DAFC. Posted July 19, 2015 Share Posted July 19, 2015 Jamie xx was my no.1 but I'm now replacing that with Tame Impala's 'Currents'. Outstanding album again from them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Klanky Posted July 25, 2015 Share Posted July 25, 2015 Jamie xx was my no.1 but I'm now replacing that with Tame Impala's 'Currents'. Outstanding album again from them. Agreed. I have read some iffy reviews which I just don't get. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted July 25, 2015 Share Posted July 25, 2015 1. Tame Impala - Currents 2. Ezra Furman - Perpetual Motion People 3. Death Cab For Cutie - Kintsugi 4. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 5. FFS - FFS 6. The Lone Bellow - Then Came The Morning 7. Tobias Jesso Jr. - Goon 8. Tallest Man On Earth - Dark Bird Is Home 9. Benjamin Clementine - At Least For Now 10. Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion New entries in bold. Tame Impala and Ezra Furman are two of the best albums of the decade and the Carly Rae Jepsen one is a phenomenal pop record. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted July 25, 2015 Share Posted July 25, 2015 1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 2. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 3. Sleater-Kinner - No Cities to Love 4. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit 5. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 6. Tremonti - Cauterize 7. Twenty One Pilots - Blurryface 8. Ashley Monroe The Blade 9. Vince Staples - Summertime '06 10. Miguel - Wildheart Two crackers enter my top 10 for this update. Getting to the point where I'm having to leave brilliant albums off the list. Albums from NF, Jason Isbell, Tame Impala, Gus G & Hopsin just missing out this time around. I see a lot of you rate the Tame Impala album, not usually my thing but I thought it was pretty cool. Listened to the new Future album, I think he's pish tbh. f**k all the great reviews for it! Not sure when I'll be back here for my next update, I'm not too sure of any albums coming up. Will need to have a look. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RussellAnderson Posted July 25, 2015 Share Posted July 25, 2015 Tame Impala ❤️❤️❤️ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 Probably have an update tonight. Still have a couple of albums to listen to first, as it stands, maybe only one of the albums could make it into my top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted August 18, 2015 Share Posted August 18, 2015 New one by Have Gun Will Travel is an absolute cracker. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brian Blessed Posted August 18, 2015 Share Posted August 18, 2015 Frank Turner's new album 'Positive Songs for Negative People' is a cracker. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted August 19, 2015 Share Posted August 19, 2015 1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 2. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 3. Sleater-Kinner - No Cities to Love 4. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit 5. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 6. Tremonti - Cauterize 7. Twenty One Pilots - Blurryface 8. Ashley Monroe The Blade 9. Vince Staples - Summertime '06 10. Miguel - Wildheart My top 10 actually remains the same this time around. New Dr. Dre album is class though, would recommend it. The new album from one of my favourite bands, Vintage Trouble, is really good but I thought the pace of the album was a bit off, Maybe the order of tracks could have been arranged better imo. Albums from the likes of Joss Stone, Tori Kelly, Lil Wayne & Bullet For My Valentine are all mainly good but nothing special. I also tried the new album from Titus Andronicus through recommendation of a friend. I couldn't really get into it but I'm certainly prepared to give it another try later on. There are a good number of albums coming out in the remainder of August that I want to listen to, so it likely won't be too long before I'm back here to re-assess my list! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted August 24, 2015 Share Posted August 24, 2015 The Titus Andronicus album is an absolute clusterfuck of a record. Just horrible music from a bunch of drunks who can't play their instruments. 8.4 on Pitchfork no doubt. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yoda Posted August 25, 2015 Share Posted August 25, 2015 Rachel Sermanni's new(ish) second album is an improvement on her first. It's quite good. Also, I'm expecting Joanna Newsom's forthcoming album to fire straight into the top two. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Nooka Posted August 26, 2015 Share Posted August 26, 2015 Really enjoying Albert Hammond Jr's - Momentary Masters just now. Starting to think he was the real talent behind the Strokes, Julian Casablancas solo stuff is pretty poor. Tix for CCA booked, that'll be my first Saturday night gig in ages! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nelly78 Posted August 26, 2015 Share Posted August 26, 2015 This is where I am just now. 1. The Airborne Toxic Event - Songs of God and Whiskey 2. The Slow Show - White Water 3. Sons of Bill - Love and Logic 4. My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall 5. The Airborne Toxic Event - Dope Machines 6. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie Lowell 7. Mumford and Sons - Wilder Mind 8. Amber Run - 5am 9. The Tallest Man on Earth - Dark Bird is Home 10. Lord Huron - Strange Trails A few changes in both order and albums to mine. 1. Jesse Malin - New York Before The War 2. The Airborne Toxic Event - Songs of God and Whiskey 3. Mumford and Sons - Wilder Mind 4. The Slow Show - White Water 5. Lonely The Brave - The Day's War (Victory Edition) 6. Sons of Bill - Love and Logic 7. Red River Dialect - Tender Gold and Gentle Blue 8. Desaparecidos - Payola 9. Dope Machines - The Airborne Toxic Event 10. Beneath the Skin - Of Monsters and Men. A few decent albums slip out the top 10, including Sufjan Stevens and My Morning Jacket. A few other OK efforts not quite making the list from Admiral Fallow, Foreign Tongues, Great Lake Swimmers and BirdPen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the jambo-rocker Posted August 26, 2015 Share Posted August 26, 2015 Frank Turner's new album 'Positive Songs for Negative People' is a cracker. I strongly endorse this statement. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted August 26, 2015 Share Posted August 26, 2015 I don't. It's Fucking mung. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the jambo-rocker Posted August 26, 2015 Share Posted August 26, 2015 I don't. It's Fucking mung. I'm not sure how I'll be able to handle your subjectivity sir. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stephen Malkmus Posted August 26, 2015 Share Posted August 26, 2015 I'm all about the wimmin this year for some reason 1. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit And Think... 2. Palehound - Dry Food 3. Purity Ring - Another Eternity 4. Colleen Green - I Want to Grow Up 5. Twerps - Range Anxiety 6. Sleater Kinney - No Cities To Love 7. Built to Spill - Untethered Moon 8. Girlpool - Before The World Was Big 9. Vince Staples - Summertime '06 10. Viet Cong - s/t Only listened to that Twerps one twice but it will probably end up higher. Looking forward to the El Vy album - based on the strength of the first single it should be a cracker. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted August 26, 2015 Share Posted August 26, 2015 I'm not sure how I'll be able to handle your subjectivity sir. Ram it. Seriously though, there's a couple of good songs but he seems to be on cruise just now. Everything sounds the same. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted August 29, 2015 Author Share Posted August 29, 2015 Frank Turner's a libertarian manchild. Julio Bashmore's album is a belter, definitely a great album start to finish and packed with bangers. Deerhunter's new song is great as well, excited for that album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted September 8, 2015 Share Posted September 8, 2015 Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion Liberez - All Tense Now Lax Jenny Hval - Apocalypse, Girl Dawn Richard - Blackheart Jlin - Dark Energy LLLL - Faithful Downtown Boys - Full Communism Colleen Green - I Want To Grow Up EEK/Islam Chipsy - Kahraba Holly Herndon - Platform bubbling under: Rémi Parson - Précipitations Two White Cranes - Radisson Blue ABRA - Rose Chastity Belt - Time To Go Home Gwenno - Y Dydd Olaf Joanna Gruesome - Peanut Butter Bobby Raps & Corbin - Couch Potato Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.