RobBairn1876 Posted September 9, 2014 Share Posted September 9, 2014 So far anyway. Royal Blood - Royal Blood Biffy Clyro - Similarities (B side but still shit hot) Linkin Park - The Hunting Party The Gaslight Anthem - Get Hurt That's all that's really grabbed my attention so far. I'm sure the Foo Fighters new album will go straight in at number one, and I've yet to listen to Kaiser Chiefs' and Kasabian's new albums. Any good? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted September 10, 2014 Share Posted September 10, 2014 1. Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams 2. Jack White - Lazaretto 3. The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream 4. Nathaniel Rateliff - Falling Faster Than You Can Run 5. Temples - Sun Structures 6. Honeyblood - Honeyblood 7. Augustines - Augustines 8. Mogwai - Rave Tapes 9. The Felice Brothers - Favourite Waitress 10. Fatherson - I Am An Island How's the new Felice Brothers record? Had a real hard time with their last one whilst thoroughly enjoying all the others. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lyle Lanley Posted September 11, 2014 Share Posted September 11, 2014 I'm looking to buy a few albums/songs. My type of music is Indie, Rock, Dance and the odd pop song. Any suggestions? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted September 11, 2014 Share Posted September 11, 2014 How's the new Felice Brothers record? Had a real hard time with their last one whilst thoroughly enjoying all the others. Far better than the last one. Agree that the last record was a really difficult listen but this one is a return to form. Saw them live the other week and they were brilliant. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mighty meadow Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 Surprised to find myself enjoying Sinead O'Connor's latest, I'm Not Bossy, I'm The Boss although I am only halfway through and sort of expect it to tail off towards the end. Will get my list updated soon(ish). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RayBees Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 Top 10 of 2014 Protomartyr - Under Color of Official Right Ty Segall - Manipulator Bob Mould - Beauty & Ruin Spider Bags - Frozen Letter Reigning Sound - Shattered La Sera - Hour of the Dawn Mac DeMarco - Salad Days Tony Molina - Dissed and Dismissed White Fence - For the Recently Found Innocent Sonic Avenues - Mistakes Loving Ty Segall's latest. It could well overtake Protomartyr in the near future. Have to say I've heard Royal Blood all over 6Music this summer and seen footage of them at festivals. Dreadful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
underdogunderdog underdog Posted September 21, 2014 Share Posted September 21, 2014 Top 10 of 2014 1 Kasabian - 48:13 2 Beck - Morning Phase 3 Temples - Sun Structures 4 Paolo Nutini - Caustic Love 5 The Family Rain - Under the Volcano 6 The Horrors - Luminous 7 Basement Jaxx - Junto 8 Real Estate - Atlas 9 Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream 10 Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams New entries from Basement Jaxx and Ryan Adams. I've not listened to Basement Jaxx for years but really enjoying the first few listens I've had of their latest album. I'm liking new Ryan Adams one too. Seeing him on Thursday which I'm looking forward to. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
underdogunderdog underdog Posted September 21, 2014 Share Posted September 21, 2014 I'm looking to buy a few albums/songs. My type of music is Indie, Rock, Dance and the odd pop song. Any suggestions? Temples and Family Rain albums are good if you've not heard them yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ellisdee Posted September 24, 2014 Share Posted September 24, 2014 I'm looking to buy a few albums/songs. My type of music is Indie, Rock, Dance and the odd pop song. Any suggestions? You could give The Drums's Encyclopedia a go.I got it a couple of days ago and I'm liking it very much.The full album is also on you tube. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted September 24, 2014 Share Posted September 24, 2014 Not updated in a long time. I've listened to a couple new albums, but I've got another 10+ albums sitting ready to be listened to, will get round to it this week. Then I'll be back here to let you all know what kind of crap I've put myself through. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted September 26, 2014 Share Posted September 26, 2014 Got around to listening to the new Gaslight Anthem record. It's rubbish. A sign of a band on the slide, I think. It's fairly obvious the rest of the band can't stand the singer fellow, from what I've read, so perhaps not entirely surprising. Still like their first couple of records a lot. And he still steals Tom Waits lyrics left right and centre. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Broken Algorithms Posted September 26, 2014 Share Posted September 26, 2014 Didn't rate what I heard from the new Gaslight Anthem album, similar to Savage Henry. It just lacked the energy of the previous albums. Best album of the year so far for me has been Spoon's They Want My Soul which is an absolute belter. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Code-a Posted September 26, 2014 Share Posted September 26, 2014 The Sunshine Underground - The Sunshine Underground Interpol - El Pintor The Horrors - Luminous James - La Petite Mort Manic Street Preachers - Futurology Jungle - Jungle Royal Blood - Royal Blood Honeyblood - Honeyblood Kasabian - 48:13 Temples - Sun Structures Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted September 27, 2014 Share Posted September 27, 2014 The Spoon album is indeed a belter. That'll be in my top ten come the end of the year, I think. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G-MAN Posted September 27, 2014 Share Posted September 27, 2014 Finally, someone else appreciating el pintor. Album of the year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted September 29, 2014 Share Posted September 29, 2014 Absolutely loving the Christopher Owens (Girls) album, New Testament. Country twinged indie pop. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Nooka Posted September 29, 2014 Share Posted September 29, 2014 1. The New Pornographers - Brill Bruisers 2. Royal Blood - Royal Blood 3. Beck - Morning Phase 4. Broken Bells - After The Disco 5. Real Estate - Atlas 6. Paolo Nutini - Caustic Love 7. The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream (Maybe) Jamie T - Carry On The Grudge Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted October 10, 2014 Share Posted October 10, 2014 Need to sort the list but really digging albums from FKA Twigs, Aphex, Redinho, Caribou, Gerard Way and FlyLo at the moment. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted October 10, 2014 Share Posted October 10, 2014 Albums by Aphex Twin, Grumbling Fur, Shabazz Palaces, Lee Gamble, The Bug, and Prince's 2 new releases are likely to make me reshuffle my pack. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
underdogunderdog underdog Posted October 26, 2014 Share Posted October 26, 2014 Top 10 of 2014 1 Kasabian - 48:13 2 Beck - Morning Phase 3 Temples - Sun Structure 4 Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams 5 Basement Jaxx - Junto 6 Jungle - Jungle 7 Paolo Nutini - Caustic Love 8 The Family Rain - Under the Volcano 9 The Horrors - Luminous 10 Owl John - Owl John Jungle and Owl John's self titled debuts enter the top 10 with Boy & Bear plus Real Estate dropping out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.