George Parr Posted October 27, 2014 Share Posted October 27, 2014 Not in any order yet: Twilight Sad - NWTBH&NWTL Behemoth - The Satanist At The Gates - At War With Reality This Will Destroy You - Another Language The War on Drugs - LITD Triptykon - Melana Chasmata Morrissey - WPINOYB Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear Solstafir - Otta Audrey Fall - Mitau Slipknot - Grey Chapter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted October 28, 2014 Share Posted October 28, 2014 Slam's new album Reverse Proceed is a good one. Like a mix in itself starting off really ambient and eventually builds to a rhythmic techno conclusion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted October 29, 2014 Share Posted October 29, 2014 Okay, I've listened to so many albums this year that I have literally no idea how I can make a top 10 at the end. I had no intentions of listening to this much music but can't help myself. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted October 29, 2014 Share Posted October 29, 2014 Once again in no order, just letting you all know what I've listened to so far.... 1. Phantogram - Voices 2. Bruce Springsteen - High Hopes 3. Rick Ross - Mastermind 4. Lydia Loveless - Somewhere Else 5. Gus G - I am the Fire 6. Enrique Iglesias - SEX AND LOVE 7. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 8. The Used - Imaginary Enemy 9. Johnny Cash - Out Among The Stars 10. Ghetts - Rebel With a Cause 11. Michael Jackson - Xscape 12. Coldplay - Ghost Stories 13. The Roots - ...And Then You Shoot Your Cousin 14. The Menzingers - Rented World 15. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 16. Tech N9ne - Strangeulation 17. 50 Cent - Animal Ambition 18. Paloma Faith - A Perfect Contradiction 19. Sam Smith - In the Lonely Hour 20. Jack White - Lazaretto 21. Kasabian - 48:13 22. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence 23. Linkin Park - The Hunting Party 24. Ed Sheeran - x 25. Chris Brown - X 26. Common - Nobody's Smiling 27. Dragonforce - Maximum Overload 28. Gerard Way - Hesitant Alien 29. Jeezy - Seen It All: The Autobiography 30. Lenny Kravitz - Strut 31. Lights - Little Machines 32. Maroon 5 - V 33. Prince - Art Official Age 34. Prince & 3rdeyegirl - Plectrumelectrum 35. Robert Plant - Lullaby and... The Ceaseless Roar 36. Royal Blood - Royal Blood 37. Slash & Myles Kennedy - World on Fire 38. Theory of a Deadman - Savages 39. Train - Bulletproof Picasso 40. Trey Songz - Trigga 41. U2 - Songs of Innocence 42. George Ezra - Wanted on Voyage 43. Jessie J - Sweet Talker 44. Jessie Ware - Tough Love 45. Rival Sons - Great Western Valkyrie 46. Slipknot - .5: The Gray Chapter 47. T.I. - Paperwork 48. Tinashe - Aquarius That's not healthy right? Worst thing is there is so much more I have to listen to ffs. This list could extend to 80+ A fair amount on here that I wish I hadn't listened to tbh. Will still struggle to make a top 10 at the end of the year though, there is so much to consider. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PrestersKTID Posted October 29, 2014 Share Posted October 29, 2014 Only 2 new release albums will be bought by me this year. 1. AC/DC - Rock or bust 2. Foo Fighters- Sonic Highways Unless i buy the AC/DC one in special editions and vinyl. the only other album i got this year was Extreme Pornograffitti which is fantastic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ya Bezzer! Posted October 29, 2014 Share Posted October 29, 2014 I'm up to 14 bought albums this year. Probably aim for 25 with the post Christmas sales and so forth. GOOD Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks - Wig Out At Jagbags Spoon - They Want My SoulRoddy Frame - Seven Dials Parquet Courts - Sunbathing Animal Black Lips - Underneath The RainbowThe Amazing Snakeheads - Amphetamine Ballads GROWING ON ME Reigning Sound - Shattered Mac DeMarco - Salad Days OK/NEED MORE LISTENS Withered Hand - New GodsTy Segall - ManipulatorThee Oh Sees - DropLittle Barrie - ShadowLee Field & The Expressions - Emma JeanHappyness - Weird Little Birthday Not really hated anything so far. Which is unusual for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted October 31, 2014 Share Posted October 31, 2014 In no particular order, I think my top ten at the moment is Beck - Morning Phase St Vincent - St Vincent Fennesz - Bécs VHS Head - Persistence Of Vision Aphex Twin - Syro Grumbling Fur - Preternaturals Prince - Art Official Age 2562 - The New Today DJ Quik - The Midnight Life Shabazz Palaces - Lese Majesty Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted October 31, 2014 Share Posted October 31, 2014 Updated my list. The Twilight Sad is my album of the year by a mile. From 5 downwards the order could be anything really. 1. The Twilight Sad - Nobody Wants To Be Here And Nobody Wants To Leave 2. Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams 3. Jack White - Lazaretto 4. The Hold Steady - Teeth Dreams 5. Future Islands - Singles 6. Nathaniel Rateliff - Falling Faster Than You Can Run 7. The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream 8. The Gaslight Anthem - Get Hurt 9. Morrissey - World Peace Is None Of Your Business 10. The Felice Brothers - Favourite Waitress Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted November 4, 2014 Share Posted November 4, 2014 Once again in no order, just letting you all know what I've listened to so far.... 1. Phantogram - Voices 2. Bruce Springsteen - High Hopes 3. Rick Ross - Mastermind 4. Lydia Loveless - Somewhere Else 5. Gus G - I am the Fire 6. Enrique Iglesias - SEX AND LOVE 7. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 8. The Used - Imaginary Enemy 9. Johnny Cash - Out Among The Stars 10. Ghetts - Rebel With a Cause 11. Michael Jackson - Xscape 12. Coldplay - Ghost Stories 13. The Roots - ...And Then You Shoot Your Cousin 14. The Menzingers - Rented World 15. