Ira Gaines Posted April 7, 2015 Share Posted April 7, 2015 Big fan of Airborne Toxic Event - Dope Machines. It'll be getting into the bottom end of my list I imagine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gareth_Glasgow Posted April 9, 2015 Share Posted April 9, 2015 Courtney Barnett's record is superb, I'd be pleasantly surprised if I enjoyed any albums more than it this year. It sounds much slicker than the Double EP and there's not one weak track on there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
50/50 Winner Posted April 12, 2015 Share Posted April 12, 2015 I've been listening to this constantly the past few days. It's a stunning album. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g-C4DcxNtBU&feature=youtube_gdata_player Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fuctifano Posted April 19, 2015 Share Posted April 19, 2015 So far this year I like the albums from: Young Fathers Courtney Barnett Father John Misty Mountain Goats (a wrestling themed concept album, no less) Stornoway Bop English Natalie Prass Started walking into work now the weather's decent, takes about 40-45 minutes so trying to get through an album a day on spotify. This week will hopefully be Sufjan Stevens, The Staves, Alabama Shakes, and the Leisure society. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
50/50 Winner Posted April 19, 2015 Share Posted April 19, 2015 So far this year I like the albums from: Young Fathers Courtney Barnett Father John Misty Mountain Goats (a wrestling themed concept album, no less) Stornoway Bop English Natalie Prass Started walking into work now the weather's decent, takes about 40-45 minutes so trying to get through an album a day on spotify. This week will hopefully be Sufjan Stevens, The Staves, Alabama Shakes, and the Leisure society. The Mountain Goats album is quality, I've been listening to it quite a bit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
50/50 Winner Posted April 19, 2015 Share Posted April 19, 2015 The new album by Drug Cabin (Wiggle Room) is really good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted April 20, 2015 Share Posted April 20, 2015 Got 7 albums to listen to today. Should have an updated list here later on, that's assuming something gets in the list of course. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RayBees Posted April 21, 2015 Share Posted April 21, 2015 Top 10 of 2015: Twerps - Range Anxiety Sonny and the Sunsets - Talent Night at the Ashram Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love Dick Diver - Melbourne, Florida Colleen Green - I Want to Grow Up Peach Kelli Pop - Peach Kelli Pop III Platinum Boys - Future Hits Built to Spill - Untethered Moon The Mountain Goats - Beat the Champ Zebra Hunt - City Sighs A full Top 10 now with recent new releases from The Mountain Goats, Peach Kelli Pop and Built to Spill. All of which are decent but not outstanding. They need more listens though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted April 21, 2015 Share Posted April 21, 2015 A concept album about lucha wrestling. Cannae knock that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 Have to say I doubt I'll hear a better album this year than the new Sufjan Stevens record. As far removed from Age of Adz as is possible to get. New Tallest Man on Earth is absolutely glorious. Much fuller sound but loses nothing from his lyrics. Like a young Bob Dylan singing good Belle and Sebastian. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted April 22, 2015 Author Share Posted April 22, 2015 Scuba's album's really good straight up big room techno. That and Kendrick's are probably my favourites at the moment. The samplers from the Jamie XX album suggest he's going to release an absolutely brilliant summer record. Gosh and Loud Places are really good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Real Saints Posted April 22, 2015 Share Posted April 22, 2015 Just listened to Yelawolf's new album. Not bad actually. A considerable improvement on his first album and a solid 7/10 on first-listen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stephen Malkmus Posted April 24, 2015 Share Posted April 24, 2015 Listened to Foil Deer by Speedy Ortiz a couple of times. First three songs are great then it all goes to shit. Might grow on me though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
underdogunderdog underdog Posted April 27, 2015 Share Posted April 27, 2015 1. Tobias Jesso Jr - Goon 2. The Charlatans - Modern Nature 3. Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Chasing Yesterday 4. Blur - Magic Whip 5. Pond - Man It Feels Like Space Again An update to the list with Blur going in at 4. Only listened to album once so far. Favourite tracks are Lonesome Street, My Terracotta Heart, There Are Too Many Of Us and Ong Ong. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smurph Posted April 29, 2015 Share Posted April 29, 2015 The Brian Jonestown Massacre's new album came out on Monday called "Musique de Film Imaginé". It's not too bad but it's mostly instrumental, though there's a song with SoKo which is pretty decent. It's a soundtrack for an imaginary French film and pays homage to European directors from the 50s and 60s. It's as pretentious as it sounds. I can't wait for Anton Newcombe's collab album with Tess Parks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted May 10, 2015 Share Posted May 10, 2015 1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 2. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 3. Sleater-Kinner - No Cities to Love 4. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit 5. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 6. Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth 7. Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late 8. Tech N9ne - Special Effects 9. Charli XCX - Sucker 10 Marina and the Diamonds - FROOT It's been a while since I've been in this thread so I thought it was about time I added a couple of new additions to the list. Listened to a lot of albums that didn't get in, most of them pretty good. No idea why I listened to The Prodigy as I hate them tbh and I'm not fussed at all for Young Fathers. Other artists albums I listened to were: Benjamin Clementine, Ludacris, Wale, Tyler the Creator, Yelawolf & Zac Brown Band. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Black Craig Posted May 10, 2015 Share Posted May 10, 2015 Palma Violets new album is really good! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted May 19, 2015 Share Posted May 19, 2015 Okay, so this is where I'm sitting right now. 1. Imagine Dragons - Smoke and Mirrors 2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 3. Waxahatchee - Ivy Tripp 4. While She Sleeps - Brainwashed 5. The Mountain Goats - Beat the Champ 6. Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Chasing Yesterdays 7. Above and Beyond - We Are All We Need 8. Enter Shikari - The Mindsweep 9. Airborne Toxic Events - Dope Machines 10. Charli XCX - Sucker Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nelly78 Posted May 19, 2015 Share Posted May 19, 2015 This is where I am just now. 1. The Airborne Toxic Event - Songs of God and Whiskey 2. The Slow Show - White Water 3. Sons of Bill - Love and Logic 4. My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall 5. The Airborne Toxic Event - Dope Machines 6. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie Lowell 7. Mumford and Sons - Wilder Mind 8. Amber Run - 5am 9. The Tallest Man on Earth - Dark Bird is Home 10. Lord Huron - Strange Trails Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smurph Posted June 1, 2015 Share Posted June 1, 2015 Jamie XX's straight in at #1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.