chomp my root Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Was going to bump the war films one after watching channel 5's top war films but it seems to have vanished. Not sure I agree with it but this was the list voted for. 5. Dambusters 4. Saving Private Ryan 3. Zulu 2. A Bridge To Far 1. The Great Escape Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
killiepiemuncher Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Love war movies, too many to list. But here goes. 5. The Great Escape 4. Lone Survivor 3. Zero Dark Thirty 2. Band of Brothers 1. Where Eagles Dare. (Seen it a million times, still love it) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jupiter Jazz Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Schindler's List Zero Dark Thirty Apocalypse Now Inglorious Basterds The Thin Red Line Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eindhovendee Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 1. The Great Escape 2. Bridge Over The River Kwai 3. Platoon 4. Battle Of Britain 5. The Deer Hunter. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gaz Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Saving Private Ryan is the greatest war film ever made. No other film comes close to it. It is quite simply a masterpiece. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chomp my root Posted May 13, 2014 Author Share Posted May 13, 2014 5. The Deer Hunter. I had a rant about this in the last war film thread, I really don't rate it at all, I thought it was self indulgent crap. The wedding scene went on far too long, it was irrelevant and all the scene setting could have been done a lot quicker (and less painfully). Were the VC's really that dippit that they fell for the "naw, gies more bullets, it'll be even more fun" antics of our heroes ? Just over hyped bollocks playing to American navel gazers. Grrrrr Apart from that, I loved it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
P.C Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Escape to victory Full Metal Jacket Platoon Saving Private Ryan Dont watch alot of war movies tbf Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Florentine_Pogen Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 1. The Battle of Algiers 2. Paths of Glory 3. All Quiet on the Western Front 4. The Fog of War 5. Lawrence of Arabia Had to leave out Dr. Strangelove, Das Boot and Downfall but these are also cracking fillums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CowdenbeathLoyal Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 1. Lone Survivor2. Saving Private Ryan3. Zero Dark Thirty4. The Great Escape5. We Were Soldiers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Albino Rover Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 1. Apocalypse Now 2. Lawrence Of Arabia 3. The Thin Red Line 4. The Wind That Shakes The Barley 5. Das Boot Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chomp my root Posted May 13, 2014 Author Share Posted May 13, 2014 Mine would have to be 1. The Cruel Sea - My top for a long while now, at the time it was made the bit where they depth charged the 'chaps' in the water was extremely contentious. 2. Das Boot - Head and shoulders above every other submarine film 3. Max Manus, Man of War - Norwegian resistance film, saw it for a couple of quid in Tesco and took a chance. Really very good. 4. We Were Soldiers - For me the best of the 'Nam films, 5. 9th Company - Russian version of Full Metal Jacket basically but in Afghan and with a burd getting pummelled by whole platoon for some reason. Numbers 1 and 2 will most likely always be in my top 5 war films, the other 3 will vary from time to time. Heartbreak Ridge nearly made it but couldn't decide which one to drop. The Russians have been turning out some good war stuff lately if you can handle the subtitles. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CowdenbeathLoyal Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 Honorable mentions to, Kellys Heroes, Windtalkers and Enemy at the gates. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LongTimeLurker Posted May 13, 2014 Share Posted May 13, 2014 1 Das Boot 2 lepa gore lepe selo (sp?) 3 platoon 4 the odd angry shot 5 starship troopers (the deeper parody angle to it more than the mammary glands) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Co.Down Hibee Posted May 14, 2014 Share Posted May 14, 2014 1.Schindlers List 2.A Bridge Too Far 3. Platoon 4.The Hurt Locker 5. Full Metal Jacket Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yoda Posted May 14, 2014 Share Posted May 14, 2014 Lawrence Of Arabia Full Metal Jacket The Battle Of Algiers Where Eagles Dare Downfall The Enemy Below is an underrated WWII film IMO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Co.Down Hibee Posted May 14, 2014 Share Posted May 14, 2014 A bit of love getting shown for The Thin red line, I saw it at the cinema upon its release and was really dissapointed ,might just give it another viewing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LongTimeLurker Posted May 14, 2014 Share Posted May 14, 2014 You weren't the only one disappointed by what was built up at the time to be some kind of masterpiece. Have tried to watch it twice and fell asleep before it ended both times. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ivo den Bieman Posted May 14, 2014 Share Posted May 14, 2014 The Battle of Algiers The Battle of Neretva Das Boot Stalingrad Aces High Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
throbber Posted May 14, 2014 Share Posted May 14, 2014 Saving Private Ryan Platoon Enemy at the gates Apocalypse now Willow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bennett Posted May 14, 2014 Share Posted May 14, 2014 Das boot Where eagles dare Cross of iron Zulu 633 squadron + The eagle has landed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.