Bomber behind the goals Posted January 13, 2015 Share Posted January 13, 2015 I have been sitting tonight listening to all the old vinyl and it's made me think about compelling my top ten favourite singles of all time so here we go number 10.Telephone line -ELO 9.Echo Beach -Martha and The Muffins 8.The Air That I Breathe - The Hollies 7.Fix You-Coldplay 6.Romeo & Juliet -Dire Straits 5.Spirit of Radio-Rush 4.Heroes- David Bowie 3.Stairway To Heaven- Led Zeppelin 2.The Logical Song - Supertramp 1.Up The Junction - Squeeze Now get racking your brains and see of you can come up with a better top ten than that. Be interesting to see the diversity of all you good peoples musical tastes . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ICTJohnboy Posted January 13, 2015 Share Posted January 13, 2015 1) Rolling Stones : It's All Over Now 2) Beatles : Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds 3) Fairport Convention : Meet On The Ledge 4) Fleetwood Mac : Man Of The World 5) John Mayall's Bluesbreakers : It Hurts Me Too 6) Cream : White Room 7) Free : All Right Now 8 ) Rolling Stones : Brown Sugar 9) Albion Country Band : Albion Sunrise 10) Deep Blue Something : Breakfast At Tiffany's Very difficult to choose your all time top 10. Looks like I'm caught in a late 60's/70's time warp as I've tended to picked those that had a big effect on me when I first heard them. There's a lot of stuff from the 80's and 90's I could have picked too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eednud Posted January 13, 2015 Share Posted January 13, 2015 Too many to limit to a Top 10 plus mood changes from day to day. As at today, and in no particular order my picks are: 1. The Weeping Song - Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds 2. Eagle Rock - Daddy Cool 3. Jimi Hendrix Experience - Bold As Love 4. Cream - White Room 5. Runrig - Alba 6. The Jezabels - Look Of Love 7. The Rolling Stones - Paint It Black 8. Taste - Born On The Wrong Side Of Time 9. The Byrds - Mr Tambourine Man 10. Love - Alone Again Or with hundreds of others on the interchange bench. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edinpar Posted January 15, 2015 Share Posted January 15, 2015 1. Springsteen - Thunder Road 2. Talking Heads - This Must Be The Place from Stop Making Sense 3. The Ronnettes - Be My Baby 4. Bob Dylan - It's All Over Now Baby Blue 5. Rolling Stones - All Down The Line 6. Franz Ferdinand - The Dark of The Matinee 7. The Smiths - The Headmaster Ritual 8. Van Morrison - St. Dominic's Preview 9. The Waterboys - Fisherman's Blues 10. The Pogues - Dirty Old Town Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tamthebam Posted January 15, 2015 Share Posted January 15, 2015 no particular order 1. Nobody's Hero- SLF 2. Letter from Perth- Michael Marra 3. Joyful Kilmarnock Blues- Proclaimers 4. Schizophonic- Wildhearts 5. Black Windows- Ginger 6. Remedy - Little Boots 7. Cemetry Gates- The Smiths 8.White Man in Hammersmith Palais- The Clash 9. Brother Love's Travelling Salvation Show - Neil Diamond 10. You've got to hide your love away- The Beatles Quite eclectic really.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grim O'Grady Posted January 16, 2015 Share Posted January 16, 2015 10. Boredom - The Buzzcocks. 9. It'll Never Be Over For Me - Timi Yuro. 8. Complete Control - The Clash. 7. Coz I Luv You - Slade. 6. God Save The Queen - Sex Pistols. 5. Happy - Velvet Hammer. 4. Down In The Tubestation At Midnight - The Jam. 3. The Never Played Symphonies - Morrissey. 2. Oh Bondage Up Yours - X-Ray Spex. 1. How Soon Is Now? - The Smiths. Grimbo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tamthebam Posted January 16, 2015 Share Posted January 16, 2015 Not bad choice Grim- get them to play that lot at Ainslie Park next time the Champions Elect are down and I'll be happy! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
welshbairn Posted January 16, 2015 Share Posted January 16, 2015 1) Rolling Stones : It's All Over Now 2) Beatles : Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds 3) Fairport Convention : Meet On The Ledge 4) Fleetwood Mac : Man Of The World 5) John Mayall's Bluesbreakers : It Hurts Me Too 6) Cream : White Room 7) Free : All Right Now 8 ) Rolling Stones : Brown Sugar 9) Albion Country Band : Albion Sunrise 10) Deep Blue Something : Breakfast At Tiffany's Very difficult to choose your all time top 10. Looks like I'm caught in a late 60's/70's time warp as I've tended to picked those that had a big effect on me when I first heard them. There's a lot of stuff from the 80's and 90's I could have picked too. Pub bands would love you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ICTJohnboy Posted January 16, 2015 Share Posted January 16, 2015 Pub bands would love you. They do. In fact me and pub bands are a kind of mutual admiration society. . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grim O'Grady Posted January 16, 2015 Share Posted January 16, 2015 Not bad choice Grim- get them to play that lot at Ainslie Park next time the Champions Elect are down and I'll be happy! Unfortunately the pillars with the fingers on the iPod of Sparta aka the P.A. system know nothing of musical taste & insist on what they perceive to be tannoy tunes of timerous tripe. Should an anonymous note of musical requests be twitter-fed then possible changes could be rung in. Unfortunately & unbelievably they don't listen to me, eh? Grimbo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bold Rover Posted January 16, 2015 Share Posted January 16, 2015 Too many to limit to a Top 10 plus mood changes from day to day. As at today, and in no particular order my picks are: 1. The Weeping Song - Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds 2. Eagle Rock - Daddy Cool 3. Jimi Hendrix Experience - Bold As Love 4. Cream - White Room 5. Runrig - Alba 6. The Jezabels - Look Of Love 7. The Rolling Stones - Paint It Black 8. Taste - Born On The Wrong Side Of Time 9. The Byrds - Mr Tambourine Man 10. Love - Alone Again Or with hundreds of others on the interchange bench. Eednud - surely the Taste track was never a single? OP - in Desert Island Discs, the guest chooses 8 Pieces of music, not singles. And to be a narrative to life events. That's what makes it such a successful formula. (I like yours too, though.