AirdrieGuy Posted May 19, 2014 Share Posted May 19, 2014 1. The Horrors - Luminous 2. Temples - Sun Structures 3. Elbow - The Take Off and Landing of Everything 4. The Black Keys - Turn Blue 5. Wild Beasts - Present Tense 6. Bombay Bicycle Club - So Long, See You Tomorrow 7. Coldplay - Ghost Stories 8. Brian Jonestown Massacre - Revelation 9. The Family Rain - Under the Volcano 10. Metronomy - Love Letters The Black Keys, Coldplay and Brian Jonestown Massacre in at 4, 7 and 8 respectively. Also moved The Horrors up to first, their new album's really grown on me to the point where I think it's their best yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted May 20, 2014 Share Posted May 20, 2014 List of what I've listened to so far (Not in any order): 1. Phantogram - Voices 2. Bruce Springsteen - High Hopes 3. Rick Ross - Mastermind 4. Lydia Loveless - Somewhere Else 5. Gus G - I am the Fire 6. Enrique Iglesias - SEX AND LOVE 7. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 8. The Used - Imaginary Enemy 9. Johnny Cash - Out Among The Stars 10. Ghetts - Rebel With a Cause 11. Michael Jackson - Xscape 12. Coldplay - Ghost Stories 13. The Roots - ...And Then You Shoot Your Cousin My latest additions (11-13) were alright albums. I was actually really disappointed with the new effort from The Roots. A few moments of brilliance but with the rest of the album I was left with a feeling of "is that it?". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mighty meadow Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 I will update my list soon and it may or may not include this album which I am listening to right now ... and possibly this one ... This one might even slip into the top 10 ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 Is Conor going back to being whiny and melodic? I quite like his whiny and melodic stuff, rather than his screamy jams. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
.Stuart. Posted May 22, 2014 Share Posted May 22, 2014 Looking forward to hearing the new 'Fucked Up' album. Their last 'Dave Comes To Life' was brilliant. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 The Lykke Li record, I Never Learn, is sublime. Like a dark, twisted and competent Florence and the Machine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StewartyMac Posted May 24, 2014 Author Share Posted May 24, 2014 Oaft, not updated this for months, and I've quite a few to add to the list, need to get on it soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thundermonkey Posted May 28, 2014 Share Posted May 28, 2014 I've only just picked up my first two new albums of the year...yesterday. I usually play catch up but leaving it six months is lazy/crazy.1. Ringo Deathstarr - God's Dream2. Damon Albarn - Everyday Robots3.4.5.6.7.8.9.10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted June 1, 2014 Share Posted June 1, 2014 List of what I've listened to so far (Not in any order): 1. Phantogram - Voices 2. Bruce Springsteen - High Hopes 3. Rick Ross - Mastermind 4. Lydia Loveless - Somewhere Else 5. Gus G - I am the Fire 6. Enrique Iglesias - SEX AND LOVE 7. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 8. The Used - Imaginary Enemy 9. Johnny Cash - Out Among The Stars 10. Ghetts - Rebel With a Cause 11. Michael Jackson - Xscape 12. Coldplay - Ghost Stories 13. The Roots - ...And Then You Shoot Your Cousin 14. The Menzingers - Rented World 15. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 16. Tech N9ne - Strangeulation 17. 50 Cent - Animal Ambition 18. Paloma Faith - A Perfect Contradiction 19. Sam Smith - In the Lonely Hour 14-19. Basically just listening to anything that has a slight appeal. Although I must say, I Never Learn by Lykke Li is great. Will hopefully have maybe another 5-6 additions to this throughout June. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted June 1, 2014 Share Posted June 1, 2014 List of what I've listened to so far (Not in any order): 1. Phantogram - Voices 2. Bruce Springsteen - High Hopes 3. Rick Ross - Mastermind 4. Lydia Loveless - Somewhere Else 5. Gus G - I am the Fire 6. Enrique Iglesias - SEX AND LOVE 7. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 8. The Used - Imaginary Enemy 9. Johnny Cash - Out Among The Stars 10. Ghetts - Rebel With a Cause 11. Michael Jackson - Xscape 12. Coldplay - Ghost Stories 13. The Roots - ...And Then You Shoot Your Cousin 14. The Menzingers - Rented World 15. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 16. Tech N9ne - Strangeulation 17. 50 Cent - Animal Ambition 18. Paloma Faith - A Perfect Contradiction 19. Sam Smith - In the Lonely Hour 14-19. Basically just listening to anything that has a slight appeal. Although I must say, I Never Learn by Lykke Li is great. Will hopefully have maybe another 5-6 additions to this throughout June. It's running away with my album of the year. A bit like Florence and the Machine collaborating with David Lynch. It's subtly brilliant. How do you pronounce her name, by the way? I've always said (in my mind) Likey Lee... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ya Bezzer! Posted June 1, 2014 Share Posted June 1, 2014 THE GOOD 1. Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks - Wigout At Jagbags. Like every Malkmus solo album I didn't like it when I first heard it and then it just wormed into my brain. Hasn't put a duffer out in 25 years and how many people can say that? 2. Black Lips - Underneath The Rainbow. I love this band, they are everything a band should be. This isn't their best album, there are some filler tracks towards the end but the first 7 or 8 are all great dumb fun, like some kind of delinquent Hanna Barbera cartoon. 3. Roddy Frame - Seven Dials. At the opposite end of the scale from Black Lips...this is a mature and aging songwriter making delicate faberge eggs of songs. THE HMMM NOT BAD BUT.... 4. Withering Hand - New Gods. It has some above average highlights like 'Horseshoe' but overall I find something lacking in this album, it doesn't quite hang together properly like they are still learning to write songs or the recording process was rushed and they didn't have the time to really develop the songs. Shows some potential but they aren't quite there yet. AND THE UNDECIDED 5. Little Barrie - Shadow. I've liked this band up till now and think a lot of poorer bands have had much better press. Perhaps they have been a bit too trad up till now since 50's and 60's music isn't the prevailing trend right now. This album is an audiophiles delight, the sound production is brilliant but the songs are slower, more claustrophic and haven't revealed the hooks of their past work. Needs more listens and could grown on me or it could be a misstep. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted June 1, 2014 Share Posted June 1, 2014 It's running away with my album of the year. A bit like Florence and the Machine collaborating with David Lynch. It's subtly brilliant. How do you pronounce her name, by the way? I've always said (in my mind) Likey Lee... Fairly certain it is pronounced as Licky Lee Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted June 2, 2014 Share Posted June 2, 2014 Particularly enamoured by the new VHS Head and Fennesz albums. Actress - Ghettoville Pye Corner Audio - Black Mill Tapes Vol. 4 Beck - Morning Phase St Vincent - St Vincent Ekoplekz - Unfidelity NOCHEXXX - Thrusters Untold - Black Light Spiral VHS Head - Persistence Of Vision Fennesz - Bécs Legowelt - Crystal Cult 2080 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted June 3, 2014 Share Posted June 3, 2014 I have to say, I'm loving the new James album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AirdrieGuy Posted June 3, 2014 Share Posted June 3, 2014 1. The Horrors - Luminous 2. Temples - Sun Structures 3. Kasabian - 48:13 4. Elbow - The Take Off and Landing of Everything 5. Jack White - Lazaretto 6. Wild Beasts - Present Tense 7. The Black Keys - Turn Blue 8. Bombay Bicycle Club - So Long, See You Tomorrow 9. Coldplay - Ghost Stories 10. Brian Jonestown Massacre - Revelation Kasabian and Jack White in at 3 and 5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pettigrew Posted June 8, 2014 Share Posted June 8, 2014 Good week for new stuff - Broken Records and James both sounding really good. Less convinced by the Heartbreaks new one so far though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted June 9, 2014 Share Posted June 9, 2014 Linkin Park's new album is really good. Surprised at this as well, as they've clearly decided to go against the route they were going down by just going full blown rock. It works this time though. The Heartbreaks new effort isn't as good as their last, but it's fun. Has the same vibe to it, which after a dreadful opening song, I was thinking might be gone. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
underdogunderdog underdog Posted June 10, 2014 Share Posted June 10, 2014 Top 10 of 2014 1 Kasabian - 48:13 2 Beck - Morning Phase 3 Temples - Sun Structures 4 Paolo Nutini - Caustic Love 5 The Family Rain - Under the Volcano 6 The Horrors - Luminous 7 Real Estate - Atlas 8 Boy & Bear - Harlequin Dream 9 Metronomy - Love Letters 10 Tokyo Police Club - Forcefield Couple of new entries with Kasabian going straight in at 1 and The Horrors at 6. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted June 23, 2014 Share Posted June 23, 2014 Listening to the new one by Bright Eyes. It's his usual blend of beautiful melodies and whiney lyrics. On one level it's stunning. On another intensely irritating. Edited to add: sod it, I'm reverting to my 17 year old me... it's glorious. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dan_ict Posted June 24, 2014 Share Posted June 24, 2014 New Gaslight Anthem single being played at half 7 on Zane Lowe tonight.Or it's here if you want: http://cellarghosts.tumblr.com/post/89736288443/god-i-love-this-so-excited-for-this-recordIt's a belter. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.