SaltyTON Posted August 14, 2012 Share Posted August 14, 2012 Session 9 with David caruso At this point I've switched of the television. He is the worst actor on the planet. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
banterman86 Posted August 14, 2012 Share Posted August 14, 2012 One of my criticisms of the Amazing Spider Man is that Peter Parker was far too cool in it. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JustOneCornetto Posted August 14, 2012 Share Posted August 14, 2012 I see The Deer Hunter is on STV on Sunday night/Monday morning, need to watch it again been a few years since last saw it. Almost made it in to my top 10, but picked Apocalypse Now instead as my war film, main 2 reasons Brando and Doors soundtrack 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
magee84 Posted August 14, 2012 Share Posted August 14, 2012 Watched a film on Sky last night called 'Panic Button' Basically 'Saw' on a plane with a talking crocodile on a TV monitor and no actual gore. Utter garbage 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ludo*1 Posted August 14, 2012 Share Posted August 14, 2012 At this point I've switched of the television. He is the worst actor on the planet. Session 9 is a truly brilliant film. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nessies long lost ghost Posted August 15, 2012 Share Posted August 15, 2012 The Escapist - 6 / 10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sloop John B Posted August 15, 2012 Share Posted August 15, 2012 Went on a massive film watching session yesterday Trainspotting (1996) Fantastic film, a real rollercoaster ride, the first film I've seen where Ewan Mcgregor wasn't utter gash. 8.5/10 Shaun of the Dead (2004) Another great watch, clever and well written and is a nice satire of Zombie films 9/10 21 Jump Street (2012) I didn't realise it was a reboot film, So the original jokes i missed out on but it was quite clever looking back at it. 6.5/10 Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008)- Jason Segal is probably the best comedic actor when it comes to portraying mental breakdowns, Russell Brand was bearable as well. 8/10 Get Him to the Greek (2010) - admittedly I was concerned about the cast and Russell Brand holding a film apart but this was the role he was born to play. P Diddy was pretty funny and Jonah Hill was Jonah hill. 7/10 Harold and Kumar Escape Guantamino Bay (2008) -As a H&K film you know what you are getting, maybe not as good as the first one but the fact it is the best satire of America's war on terror and modern day racism is surprising. Shouldn't be dismissed as simply a dumb stoner comedy. 8/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Brightside Posted August 15, 2012 Share Posted August 15, 2012 Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008)- Jason Segel is probably the best comedic actor when it comes to portraying mental breakdowns, Russell Brand was bearable as well. 8/10 My second favourite film, for some reason, I just love it. Segel is the man. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stewbo Posted August 15, 2012 Share Posted August 15, 2012 My second favourite film, for some reason, I just love it. Segel is the man. Amazing film, its impossible to dislike it. Ms Bell + Ms Kunis = Heaven (probably would with Brand and Segal aswell 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeeRoyDFC Posted August 15, 2012 Share Posted August 15, 2012 Went on a massive film watching session yesterday Trainspotting (1996) Fantastic film, a real rollercoaster ride, the first film I've seen where Ewan Mcgregor wasn't utter gash. 8.5/10 Shaun of the Dead (2004) Another great watch, clever and well written and is a nice satire of Zombie films 9/10 21 Jump Street (2012) I didn't realise it was a reboot film, So the original jokes i missed out on but it was quite clever looking back at it. 6.5/10 Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008)- Jason Segal is probably the best comedic actor when it comes to portraying mental breakdowns, Russell Brand was bearable as well. 8/10 Get Him to the Greek (2010) - admittedly I was concerned about the cast and Russell Brand holding a film apart but this was the role he was born to play. P Diddy was pretty funny and Jonah Hill was Jonah hill. 7/10 Harold and Kumar Escape Guantamino Bay (2008) -As a H&K film you know what you are getting, maybe not as good as the first one but the fact it is the best satire of America's war on terror and modern day racism is surprising. Shouldn't be dismissed as simply a dumb stoner comedy. 8/10 Watched 21 jump street earlier fought it was proper funny. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Busta Nut Posted August 15, 2012 Share Posted August 15, 2012 Brick - It was good fun, I didn't catch the part where it told us why there was gangland mafia at a highschool though 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Brightside Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 You sound like you're from Landaaan!! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kujabi_Kujabyou Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 Naruto Shippuuden Movie 5: Blood Prison. Giving this one 7/10, decent storyline Naruto has been framed for a crime he didn't commit and sent to a prison where escape is impossible. Cue lots of destruction and long epic fight scenes in which everyone is amazed that he is so powerful. Usual stuff which is to be expected from this where the main theme running is either love, hate, revenge or bravery in this case it's overcoming your fears or be it not afraid of death to protect those you love...d'awwww. All in all decent movie but the others for me are slightly better. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nessies long lost ghost Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 Red - 8 / 10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jimmy85 Posted August 17, 2012 Share Posted August 17, 2012 Frozen - Received fairy mixed reviews online and to be honest I'm not sure what else could be done with such a simple plot which consisted of 3 people stuck halfway up a mountain on a chair lift. The characters were likeable enough. The dialogue was a bit of a let down and considering there was only 3 characters for the most part it should have really been a lot stronger. 5/10 Panic Button - A British independent film and an utterly garbage one at that. As someone alluded to earlier its sort of Saw on a plane. Trys too hard to convey some sort of 'social networks are evil' message. Poor acting and one of the most bizarre endings I've ever witnessed 2/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zanetti Posted August 18, 2012 Share Posted August 18, 2012 (edited) Totally forgot this thread even existed, so I'll just a selection of films which I've seen recently for the first time. Moon (2009) - 9/10 - Atmospheric, clever story with a really nice twist, this definitely goes straight in as one of my favourite space movies of all time. Equilibrium (2002) - 6/10 - It was a really good idea, but I don't think it was executed as well as it could've been. Still worth watching, but the plot and characters could've been a little deeper, The Mist (2007) - 8/10 - Enjoyable film, found it hard to like many of the characters barring the leading guy. The monsters were really cool, and the ending was absolutely shocking (in the disturbing sense). Edited to bump The Mist from a 7 to and 8. Edited August 18, 2012 by Zanetti 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wunfellaff Posted August 18, 2012 Share Posted August 18, 2012 The Dictator (2012) You could imagine Peter Sellers doing this in the 1960's, except it would have been funny. 2.5/10 for a couple of minor laughs 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Sugden Posted August 18, 2012 Share Posted August 18, 2012 Watched the 40 year virgin last night. That chest hair scene is horrific. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
utdtillidie Posted August 18, 2012 Share Posted August 18, 2012 Battleships - 7/10 Does exactly what it says on the tin. Trying to think of other games that could be made into a film. Risk might work. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zanetti Posted August 19, 2012 Share Posted August 19, 2012 Along Came A Spider (2001) - 6.5/10 - Freeman was good in this film, despite the fact that in every single one of his roles he plays Morgan Freeman rather than a specific character (probably because he's in the top 5 coolest people ever) , but it suits well here. Strange twist but not a bad watch. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.