The Real Saints Posted June 25, 2014 Share Posted June 25, 2014 Ed Sheeran - X Much better than his debut album (although I enjoyed that as well). He has cut down on the ballads and gone back to the styles which influenced his music in the first place. His sound has developed and matured. Excellent work, Ed. My number 1 so far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted June 25, 2014 Share Posted June 25, 2014 List of what I've listened to so far (Not in any order): 1. Phantogram - Voices 2. Bruce Springsteen - High Hopes 3. Rick Ross - Mastermind 4. Lydia Loveless - Somewhere Else 5. Gus G - I am the Fire 6. Enrique Iglesias - SEX AND LOVE 7. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream 8. The Used - Imaginary Enemy 9. Johnny Cash - Out Among The Stars 10. Ghetts - Rebel With a Cause 11. Michael Jackson - Xscape 12. Coldplay - Ghost Stories 13. The Roots - ...And Then You Shoot Your Cousin 14. The Menzingers - Rented World 15. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 16. Tech N9ne - Strangeulation 17. 50 Cent - Animal Ambition 18. Paloma Faith - A Perfect Contradiction 19. Sam Smith - In the Lonely Hour 20. Jack White - Lazaretto 21. Kasabian - 48:13 22. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence 23. Linkin Park - The Hunting Party 24. Ed Sheeran - x My new entries in at 20-24. Lazretto, Ultraviolence and x are all great albums, I think they could be in my top 10 by the end of the year. I enjoyed The Hunting Party, Linkin Park have really stepped their game up a fair bit, great sound. As for 48:13, I think it's alright but I just can't get into it, doubt that will be anywhere near my top 10 tbh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted July 4, 2014 Share Posted July 4, 2014 Embrace - EmbraceBlitz Kids - The Good YouthAugustines - AugustinesColdplay - Ghost StoriesAloud - It's Got to Be NowKaiser Chiefs - Education, Education, Education and WarAbandon All Ships - Malocchio5 Seconds of Summer - 5 Seconds of SummerAgainst Me! - Transgender Dysphoria BluesExample - Live Life Living Make no mistake. Only the top four are likely to even see out the month. This is basically the first 10 albums listened to in order to put the list together. The whole thing will start coming together over the next few days. That top three could well stay there at the end of the year and it could be a very good year though. I'd suspect Coldplay will hang in there for a while too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todders Posted July 4, 2014 Share Posted July 4, 2014 1. Manic Street Preachers - Futurology I'm pretty sure it's the only new album I've listened to this year...but it is bloody amazing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted July 5, 2014 Share Posted July 5, 2014 1. Manic Street Preachers - Futurology I'm pretty sure it's the only new album I've listened to this year...but it is bloody amazing. Hmm... after one listen I think it's absolutely horrendous. Might give it another shot. The song in German is just ghastly though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted July 5, 2014 Share Posted July 5, 2014 Hmm... after one listen I think it's absolutely horrendous. Might give it another shot. The song in German is just ghastly though. I agree with this assessment. Walk Me to the Bridge is a cracking lead single, and gave me hope, but deary me, it is NOT good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kris. Posted July 7, 2014 Share Posted July 7, 2014 Finally getting around to listening to some new stuff from this year. Not quite got a top 10, but so far it would look like: 1. The Used - Imaginary Enemy 2. The Menzingers - Rented World 3. Chunk! No, Captain Chunk! - Pardon My French 4. Arch Enemy - War Eternal 5. Tim Vantol - If We Go Down, We Will Go Together 6. Say Anything - Hebrews 7. Lana Del Ray - Ultraviolence 8. 9. 10. The Used & The Menzingers have had multiple playings and will most definitely still be in the top 10 at the end of the year. The rest I've only listened to the once; but wasn't overly impressed with any of them. Thought the Say Anything album was really poor, but I'm a fan of their previous stuff so I'll probably give it another go. Other than the top two, I can't see any of the rest making the final top 10. Got the latest releases from Against Me!, Linkin Park, Architects, Sonic Syndicate & Every Time I Die to check out on Spotify, so I should have a top 10 by the end of the week. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted July 12, 2014 Share Posted July 12, 2014 Anathema - Distant SatellitesEmbrace - EmbraceBlitz Kids - The Good YouthAugustines - AugustinesArchitects - Lost Forever//Lost TogetherCrosses - CrossesColdplay - Ghost Stories Band of Skulls - HimalayanAloud - It's Got to Be NowKaiser Chiefs - Education, Education, Education and War I've got rid of the shite now. I'd say once we get rid of Aloud and downwards we'll be looking at a top drawer list. Band of Skulls was naw far off being a proper contender as well, as it was absolutely brilliant at it's best. