JamieStevenson Posted December 30, 2014 Share Posted December 30, 2014 This is the final list of albums I've listened to in 2014. I imagine there will be no more to listen to, I'll get a top 10 soon. Might need to listen to some again! 1. Phantogram - Voices 2. Bruce Springsteen - High Hopes 3. Rick Ross - Mastermind 4. Lydia Loveless - Somewhere Else 5. Gus G - I am the Fire 6. Enrique Iglesias - SEX AND LOVE 7. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 8. The Used - Imaginary Enemy 9. Johnny Cash - Out Among The Stars 10. Ghetts - Rebel With a Cause 11. Michael Jackson - Xscape 12. Coldplay - Ghost Stories 13. The Roots - ...And Then You Shoot Your Cousin 14. The Menzingers - Rented World 15. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 16. Tech N9ne - Strangeulation 17. 50 Cent - Animal Ambition 18. Paloma Faith - A Perfect Contradiction 19. Sam Smith - In the Lonely Hour 20. Jack White - Lazaretto 21. Kasabian - 48:13 22. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence 23. Linkin Park - The Hunting Party 24. Ed Sheeran - x 25. Chris Brown - X 26. Common - Nobody's Smiling 27. Dragonforce - Maximum Overload 28. Gerard Way - Hesitant Alien 29. Jeezy - Seen It All: The Autobiography 30. Lenny Kravitz - Strut 31. Lights - Little Machines 32. Maroon 5 - V 33. Prince - Art Official Age 34. Prince & 3rdeyegirl - Plectrumelectrum 35. Robert Plant - Lullaby and... The Ceaseless Roar 36. Royal Blood - Royal Blood 37. Slash & Myles Kennedy - World on Fire 38. Theory of a Deadman - Savages 39. Train - Bulletproof Picasso 40. Trey Songz - Trigga 41. U2 - Songs of Innocence 42. George Ezra - Wanted on Voyage 43. Jessie J - Sweet Talker 44. Jessie Ware - Tough Love 45. Rival Sons - Great Western Valkyrie 46. Slipknot - .5: The Gray Chapter 47. T.I. - Paperwork 48. Tinashe - Aquarius 49. Taylor Swift - 1989 50. Boyz II Men - Collide 51. Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear 52. Lanie Lane - Night Shade 53. Caribou - Our Love 54. FKA Twigs - LP1 55. Flying Lotus - You're Dead! 56. Cheryl - Only Human 57. Nickelback - No Fixed Address 58. David Guetta - Listen 59. Pitbull - Globalization 60. Rick Ross - Hood Billionaire 61. Foo Fighters - Sonic Highways 62. One Direction - FOUR 63. Pixie Lott - Pixie Lott 64. Rumer - Into Colour 65. The Vamps - Meet the Vamps 66. Shady Records - Shady XV 67. Mary J. Blige - The London Sessions 68. Marmozets - The Weird and Wonderful Marmozets 69. Big K.R.I.T. - Cadillactica 70. Take That - III 71. Nicki Minaj - The Pinkprint 72. Clean Bandit - New Eyes Final list: 10. Mary J. Blige - The London Sessions 9. Phantogram - Voices 8. Royal Blood - Royal Blood 7. Taylor Swift - 1989 6. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 5. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 4. Robert Plant - Lullaby and... The Ceaseless Roar 3. Big K.R.I.T. - Cadillactica 2. Jack White - Lazaretto 1. Rival Sons - Great Western Valkyrie Can't remember my list from last year but this is likely way better than it. Probably because I've put the time in to listen to a lot more music this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groaninjock Posted December 30, 2014 Share Posted December 30, 2014 Going to give 4, 5 and 6 a listen. I agree with regards to Ryan Adams album. I had a wee read up about Radio Moscow and going to give album a go. This thread has been superb for discovering albums I may not have otherwise heard. I've liked all of Radio Moscow's albums - the first two were outstanding, the third was slightly weaker but this year's release is their best yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groaninjock Posted December 30, 2014 Share Posted December 30, 2014 Skimming through the lists so far, is it looking as though The War On Drugs is the Pie and Bovril album of the year? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RayBees Posted December 31, 2014 Share Posted December 31, 2014 Top 10 of 2014 Protomartyr - Under Color of Official Right Ty Segall - Manipulator Ex Hex - Rips Bob Mould - Beauty & Ruin Spider Bags - Frozen Letter Mac DeMarco - Salad Days Reigning Sound - Shattered Purling Hiss - Weirdon The New Mendicants - Into the Lime The New Pornographers - Brill Bruisers I'm happy enough with this as my top 10. Although I've just picked up albums by Ultimate Painting and Thee Marvin Gays and will no doubt find more due to end-of-year polls. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Francesc Fabregas Posted December 31, 2014 Share Posted December 31, 2014 The Francesc Fabregas Guide to 2K14 Lost in the Dream - The War on Drugs Present Tense - Wild Beasts Benji - Sun Kil Moon 1989 - Taylor Swift Night Time, My Time - Sky Ferreira "What is this Heart?" - How To Dress Well Sea When Absent - A Sunny Day in Glasgow Too Bright - Perfume Genius Black Messiah - D'Angelo and The Vanguard I Never Learn - Lykke Li All round, a very good year for music. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moredanlife Posted December 31, 2014 Share Posted December 31, 2014 Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence Pianos Become The Teeth - Keep You Morrissey - World Peace Is None Of Your Business In Tongues - Entombed By Existence Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AirdrieGuy Posted January 1, 2015 Share Posted January 1, 2015 Haven't updated mine for ages but my final top 10 would be this. 1. Royal Blood - Royal Blood 2. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 3. Death From Above 1979 - The Physical World 4. Taylor Swift - 1989 5. Courteeners - Concrete Love 6. Jack White - Lazaretto 7. Elbow - The Take Off and Landing of Everything 8. Spoon - They Want My Soul 9. Wild Beasts - Present Tense 10. Interpol - El Pintor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boris Bartshaft Posted January 2, 2015 Share Posted January 2, 2015 1. The Wytches - Annabel Dream Reader 2. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 3. Jamie T - Carry on the Grudge 4. Sleaford Mods - Divide and Exit 5. Royal Blood - Royal Blood Videos on www.deaddoggmusic.com Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
banana Posted January 5, 2015 Share Posted January 5, 2015 I've been taking the advice of you chaps and have been going through a number of your top nominees that I hadn't already listened to. So far, I've been most thankful for the recommendations of: Stephen Malkmus and the Jiks; King Creosote. St Vincent is growing on me when I let it go in the background rather than actively listen to it. With the Taylor Swift 1989 album getting so many mentions I've had a full listen through twice now. If this offensively mediocre fare is the current gold standard for pop then pop is in big trouble. Beck's Morning Phase still probably my 2014 fav so far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mik Posted January 5, 2015 Share Posted January 5, 2015 Didn't manage 10 unfortunately... Slash - World On Fire Judas Priest - Redeemer of Souls Royal Blood - Royal Blood Orange Goblin - Back from the Abyss The Haunted - Exit Wounds Steel Panther - All You Can Eat Mastodon - Once More Round The Sun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted January 5, 2015 Share Posted January 5, 2015 I've been taking the advice of you chaps and have been going through a number of your top nominees that I hadn't already listened to. So far, I've been most thankful for the recommendations of: Stephen Malkmus and the Jiks; King Creosote. St Vincent is growing on me when I let it go in the background rather than actively listen to it. With the Taylor Swift 1989 album getting so many mentions I've had a full listen through twice now. If this offensively mediocre fare is the current gold standard for pop then pop is in big trouble. Beck's Morning Rise still probably my 2014 fav so far. Taylor Swift's record is ghastly. She's a good looking lass though. And she hangs out with monumental imbecile Sean St Ledger. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted January 5, 2015 Share Posted January 5, 2015 I think I'll declare on D'Angelo and The Vanguard - Black Messiah Aphex Twin - Syro Shabazz Palaces - Lese Majesty St Vincent - St Vincent Beck - Morning Phase Kemper Norton - Loor The Advisory Circle - From Out Here Grumbling Fur - Preternaturals VHS Head - Persistence Of Vision Ariel Pink - Pom Pom D'Angelo can be number 1 and the rest are in no particular order. Reads depressingly like an Observer Music Monthly list. Ah well, twas a good year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
50/50 Winner Posted January 13, 2015 Share Posted January 13, 2015 I thought 2014 was a good year for music, here's my 10 favourites in no particular order - O terno - O terno Gimig - Mwnci Nel Michael - Les Sins A Thousand Cuts - Locksmith American Interior - Gruff Rhys I Fight Lions - I Fight Lions Ultima II Massage - Tobacco Lese Majesty - Shabazz Palaces Syro - Aphex Twin Writing the Wrongs - Poundstore Riot Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nelly78 Posted January 25, 2015 Share Posted January 25, 2015 Better late than never. In no particular order, my top 10 have probably been: Lonely the Brave - The Day's War The War on Drugs - Lost in The Dream Broken Records - Weights and Pulleys Catfish and the Bottlemen - The Balcony Dry the River - Alarms in the Heart Embrace - Embrace Gaslight Anthem - Get Hurt Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams We Are Scientists - TV en Francais Augustines - Augustines Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
banana Posted February 9, 2015 Share Posted February 9, 2015 Beck's Morning Phase wins the Grammy for best album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted February 9, 2015 Share Posted February 9, 2015 Sharon Van Etten's new record is an absolute belter. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ro Sham Bo Posted February 9, 2015 Share Posted February 9, 2015 Beck's Morning Phase wins the Grammy for best album. Should've been Beyonce according to Kanye West. She's a "real artist" apparently. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.