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 16. Tech N9ne - Strangeulation 17. 50 Cent - Animal Ambition 18. Paloma Faith - A Perfect Contradiction 19. Sam Smith - In the Lonely Hour 20. Jack White - Lazaretto 21. Kasabian - 48:13 22. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence 23. Linkin Park - The Hunting Party 24. Ed Sheeran - x 25. Chris Brown - X 26. Common - Nobody's Smiling 27. Dragonforce - Maximum Overload 28. Gerard Way - Hesitant Alien 29. Jeezy - Seen It All: The Autobiography 30. Lenny Kravitz - Strut 31. Lights - Little Machines 32. Maroon 5 - V 33. Prince - Art Official Age 34. Prince & 3rdeyegirl - Plectrumelectrum 35. Robert Plant - Lullaby and... The Ceaseless Roar 36. Royal Blood - Royal Blood 37. Slash & Myles Kennedy - World on Fire 38. Theory of a Deadman - Savages 39. Train - Bulletproof Picasso 40. Trey Songz - Trigga 41. U2 - Songs of Innocence 42. George Ezra - Wanted on Voyage 43. Jessie J - Sweet Talker 44. Jessie Ware - Tough Love 45. Rival Sons - Great Western Valkyrie 46. Slipknot - .5: The Gray Chapter 47. T.I. - Paperwork 48. Tinashe - Aquarius 49. Taylor Swift - 1989 50. Boyz II Men - Collide 51. Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear 52. Lanie Lane - Night Shade Taylor Swift has an absolute belter of an album with 1989. The full transition to Pop has been an excellent move for her, some real catchy songs on this album and of course the huge hit "Shake it Off". This surprisingly is one of my favourite albums of the year. Although not mainstream anymore, I still keep up with Boyz II Men. They never disappoint. Amazing vocals and the harmonies are on point as usual! Enjoyed the new effort from Sia. A little weak in parts but still pretty strong. Might be her best album imo. I'd never heard of Lanie Lane before but saw it on Spotify and thought I'd give it a go. It's pretty relaxing and she has a pretty nice voice. Reckon I'll give it a few more listens to. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smurph Posted November 4, 2014 Share Posted November 4, 2014 The Twilight Sad - Nobody Wants To Be Here and Nobody Wants To Leave The Brian Jonestown Massacre - Revelation Young Fathers - Dead Royal Blood - Royal Blood Kasabian - 48:13 Owl John - Owl John Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yoda Posted November 6, 2014 Share Posted November 6, 2014 Being listening to a fair few 2014 releases over the past three or four weeks. I'll eventually get round to creating a list of some sort, however a couple of observations: Lazaretto is much, much, much, much, much, better than Blunderbuss was - good work Jack White (I've actually gone totally off Blunderbuss for the most part) St. Vincent's self-titled album might be my favourite album of the year Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Demented Zebra Posted November 7, 2014 Share Posted November 7, 2014 1/ Future Islands - Singles 2/ King Creosote - From Scotland With Love 3/ War On Dogs - Lost In The Dream 4/ Joe Bonamassa - Different Shades Of Blue 5/ Messenger - lllusory Blues 6/ Sunshine Underground - Sunshine Underground 7/ Lennor Cohen - Popular Problems 8/ Train - Bulletproof Picasso 9/Twin Atlantic - Great Divide 10 / Artic Monkeys - AM Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tadénator Posted November 8, 2014 Share Posted November 8, 2014 Clap your hands say yeah - Only Run is pretty underrated. The bit on Coming Down with Matt Berninger is a highlight. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted November 8, 2014 Share Posted November 8, 2014 Clap your hands say yeah - Only Run is pretty underrated. The bit on Coming Down with Matt Berninger is a highlight. I've never forgiven them for their (I think) second album which was so distorted I thought my headphones were broken. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tadénator Posted November 8, 2014 Share Posted November 8, 2014 Just tried to listen to that one and didn't get past the second track. This one is in more of a post-punk vein. Parquet Courts second album is probably my favourite from this year so far, love the lyrics. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lost In The Humming Air Posted November 9, 2014 Share Posted November 9, 2014 Best new albums bought this year, in no particular order - Eno & Hyde - High Life Mogwai - Rave Tapes Morrissey - World Peace Is None Of Your Business The Durutti Column - Chronicle XL Scott Walker and Sunn O))) - Soused J Mascis - Tied to A Star CSN&Y - Live 1974 King Creosote - From Scotland With Love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smurph Posted November 11, 2014 Share Posted November 11, 2014 The Twilight Sad - Nobody Wants To Be Here and Nobody Wants To Leave The Brian Jonestown Massacre - Revelation Young Fathers - Dead Wu-Tang Clain - A Better Tomorrow Thom Yorke - Tomorrow's Modern Boxes Alcest - Shelter Knife Party - Abandon Ship Royal Blood - Royal Blood Kasabian - 48:13 Silk Rhodes - Silk Rhodes Jack White - Lazaretto Owl John - Owl John Foo Fighters - Sonic Highways Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted November 11, 2014 Share Posted November 11, 2014 Dean Blunt, Grouper and Slackk among recent favourites for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted November 11, 2014 Share Posted November 11, 2014 Listening to the new J. Mascis record, Tied to a Star. It's very laid back. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted November 19, 2014 Share Posted November 19, 2014 At it's peaks, the new Brian Jonestown Massacre record is great. As per usual, the quality is patchy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.