Smurph Posted November 19, 2014 Share Posted November 19, 2014 Really didn't enjoy Foo Fighter's new album. Not a single song grabbed me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Nooka Posted November 25, 2014 Share Posted November 25, 2014 The New Pornographers - Brill Bruisers Royal Blood - Royal Blood Beck - Morning Phase Broken Bells - After The Disco Real Estate - Atlas Paolo Nutini - Caustic Love The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream Jamie T - Carry On The Grudge Weezer - Everything Will Be Alright In The End King Creosote - From Scotland With Love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted November 25, 2014 Share Posted November 25, 2014 Once again in no order, just letting you all know what I've listened to so far.... I'd also like to say, please excuse some of the artists you see on this list, I've recently been indulging in a lot of pop music... 1. Phantogram - Voices 2. Bruce Springsteen - High Hopes 3. Rick Ross - Mastermind 4. Lydia Loveless - Somewhere Else 5. Gus G - I am the Fire 6. Enrique Iglesias - SEX AND LOVE 7. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 8. The Used - Imaginary Enemy 9. Johnny Cash - Out Among The Stars 10. Ghetts - Rebel With a Cause 11. Michael Jackson - Xscape 12. Coldplay - Ghost Stories 13. The Roots - ...And Then You Shoot Your Cousin 14. The Menzingers - Rented World 15. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 16. Tech N9ne - Strangeulation 17. 50 Cent - Animal Ambition 18. Paloma Faith - A Perfect Contradiction 19. Sam Smith - In the Lonely Hour 20. Jack White - Lazaretto 21. Kasabian - 48:13 22. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence 23. Linkin Park - The Hunting Party 24. Ed Sheeran - x 25. Chris Brown - X 26. Common - Nobody's Smiling 27. Dragonforce - Maximum Overload 28. Gerard Way - Hesitant Alien 29. Jeezy - Seen It All: The Autobiography 30. Lenny Kravitz - Strut 31. Lights - Little Machines 32. Maroon 5 - V 33. Prince - Art Official Age 34. Prince & 3rdeyegirl - Plectrumelectrum 35. Robert Plant - Lullaby and... The Ceaseless Roar 36. Royal Blood - Royal Blood 37. Slash & Myles Kennedy - World on Fire 38. Theory of a Deadman - Savages 39. Train - Bulletproof Picasso 40. Trey Songz - Trigga 41. U2 - Songs of Innocence 42. George Ezra - Wanted on Voyage 43. Jessie J - Sweet Talker 44. Jessie Ware - Tough Love 45. Rival Sons - Great Western Valkyrie 46. Slipknot - .5: The Gray Chapter 47. T.I. - Paperwork 48. Tinashe - Aquarius 49. Taylor Swift - 1989 50. Boyz II Men - Collide 51. Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear 52. Lanie Lane - Night Shade 53. Caribou - Our Love 54. FKA Twigs - LP1 55. Flying Lotus - You're Dead! 56. Cheryl - Only Human 57. Nickelback - No Fixed Address 58. David Guetta - Listen 59. Pitbull - Globalization 60. Rick Ross - Hood Billionaire 61. Foo Fighters - Sonic Highways 62. One Direction - FOUR 63. Pixie Lott - Pixie Lott 64. Rumer - Into Colour 65. The Vamps - Meet the Vamps 66. Shady Records - Shady XV 67. Mary J. Blige - The London Sessions 68. Marmozets - The Weird and Wonderful Marmozets 69. Big K.R.I.T. - Cadillactica 53-55: These albums, I just can't get into, this type of music isn't really for me. It's probably great if you're into all that though. 56-60: Nothing to see here, I'd avoid all of these. Pretty dreadful stuff tbh, I'm very disappointed in Rick Ross but that's what happens when you try to rush an album. 61-65: Overall pretty average albums, with some elements of good in them. Wouldn't put myself through any of these albums again, would just listen to certain songs I like. 66-69: Albums that I really enjoyed. Huge shoutout to Cadillactica by Big K.R.I.T. though, this album is one of my favourite of the year, and I went into it expecting it to be. It will be in my top 5 at least! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ex Machina Posted December 2, 2014 Share Posted December 2, 2014 Gonna join in pretty late here 1. Lower Than Atlantis - Lower Than Atlantis 2. Royal Blood - Royal Blood 3. Slipknot - .5: The Gray Chapter 4. Foo Fighters - Sonic Highways 5. Lonely the Brave - The Day's War 6. Charlie Simpson - Long Road Home 7. Marmozets - The Weird and Wonderful Marmozets 8. Twin Atlantic - Great Divide 9. Jack White - Lazaretto 10. One Direction - FOUR Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted December 4, 2014 Share Posted December 4, 2014 I never thought I'd type these words, but Weezer have made a record that isn't utterly insufferable. It's not a patch on Blue or Pinkerton (or even Green) but it's alright. And considering how bad Red, Hurley and Christmas with Weezer were, that's great news. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 Couple of records I've got on the go at the moment are the new ones by Cloud Nothings and Ought. The Weezer record is dreadful in places, but features some tracks as good as anything on Blue. I'm so happy they can still make good music. I had given up on them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 I love that final instrumental on the Weezer album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 The new D'Angelo album will fly straight to the top of my list, even after just a few listens. Such is life as a fan boy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boostin' Kev Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 Never got into Voodoo maybe a bit too slick for me. Did enjoy the Premier remix of Devil's Pie though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 1 The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream2 Sun Kil Moon - Benji3 Shellac - Dude Incredible4 St. Vincent - St. Vincent5 Sharon Van Etten - Are We There6 Mogwai - Rave Tapes7 Thee Silver Mt Zion (or whatever the f**k they are calling themselves these days) - f**k Off Get Free We Pour Light On Everything8 Swans - To Be Kind9 Parquet Courts - Sunbathing Animal10 J Mascis - Tied To A Star Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 Never got into Voodoo maybe a bit too slick for me. Did enjoy the Premier remix of Devil's Pie though. I love Voodoo - a definite top 10 favourite of mine, on some days since its release it's been my no 1 of all time. It has its flaws but then it's hard to truly love things that are flawless. I never saw it as slick, certainly in comparison to Brown Sugar, I think it's pretty rootsy in sound, and the rhythms are so off the beat, like a live band playing Dilla's Slum Village beats of the time. The vocal arrangements are off the hook as well and for me render it pretty psychedelic - D'Angelo certainly wasn't the first person to multi track his own voice but the way he did on that has this underlying weirdness to it that I love. I've genuinely never tired of it in nearly 14 years of listening (I bought it the day it came out almost on a whim, I liked but didn't love him before that). I think that whole Soulquarians phase was great, definitely fell short of its potential for the most part but Things Fall Apart, Like Water For Chocolate and Mama's Gun are, along with Voodoo and Fantastic Volume I and II, like a wee mini genre and meeting of minds that sadly never really developed further. Although maybe that's why I like it, too much more of it might have become stale. I even love Electric Circus though The new one "Black Messiah" is dense, for a record rushed out you can tell it's been toiled over for the last decade or so, but it's heavier and rockier than Voodoo. Still obvious comparisons to Prince and Funkadelic and Sly amongst other things but feels really natural. Like I said though, I'm a fanboy so not really that objective on it. It's excited me much more than the Aphex comeback, as much as I've enjoyed that too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boostin' Kev Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 I'll give it another try before listening to the new album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stm Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 The Family Crest - Beneath The Brine Royal Blood - Royal Blood The Lone Bellow - The Lone Bellow Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds In Country Music The Old Firm Casuals - This Means War Benjamin Booker - Benjamin Booker Audrey Horne - Pure Heavy Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues Sharon Van Etten - Are We There Perfect Pussy - Say Yes To Love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted December 20, 2014 Share Posted December 20, 2014 This is the final list of albums I've listened to in 2014. I imagine there will be no more to listen to, I'll get a top 10 soon. Might need to listen to some again! 