Savage Henry Posted March 22, 2015 Share Posted March 22, 2015 The Districts' record is throughly great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DA Baracus Posted March 23, 2015 Share Posted March 23, 2015 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted March 23, 2015 Author Share Posted March 23, 2015 Scuba's new effort's heavy decent. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
underdogunderdog underdog Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 1. Tobias Jesso Jr - Goon 2. The Charlatans - Modern Nature 3. Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Chasing Yesterday 4. Blur - Magic Whip 5. Pond - Man It Feels Like Space Again Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 1. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 2. Tobias Jesso Jr. - Goon 3. Little Comets - Hope Is Just A Sate Of Mind 4. Benjamin Clementine - At Least For Now 5. The Staves - If I Was 6. Bill Wells & Aidan Moffat - The Most Important Place In The World 7. Matthew E White - Fresh Blood 8. Justin Townes Earle - Absent Fathers 9. Marika Hackman - We Slept At Last 10. Franz Nicolay - To Us, The Beautiful Listened to three new records this week. Tobias Jesso Jr. is phenomenal, The Staves is very good as well. Seasick Steve's is alright - just standard fare which is starting to wear thin now. Summertime Boy is a tune though. ETA - Matthew E White which could be a grower, but very good on first listen. Rock & Roll Is Cold is an absolute tune. Marika Hackman's album is decent as well, a better Laura Marling. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Nooka Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 A crappy copy of Death Cab For Cuties new album is doing the rounds, sounds promising though! I see Gaz Coombes new album getting mentioned and I'm really split on it, been a big fan of his going back to the early Supergrass stuff but I can't get into this album at all. Definitely some growers on there but I don't seem to be able to shake off the underwhelming feeling, you just know he's got so much more! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted March 24, 2015 Share Posted March 24, 2015 While She Sleeps' is about as good a "metalcore" album as I've heard for a good long while. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted March 25, 2015 Share Posted March 25, 2015 I see Gaz Coombes new album getting mentioned and I'm really split on it, been a big fan of his going back to the early Supergrass stuff but I can't get into this album at all. Definitely some growers on there but I don't seem to be able to shake off the underwhelming feeling, you just know he's got so much more! The album is very inconsistent. I've got it in my top 10 because I've only listened to about 10 albums so far this year. Here Come The Bombs is far, far better in my opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Nooka Posted March 25, 2015 Share Posted March 25, 2015 The album is very inconsistent. I've got it in my top 10 because I've only listened to about 10 albums so far this year. Here Come The Bombs is far, far better in my opinion. Yeah, Here Come The Bombs is definitely a better album. Matador starts off promising, Buffalo, 20-20 and the English Ruse are great, GWFTE is OK but it's pretty much all downhill from there. I'm totally enraptured by Sufjan Stevens new album at the mo, cannot stop listening to it, it's just beautiful, going to take a hell of an album to top it this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted March 28, 2015 Share Posted March 28, 2015 1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 2. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 3. Sleater-Kinner - No Cities to Love 4. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit 5. Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth 6. Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late 7. Charli XCX - Sucker 8 Marina and the Diamonds - FROOT 9. Fall Out Boy - American Beauty/American Psycho 10. Imagine Dragons - Smoke + Mirrors 3 new entries into my top 10 for this update. Lets start off Kendrick, the man to take up the top spot, I imagine this will remain the case for the rest of 2015. I know nothing is perfect, but this is as close as it gets imo. Truly outstanding album. Next we have an Australian that has caught my attention. I really like Courtney Barnett, an incredibly strong album for a debut, Might not be everyone's cup of tea, but I'd recommend her. At the recommendation of a friend, I gave Marina and the Diamonds new album a chance and I have to say I'm surprised that I like it. It's certainly good, but definitely won't stand a chance with regards to staying in the top 10 too long. A couple of other albums I've listened to did not make the top 10. Firstly, I just wasn't fussed by the debut effort from James Bay, I'm not on that hype train. I like the album from Action Bronson, some of it was pretty good but I don't think I like the album more than I like the efforts from Imagine Dragons & Fall Out Boy etc... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smurph Posted March 28, 2015 Share Posted March 28, 2015 Since everyone's digging the new Kendrick album, I highly recommend checking out Earl Sweatshirt's new record "I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside". I've put them at 8/10 and 7/10 respectively, but I'm going to need to reassess the numbers; they're better than that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
50/50 Winner Posted March 31, 2015 Share Posted March 31, 2015 The new Reptar album is great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BillyAnchor Posted April 1, 2015 Share Posted April 1, 2015 Link to The Waterboys latest that gets released stateside next week, you have it already. http://blogs.wsj.com/speakeasy/2015/03/31/the-waterboys-sought-american-feel-on-new-album-modern-blues-exclusive/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted April 2, 2015 Share Posted April 2, 2015 Have to say I doubt I'll hear a better album this year than the new Sufjan Stevens record. As far removed from Age of Adz as is possible to get. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted April 3, 2015 Share Posted April 3, 2015 Anyone heard Benjamin Clementine's album? Opinions? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DA Baracus Posted April 4, 2015 Share Posted April 4, 2015 After their exceptional first album, Skinny Lister have completed a follow up and will be releasing in a few weeks. They've released a couple of songs online from it, which are sounding really good; Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted April 4, 2015 Share Posted April 4, 2015 Anyone heard Benjamin Clementine's album? Opinions? It's brilliant. Guy's voice is incredible. Definitely worth a listen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kejan Posted April 6, 2015 Share Posted April 6, 2015 Soof's record is unbeliveable. I like every album of his, but this is fucking amazing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted April 6, 2015 Share Posted April 6, 2015 1. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 2. Tobias Jesso Jr. - Goon 3. Little Comets - Hope Is Just A State Of Mind 4. Benjamin Clementine - At Least For Now 5. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 6. The Staves - If I Was 7. Bill Wells & Aidan Moffat - The Most Important Place In The World 8. Jesse Malin - New York Before The War 9. Matthew E White - Fresh Blood 10. Blur - The Magic Whip The new Sufjan Stevens album is very, very good. Listened to it twice in succession. Jesse Malin's is decent as well, but I am disappointed with the new Blur record, expected a lot better after Fool's Day and Under The Westway, although Go Out and There Are Too Many Of Us brought my expectations right back down to earth. Those are the worst songs on the album but its still not brilliant. Will maybe leave it a while and see if its a grower. Looking forward to the FFS and Slaves albums in the next couple of months which should probably make my end of year lists. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted April 6, 2015 Share Posted April 6, 2015 Soof's record is unbeliveable. I like every album of his, but this is fucking amazing. Easily his best since Illinoise. It's a terrific album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.