StewartyMac Posted January 1, 2014 Share Posted January 1, 2014 Here we go again then. Same as before, keep updating yer ten best of the year, and as an optional extra, you can add in your best 10 from other years that you've listened to for the first time. I shall endeavour to update this myself more frequently...Top 10 of 2014 1. Somewhere Else - Lydia Loveless 2. Drowners - Drowners 3. Let's Go Extinct - Fanfarlo 4. Too True - Dum Dum Girls 5. None the Wiser - The Rifles 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. Unless it's a disaster (unlikely) the new Dum Dum Girls album should be the first at the top of the pile this year, time will tell. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Suspect Device Posted January 1, 2014 Share Posted January 1, 2014 I'm guessing that Half Man Half Biscuit will be releasing an album this year. Not released anything since 2011.So that will be my number 1 I guess.Preliminary list1. Half Man Half Biscuit - Urge for Offal (Released 20th Oct) 10/10 TBC2. The Brian Jonestown Massacre - Revelation 8/103. Royal Blood 7/104. Meteorites - Echo and the Bunnymen 7/105.Beck - Morning Phase. 6/106. Jack White - Lazaretto 6/107.8.9.10. Stiff Little Fingers - No Going Back Not great. Not even as good as Guitar and Drum. 4/10I'll reorder them when I can be bothered. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RayBees Posted January 1, 2014 Share Posted January 1, 2014 Top 10 of 2014 Protomartyr - Under Color of Official Right Ty Segall - Manipulator Ex Hex - Rips Bob Mould - Beauty & Ruin Spider Bags - Frozen Letter Mac DeMarco - Salad Days Reigning Sound - Shattered Purling Hiss - Weirdon The New Mendicants - Into the Lime The New Pornographers - Brill Bruisers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
underdogunderdog underdog Posted January 4, 2014 Share Posted January 4, 2014 Top 10 of 2014 1 Kasabian - 48:13 2 Beck - Morning Phase 3 Temples - Sun Structure 4 Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams 5 Basement Jaxx - Junto 6 Jungle - Jungle 7 Paolo Nutini - Caustic Love 8 The Family Rain - Under the Volcano 9 The Horrors - Luminous 10 Owl John - Owl John Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smurph Posted January 6, 2014 Share Posted January 6, 2014 Top 10. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. I don't think 1 will change throughout the course of the year, cracking album, and probably my favourite album of the past three previous years too. Think 7 might be a bit of a grower so need to give another listen to it, might make its way between 3 and 4. Would be horrified if 10 was in my top 10 at the end of the year. Truly awful and just put it in there to make up the numbers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
George Parr Posted January 6, 2014 Share Posted January 6, 2014 New Mogwai and Springsteen are the only 2014 efforts I've heard so far. Doubt either will feature in the end of year list. Both pretty average on first listen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tadénator Posted January 6, 2014 Share Posted January 6, 2014 It'd be good if people could add Youtube links of the albums / songs so it's easier for other people to check them out if they want. Top 10 of 2014 1. A Silver Mt. Zion - f**k Off Get Free We Pour Light On Everything Their best to date I think but probably won't stay at the top of my list for long (sounds like Arcade Fire in parts, if they were really fucking noisy) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L3ht_q6ube0 2. You Blew It - Keep Doing What You're Doing Fairly standard indie rock/emo, think it might be a grower. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wb_wtWyA5Ak 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. Looking forward to listening to Steven Malkmus and the Jicks new one too before seeing them next week. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted January 15, 2014 Share Posted January 15, 2014 Top ten smash hits of the year of our lord twenty hundredand fourteen1. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 2. The War on Drugs - Lost In The Dream 3.. Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks - Wig Out at Jagbags4. Pixies - Indie Cindy5. Spoon - They Want My Soul6. The Felice Brothers - Favorite Waitress7. Conor Obrest - Upside Down Mountain8. Neil Young - A Letter Home9. Christopher Owens - A New Testament10. Woods - With Light And LoveNotes: Added the new Dum Dum Girls record just because it was released this year. But it's dull, dull girls doing Blondie b-sides at best. Added Snowbird's record on the advice of some chap on here who seems to know his stuffAdded the excellent War On Drugs record. It's absolutely killing me now. Number 1 by a distance. I love this year so far. Couple of updates: Spoon and the Felice Brothers. Both fabby.Golden Oldies;the complete back catalogue of Jackie Leven and Doll by Doll. One of Scotland's finest in my opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted January 15, 2014 Share Posted January 15, 2014 Fair enjoying the East India Youth debut. Will have to give it a couple more listens to make sure but it's a good one so far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavieCFC Posted January 17, 2014 Share Posted January 17, 2014 Top 10 of 2014 1. Persuader - The Fiction Maze 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. Finally after 8 years of waiting, we have a new Persuader album and its pretty fucking good, they've always been one of much more standout Power Metal acts with Jens Carlsson's vocals (best way i could describe them is Hansi Kursch (Blind Guardian) like with abit more snarl" and hard & heavy riffs. Very much continued on in the vein of their last album "When Eden Burns" without sounding generic or a re-hash of said album. Top 3 tracks for me where "War", "InSect" & "Son of Sodom" 2014 is shaping up to be a very good year in terms of metal releases. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sonofjenova Posted January 18, 2014 Share Posted January 18, 2014 f**k off Get Free... and Rave Tapes are the only two 2014 albums I've heard so far. The former's OK (6/10), but the latter are just phoning it in these days (5/10). Disappointing start. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
underdogunderdog underdog Posted January 19, 2014 Share Posted January 19, 2014 Fair enjoying the East India Youth debut. Will have to give it a couple more listens to make sure but it's a good one so far. I'm listening to that just now. So far it's pretty decent. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jimmy85 Posted January 20, 2014 Share Posted January 20, 2014 1. Mogwai - Rave Tapes 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. The only new album I've bought thus far. I'll be a bit miffed if it's still top 10 by the end of the year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrcat1990 Posted January 20, 2014 Share Posted January 20, 2014 As my mp3 player died mid last year I stopped purchasing music for a short bit and didn't join the last list. I have now purchased a 64gb sd card for the phone so music purchases will be back on come payday. First will be Mogwai's new album. Looking forward to Wild Beasts and Her Name Is Calla's new albums. Going by the past two Wild Beasts lp's I expect them to feature high. Top 10 of 2014 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted January 21, 2014 Share Posted January 21, 2014 I probably only listened to Hardcore Will Never Die... and The Hawk is Howling about once each, so I'm reluctant to buy the Mogwai one, it would be out of loyalty or incomplete completism. So just to clarify - it sounds like Mogwai with some vintage synths they've added, yeah? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
George Parr Posted January 21, 2014 Share Posted January 21, 2014 1. Alcest - Sheltar 2. Bruce Springsteen - High Hopes 3. Silver Mt Zion - f**k Off etc... 4. Mogwai - Rave Tapes 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted January 22, 2014 Share Posted January 22, 2014 I probably only listened to Hardcore Will Never Die... and The Hawk is Howling about once each, so I'm reluctant to buy the Mogwai one, it would be out of loyalty or incomplete completism. So just to clarify - it sounds like Mogwai with some vintage synths they've added, yeah? Mogwai Do Kraftwerk, as it were. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AirdrieGuy Posted January 27, 2014 Share Posted January 27, 2014 1. Royal Blood - Royal Blood 2. The Horrors - Luminous 3. Kasabian - 48:13 4. Temples - Sun Structures 5. The Courteeners - Concrete Love 6. Elbow - The Take Off and Landing of Everything 7. Jack White - Lazaretto 8. Wild Beasts - Present Tense 9. The Black Keys - Turn Blue 10. Bombay Bicycle Club - So Long, See You Tomorrow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted January 27, 2014 Share Posted January 27, 2014 Been listening to Graze's debut. Bassy techno and post-dub step. It's alright but I doubt it'll make my top ten at the end of the year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StewartyMac Posted January 27, 2014 Author Share Posted January 27, 2014 Top 10 of 20141. Drowners - Drowners 2. Too True - Dum Dum Girls 3. None the Wiser - The Rifles 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. Three releases today, and three good 'uns. The efforts from Drowners and the Rifles are bog standard, derivative indie guitar pop type stuff, but done well enough, and anyway I love all that nonsense. The Dum Dum Girls effort doesn't have the same verve on first listen as their last effort, but the tunes are there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.