1 - 4 Dyce Juniors
Longside 3 - 2 Parkvale
Nairn St Ninian 2 - 0 Bridge of Don Thistle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great result for City today 0-0 against Culter, heard we could have won it as well.

Shocks in all 4 North Cup matches today, well done Nairn Saints and Spey Valley.

Stonehaven top of the Superleague shocker!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great result for City today 0-0 against Culter, heard we could have won it as well.

Down to 10 men from the first half due to some bizarre refereeing. City are definitely beginning to gel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When is the draw for the semi finals of the North Regional Cup?

There are first round games being played so still some way off!! Do you mean the semi's of the Grill League Cup? If so they are a week on Saturday- Culter play Banks O'Dee and Maud v Dyce in the other.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

RESULTS
Saturday 26 September 2015


McBookie.com Superleague
Culter 1 - 1 Stonehaven
Deveronside 0 - 2 Ellon United
Maud 2 - 2 Hermes

McBookie.com First Division East
Colony Park 3 - 1 Lewis United
Cruden Bay 0 - 3 Longside
Glentanar 2 - 7 Buchanhaven Hearts

McBookie.com First Division West
Grantown 0 - 1 Forres Thistle
Islavale 2 - 0 New Elgin
Spey Valley 2 - 0 Lossiemouth United

Scottish Junior Cup
Banchory St Ternan 1 - 2 East End
Bridge of Don Thistle 2 - 2 Rosyth
Buckie Rovers 0 - 3 Hill o' Beath
Burghead Thistle 1 - 5 Kilsyth
Glenafton 14 - 0 Newmachar United
Hall Russell United 1 - 2 Vale of Clyde
Inverness City 2 - 1 FC Stoneywood
Nairn St Ninian 1 - 1 Oakley
Neilston 3 - 1 Dufftown
Newmains 1 - 8 Fraserburgh United
Stoneyburn 1 - 0 Dyce Juniors
Sunnybank 1 - 5 Yoker

Scottish Senior Cup
Banks o' Dee 2 - 3 Cove Rangers

GA Engineering Inter Regional Trophy - First Round
Fochabers 2 - 4 Parkvale

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

RESULTS
Saturday 3 October 2015

McBookie.com Superleague

Ellon United 3 - 2 Banchory St Ternan
FC Stoneywood 5 - 6 Hermes
Inverness City 2 - 1 Hall Russell United
Stonehaven 1 - 1 Deveronside

McBookie.com First Division East
Aberdeen University 1 - 5 Lewis United
Cruden Bay 0 - 1 Sunnybank
East End 4 - 2 Fraserburgh United
Glentanar 0 - 2 Colony Park
Longside 1 - 6 Parkvale
Newmachar United 2 - 5 Buchanhaven Hearts

McBookie.com First Division West
Burghead Thistle 1 - 3 Fochabers
Forres Thistle 1 - 1 Islavale
Grantown 2 - 3 Buckie Rovers
New Elgin 2 - 4 Spey Valley

Grill League Cup
Culter 2 - 2 Banks o' Dee Culter win 7-6 on pens
Maud 0 - 2 Dyce Juniors

Scottish Junior Cup
Oakley 4 - 0 Nairn St Ninian
Rosyth 7 - 0 Bridge of Don Thistle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Inverness City held on to a 2-1 win against Hall Russell, bit squeaky bum in the second half after a decent first half, especially in the latter stages. Cracking first goal from City after Hall Russell opened the scoring. Hall Russell had a few good players in particular a guy called Fabio, I only know because his team mates were shouting instructions at him every time he got the ball so I assume he's a new signing. Would have probably done better if they'd shut up. There was also a huge number 5, looked about 7 foot but quite nifty. Maybe the rest of them are midgets. Another entertaining game at Bught Park.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Results - Saturday 10 October 2015

McBookie.com First Division West
Islavale 1 - 1 Fochabers
Nairn St Ninian 2 - 2 Grantown

McBookie.com First Division East
Lewis United 2 - 1 Glentanar
Parkvale 3 - 1 East End

GA Engineering Inter Regional Trophy- 1st Round
Aberdeen University 0 - 2 Banchory St Ternan
Burghead Thistle 2 - 2 Fraserburgh United (Burghead Thistle win 4 - 3 on penalties.)
Deveronside 2 - 2 Longside (Deveronside win 3 - 1 on penalties.)
Dufftown 0 - 1 Dyce Juniors
Hall Russell United 2 - 0 Buckie Rovers
Hermes 2 - 2 Ellon United (Hermes win 5 - 4 on penalties.)
Lossiemouth United 7 - 4 Cruden Bay
Maud 5 - 3 Banks o' Dee
New Elgin 3 - 2 Newmachar United
Spey Valley 1 - 1 FC Stoneywood (Spey Valley win 3 - 2 on penalties.)
Stonehaven 1 - 0 Forres Thistle
Sunnybank 0 - 8 Culter

GA Engineering Inter Regional Trophy- Preliminary Round

Colony Park 3 - 0 Buchanhaven Hearts
Inverness City 1 - 2 Bridge of Don Thistle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

RESULTS
Saturday 17 October 2015

McBookie.com Superleague
Banchory St Ternan 1 - 2 Hermes
Banks o' Dee 2 - 1 Maud
Bridge of Don Thistle 4 - 2 Deveronside
Ellon United 2 - 3 Dufftown
FC Stoneywood 0 - 2 Inverness City
Hall Russell United 0 - 3 Stonehaven

McBookie.com First Division East
Aberdeen University 5 - 0 Sunnybank
Buchanhaven Hearts 2 - 1 Cruden Bay
East End 0 - 3 Lewis United
Fraserburgh United 3 - 1 Newmachar United
Glentanar 0 - 3 Parkvale
Longside 1 - 5 Colony Park

McBookie.com First Division West
Buckie Rovers 3 - 2 Burghead Thistle
Fochabers 3 - 2 Spey Valley
Forres Thistle 0 - 1 Nairn St Ninian
Grantown 4 - 1 New Elgin
Islavale 1 - 2 Lossiemouth United

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Result

Sunday 18th October 2015

Grill League Cup 2015/16 - Final

Culter 1-3 Dyce Juniors

Congrats to Dyce Juniors. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking for a Forres Thistle squad list and backroom staff for Saturdays programme if anyone can help out thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
FIXTURES
Saturday 24 October 2015

McBookie.com Superleague

Banchory St Ternan vs Bridge of Don Thistle
Dufftown vs FC Stoneywood
Dyce Juniors vs Hall Russell United

McBookie.com First Division West
Buckie Rovers vs Nairn St Ninian
Burghead Thistle vs Islavale

McBookie.com First Division East
Sunnybank vs Glentanar

League kick-offs 14:00

Scottish Junior Cup
Aberdeen University vs Dundee North End
Ardrossan vs Deveronside
Bo'ness vs East End
Buchanhaven Hearts vs Arthurlie
Camelon vs Banks o' Dee
Colony Park vs Carnoustie Panmure
Coupar vs Lossiemouth United
Cruden Bay vs Armadale
Ellon United vs St Rochs
Falkirk Juniors vs Longside
Fochabers vs Kennoway
Fraserburgh United vs Kinnoull
Gartcairn vs Hermes
Grantown vs Blairgowrie
Inverness City vs Sauchie at The Showfield, Nairn
Kilsyth vs Culter
Lewis United vs Troon
New Elgin vs Glenrothes
Parkvale vs Tayport
Renfrew vs Maud
Spey Valley vs Cumbernauld
St Anthony's vs Forres Thistle
Stonehaven vs Shotts Bon Accord

Cup kick-offs 14:30

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...