1. Phantogram - Voices 2. Bruce Springsteen - High Hopes 3. Rick Ross - Mastermind 4. Lydia Loveless - Somewhere Else 5. Gus G - I am the Fire 6. Enrique Iglesias - SEX AND LOVE 7. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 8. The Used - Imaginary Enemy 9. Johnny Cash - Out Among The Stars 10. Ghetts - Rebel With a Cause 11. Michael Jackson - Xscape 12. Coldplay - Ghost Stories 13. The Roots - ...And Then You Shoot Your Cousin 14. The Menzingers - Rented World 15. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 16. Tech N9ne - Strangeulation 17. 50 Cent - Animal Ambition 18. Paloma Faith - A Perfect Contradiction 19. Sam Smith - In the Lonely Hour 20. Jack White - Lazaretto 21. Kasabian - 48:13 22. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence 23. Linkin Park - The Hunting Party 24. Ed Sheeran - x 25. Chris Brown - X 26. Common - Nobody's Smiling 27. Dragonforce - Maximum Overload 28. Gerard Way - Hesitant Alien 29. Jeezy - Seen It All: The Autobiography 30. Lenny Kravitz - Strut 31. Lights - Little Machines 32. Maroon 5 - V 33. Prince - Art Official Age 34. Prince & 3rdeyegirl - Plectrumelectrum 35. Robert Plant - Lullaby and... The Ceaseless Roar 36. Royal Blood - Royal Blood 37. Slash & Myles Kennedy - World on Fire 38. Theory of a Deadman - Savages 39. Train - Bulletproof Picasso 40. Trey Songz - Trigga 41. U2 - Songs of Innocence 42. George Ezra - Wanted on Voyage 43. Jessie J - Sweet Talker 44. Jessie Ware - Tough Love 45. Rival Sons - Great Western Valkyrie 46. Slipknot - .5: The Gray Chapter 47. T.I. - Paperwork 48. Tinashe - Aquarius 49. Taylor Swift - 1989 50. Boyz II Men - Collide 51. Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear 52. Lanie Lane - Night Shade 53. Caribou - Our Love 54. FKA Twigs - LP1 55. Flying Lotus - You're Dead! 56. Cheryl - Only Human 57. Nickelback - No Fixed Address 58. David Guetta - Listen 59. Pitbull - Globalization 60. Rick Ross - Hood Billionaire 61. Foo Fighters - Sonic Highways 62. One Direction - FOUR 63. Pixie Lott - Pixie Lott 64. Rumer - Into Colour 65. The Vamps - Meet the Vamps 66. Shady Records - Shady XV 67. Mary J. Blige - The London Sessions 68. Marmozets - The Weird and Wonderful Marmozets 69. Big K.R.I.T. - Cadillactica 70. Take That - III 71. Nicki Minaj - The Pinkprint 72. Clean Bandit - New Eyes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted December 20, 2014 Share Posted December 20, 2014 I don't think there's a standout but I really like it. Solid stuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Nooka Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 This is the final list of albums I've listened to in 2014. I imagine there will be no more to listen to, I'll get a top 10 soon. Might need to listen to some again! 1. Phantogram - Voices 2. Bruce Springsteen - High Hopes 3. Rick Ross - Mastermind 4. Lydia Loveless - Somewhere Else 5. Gus G - I am the Fire 6. Enrique Iglesias - SEX AND LOVE 7. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 8. The Used - Imaginary Enemy 9. Johnny Cash - Out Among The Stars 10. Ghetts - Rebel With a Cause 11. Michael Jackson - Xscape 12. Coldplay - Ghost Stories 13. The Roots - ...And Then You Shoot Your Cousin 14. The Menzingers - Rented World 15. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 16. Tech N9ne - Strangeulation 17. 50 Cent - Animal Ambition 18. Paloma Faith - A Perfect Contradiction 19. Sam Smith - In the Lonely Hour 20. Jack White - Lazaretto 21. Kasabian - 48:13 22. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence 23. Linkin Park - The Hunting Party 24. Ed Sheeran - x 25. Chris Brown - X 26. Common - Nobody's Smiling 27. Dragonforce - Maximum Overload 28. Gerard Way - Hesitant Alien 29. Jeezy - Seen It All: The Autobiography 30. Lenny Kravitz - Strut 31. Lights - Little Machines 32. Maroon 5 - V 33. Prince - Art Official Age 34. Prince & 3rdeyegirl - Plectrumelectrum 35. Robert Plant - Lullaby and... The Ceaseless Roar 36. Royal Blood - Royal Blood 37. Slash & Myles Kennedy - World on Fire 38. Theory of a Deadman - Savages 39. Train - Bulletproof Picasso 40. Trey Songz - Trigga 41. U2 - Songs of Innocence 42. George Ezra - Wanted on Voyage 43. Jessie J - Sweet Talker 44. Jessie Ware - Tough Love 45. Rival Sons - Great Western Valkyrie 46. Slipknot - .5: The Gray Chapter 47. T.I. - Paperwork 48. Tinashe - Aquarius 49. Taylor Swift - 1989 50. Boyz II Men - Collide 51. Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear 52. Lanie Lane - Night Shade 53. Caribou - Our Love 54. FKA Twigs - LP1 55. Flying Lotus - You're Dead! 56. Cheryl - Only Human 57. Nickelback - No Fixed Address 58. David Guetta - Listen 59. Pitbull - Globalization 60. Rick Ross - Hood Billionaire 61. Foo Fighters - Sonic Highways 62. One Direction - FOUR 63. Pixie Lott - Pixie Lott 64. Rumer - Into Colour 65. The Vamps - Meet the Vamps 66. Shady Records - Shady XV 67. Mary J. Blige - The London Sessions 68. Marmozets - The Weird and Wonderful Marmozets 69. Big K.R.I.T. - Cadillactica 70. Take That - III 71. Nicki Minaj - The Pinkprint 72. Clean Bandit - New Eyes This is a top 10 (or thereabouts) of the year, not an EVERYTHING I've listened to this year thread! I love that final instrumental on the Weezer album. You should check out The Fucking Champs as it's almost identical to their stuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 1. The Twilight Sad - Nobody Wants To Be Here And Nobody Wants To Leave 2. Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams 3. Jack White - Lazaretto 4. The Hold Steady - Teeth Dreams 5. Future Islands - Singles 6. Justin Townes Earle - Single Mothers 7. Nathaniel Rateliff - Falling Faster Than You Can Run 8. The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream 9. The Gaslight Anthem - Get Hurt 10. Royal Blood - Royal Blood Been a very poor year for albums. After the top 5 or 6, I was struggling to name any other albums I genuinely liked released this year. Despite this, The Twilight Sad and Ryan Adams albums are two of the best albums I've heard in a long time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 Properly going through albums now and I have a kinda updated top 10. I say kinda because I still have a fuckload to get through, but this is how it stands with relistens for older ones and new ones popping in. Anathema - Distant SatellitesBlitz Kids - The Good YouthAugustines - AugustinesSlipknot - .5: The Grey ChapterFoo Fighters - Sonic HighwaysEmbrace - EmbraceLonely the Brave - The Day's WarPaolo Nutini - Caustic LoveArchitects - Lost Forever//Lost TogetherSay Anything - Hebrews Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groaninjock Posted December 29, 2014 Share Posted December 29, 2014 I've been going through all the albums I heard in 2014, and finally managed to whittle my list down to a top 10: 1. Radio Moscow - Magical Dirt2. Swans - To Be Kind3. Kasabian - 48:134. Jimi Goodwin - Odludek5. Pink Floyd - Endless River6. The Horrors - Luminous7. Jack White - Lazaretto8. Johnny Marr - Playland9. Aphex Twin - Spyro10. The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream AC/DC, Warpaint, Hookworms and Eric Clapton & Friends just missed the cut. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
underdogunderdog underdog Posted December 30, 2014 Share Posted December 30, 2014 1. The Twilight Sad - Nobody Wants To Be Here And Nobody Wants To Leave 2. Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams 3. Jack White - Lazaretto 4. The Hold Steady - Teeth Dreams 5. Future Islands - Singles 6. Justin Townes Earle - Single Mothers 7. Nathaniel Rateliff - Falling Faster Than You Can Run 8. The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream 9. The Gaslight Anthem - Get Hurt 10. Royal Blood - Royal Blood Been a very poor year for albums. After the top 5 or 6, I was struggling to name any other albums I genuinely liked released this year. Despite this, The Twilight Sad and Ryan Adams albums are two of the best albums I've heard in a long time. Going to give 4, 5 and 6 a listen. I agree with regards to Ryan Adams album. I've been going through all the albums I heard in 2014, and finally managed to whittle my list down to a top 10: 1. Radio Moscow - Magical Dirt 2. Swans - To Be Kind 3. Kasabian - 48:13 4. Jimi Goodwin - Odludek 5. Pink Floyd - Endless River 6. The Horrors - Luminous 7. Jack White - Lazaretto 8. Johnny Marr - Playland 9. Aphex Twin - Spyro 10. The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream AC/DC, Warpaint, Hookworms and Eric Clapton & Friends just missed the cut. I had a wee read up about Radio Moscow and going to give album a go. This thread has been superb for discovering albums I may not have otherwise heard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.