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WILLIEA Posted January 16, 2015 Share Posted January 16, 2015 1) Rolling Stones : It's All Over Now 2) Beatles : Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds 3) Fairport Convention : Meet On The Ledge 4) Fleetwood Mac : Man Of The World 5) John Mayall's Bluesbreakers : It Hurts Me Too 6) Cream : White Room 7) Free : All Right Now 8 ) Rolling Stones : Brown Sugar 9) Albion Country Band : Albion Sunrise 10) Deep Blue Something : Breakfast At Tiffany's Very difficult to choose your all time top 10. Looks like I'm caught in a late 60's/70's time warp as I've tended to picked those that had a big effect on me when I first heard them. There's a lot of stuff from the 80's and 90's I could have picked too. Ha! 4 of those were in a set that a band I was in at Uni used to play? Like you I tend to go first of all to late 60's mid 70's stuff. I've listened to loads since then but it's not so well ingrained. As for my top 10????? I'll give it some thought Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eednud Posted January 16, 2015 Share Posted January 16, 2015 Eednud - surely the Taste track was never a single? OP - in Desert Island Discs, the guest chooses 8 Pieces of music, not singles. And to be a narrative to life events. That's what makes it such a successful formula. (I like yours too, though.) Bold Rover - Didn't take note of the OP reference to singles but the Taste track was the B-side of Blister On The Moon released on Major minor in 1968 then again as a B side on Polydor in 1969 with What's Going On as A and Blister a double B. It was also an A side on subsequent releases in Italy & Japan. That's if Wikipedia is to be believed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ICTJohnboy Posted January 16, 2015 Share Posted January 16, 2015 Ha! 4 of those were in a set that a band I was in at Uni used to play? Like you I tend to go first of all to late 60's mid 70's stuff. I've listened to loads since then but it's not so well ingrained. As for my top 10????? I'll give it some thought Man of The World? It Hurts Me Too? White Room? All Right Now? Don't forget to post your own Top Ten. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bold Rover Posted January 16, 2015 Share Posted January 16, 2015 Bold Rover - Didn't take note of the OP reference to singles but the Taste track was the B-side of Blister On The Moon released on Major minor in 1968 then again as a B side on Polydor in 1969 with What's Going On as A and Blister a double B. It was also an A side on subsequent releases in Italy & Japan. That's if Wikipedia is to be believed. Thanks, Eednud. Back in the day, Rory seemed above the singles nonsense. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigMartyn86 Posted January 16, 2015 Share Posted January 16, 2015 I doubt they are all singles but these are ten songs which I'd happily have as my desert island discs. Ludovico Einaudi- Fuori Dal Mondo CRW- I Feel Love Paul Oakenfold- Southern Sun Delirium- Silence Lange- Follow Me Buzzcocks- Ever Fallen In Love Madness- Baggy Trousers The Verve- History The Stone Roses- Breaking into Heaven Faruk Sabanci- Jessica's Sanctuary Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eednud Posted January 16, 2015 Share Posted January 16, 2015 Thanks, Eednud. Back in the day, Rory seemed above the singles nonsense. My cousin had the original Major Minor release and it was probably the first time I heard Taste as it was released before the first album. The label might have been Irish. I can remember having the Dubliners "Seven Drunken Nights" and David McWilliams "Days Of Pearly Spencer" on it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pantene proV Posted January 17, 2015 Share Posted January 17, 2015 Super Furry Animals - Ice Hockey Hair Primal Scream - Burning Wheel DJ Shadow - Building Steam With A Grain Of Salt (not a single but I want this on a desert island) Spacemen 3 - Big City (everybody I know can be found here) Spiritualized - I Think I'm In Love LFO - LFO Tom Petty - Free Fallin Phil Collins/Philip Bailey - Easy Lover Yo La Tengo - Tom Courtenay The Stone Roses - I Am The Resurrection Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WILLIEA Posted January 17, 2015 Share Posted January 17, 2015 Man of The World? It Hurts Me Too? White Room? All Right Now? Don't forget to post your own Top Ten. 3/4 Man of the World, It Hurts Me Too, All Right now + Meet on the Ledge My top 10 ( Going by most played in i tunes ) John Mayalls Bluesbreakers ( with Mick Taylor ) Vacation Richard Thompson Put It There Pal Mark Knopfler Speedway at Nazerath Jimi Hendrix All Along The Watchtower Incredible String Band October Song Alan Stivell Spered Hollvedell Kinks Celluloid Heroes Colosseum Elegy Albion Band Princess Royal Gary Moore Supernatural No idea how many, if any are singles. Also doesn't include some of my favourites such as Waterloo Sunset, Honky Tonk Women or anything by Peter Green who is probably my favourite blues guitarist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.