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris McDonald Posted July 15, 2014 Share Posted July 15, 2014 Really digging the new Manics album at the moment. It'll easily make my top five along with The Horrors and Paolo Nutini Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted July 15, 2014 Share Posted July 15, 2014 Anathema - Distant SatellitesEmbrace - EmbraceBlitz Kids - The Good YouthAugustines - AugustinesArchitects - Lost Forever//Lost TogetherCrosses - CrossesColdplay - Ghost StoriesAloud - It's Got to Be NowKaiser Chiefs - Education, Education, Education and WarBand of Skulls - Himalayan Things are looking a bit better now. Means I don't have to do an update on here again until I'm caught up completely. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boris the Spider Posted August 20, 2014 Share Posted August 20, 2014 Honeyblood - Honeyblood is a superb debut album. Strange Friend - Phantom Band, Rave Tapes - Mogwai and Present Tense - Wild Beast are my 3 other favourite albums of the year. Morrissey one is great as well but that may be influenced by past glories. I'll see if I still like it in a few months. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AirdrieGuy Posted August 20, 2014 Share Posted August 20, 2014 1. Royal Blood - Royal Blood 2. The Horrors - Luminous 3. Kasabian - 48:13 4. Temples - Sun Structures 5. The Courteeners - Concrete Love 6. Elbow - The Take Off and Landing of Everything 7. Jack White - Lazaretto 8. Wild Beasts - Present Tense 9. The Black Keys - Turn Blue 10. Bombay Bicycle Club - So Long, See You Tomorrow Royal Blood's debut goes straight in at 1 and The Courteeners at 5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted August 21, 2014 Share Posted August 21, 2014 Anyone else impressed by the new Kelis effort? It's slotting in the bottom half of my list, probably ahead of Aloud. Cracking effort. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seymour Skinner Posted August 24, 2014 Share Posted August 24, 2014 1. Faces - Mac Miller 2. Shyne Coldchain vol 2 - Vince Staples 3. House Rules - Slaughterhouse 4. Animal Ambition - 50 Cent 5. 28 Grams - Wiz Khalifa 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. Thats all ive listened to so far AFAIK Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G-MAN Posted August 26, 2014 Share Posted August 26, 2014 http://www.kcrw.com/music/shows/album-preview/interpol-el-pintor New Interpol album stream, previewed on US radio station today. Album of the year, most underrated band of the last few years, superb. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted September 3, 2014 Share Posted September 3, 2014 Anathema - Distant SatellitesEmbrace - EmbraceBlitz Kids - The Good YouthAugustines - AugustinesArchitects - Lost Forever//Lost TogetherCrosses - CrossesColdplay - Ghost StoriesKelis - FoodThe Jezabels - The BrinkAloud - It's Got to Be Now Just a wee update with a couple of things added. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smurph Posted September 8, 2014 Share Posted September 8, 2014 Brian Jonestown Massacre - Revelation Young Fathers - Dead Royal Blood - Royal Blood Kasabian - 48:13 Owl John - Owl John Listened to them all once bar the first one. Quite liking Young Fathers and that might take top spot. Listened to Royal Blood today and it's all right but I don't understand the hype. Kasabian's album was listened to ages ago and I don't quite remember it so it couldn't have been that good. Owl John's fine but it's no Frightened Rabbit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tigerton Posted September 8, 2014 Share Posted September 8, 2014 I really like the Owl John album, surprised it's not getting much love in here. Picked up the new Interpol album today, hopefully more of the same from them. Their last effort was underrated in my opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G-MAN Posted September 8, 2014 Share Posted September 8, 2014 Interpol - El Pintor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted September 9, 2014 Share Posted September 9, 2014 1. Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams 2. Jack White - Lazaretto 3. The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream 4. Nathaniel Rateliff - Falling Faster Than You Can Run 5. The Gaslight Anthem - Get Hurt 6. Temples - Sun Structures 7. Honeyblood - Honeyblood 8. Augustines - Augustines 9. Mogwai - Rave Tapes 10. The Felice Brothers - Favourite Waitress ETA - The Gaslight Anthem album which I forgot about. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.