SaltyTON Posted April 23, 2012 Share Posted April 23, 2012 Only avengers film I haven't seen now is The Hulk - which one should I be watching? The Eric Bana one is on sky tv guide. Never watch the Eric Bana one. It's truly horrific! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StewartyMac Posted April 23, 2012 Share Posted April 23, 2012 Never watch the Eric Bana one. It's truly horrific! Unless you're xbl, who thinks it's the greatest thing ever. Which it isn't. Anyway, they all pale into insignificance alongside the tv series of the 70s and 80s 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted April 23, 2012 Share Posted April 23, 2012 Watched Grave Encounters. Expected a cheap mock of Paranormal Activity with hundreds of "sudden scares" and beasts jumping out at you. Pleasantly surprised it was more of a psychological horror and apart from a few obvious moments (bathtub, tunnel, doctor) you don't really expect what's going to happen. Actually preferred this to PA and would recommend it for cheap chills. Braw! 7/10 Aye, there's a lot of cheap chills in there, but they work because they're just thrown at you at such a rapid pace, it doesn't give you time to think about where the next one is coming from. The last half hour was utterly incredible. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted April 23, 2012 Share Posted April 23, 2012 A Lonely Place to Die ( 2011 ) A bunch of people are hiking in Scotland, and come across a young girl buried alive. Suddenly, people are trying to kill them. It's tense once it gets going, but the character build before they head out is just a complete waste of time. We don't get anything close to attached to any of the characters, which means what happens to them is of no consequence, but the film is still very good thanks to the relentless actions of the pursuers ( they don't waste time, unlike so many film characters in their position ), and the constant action once it gets going, even if it isn't really an action movie. 8/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thomas Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 Watched Kiss Kiss Bang Bang as a few people here recommended it, would have to say it was very good and now im going to recommend it. Also the girl who plays Harmony is lovely. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ebanda's Handyman Services Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 Captain America 3D. Really enjoyed it and I'm not usually one for comic book films. 7/10. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the jambo-rocker Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 (edited) Nup, the Eddie Norton one is the Avengers-related one. But they recast him Mark Ruffalo as the Hulk. I wish they had kept Eddie Norton as the hulk in this one Watched Kiss Kiss Bang Bang as a few people here recommended it, would have to say it was very good and now im going to recommend it. Also the girl who plays Harmony is lovely. ^^^^^^^^ As I keep saying Edited April 24, 2012 by the jambo-rocker 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
11thHour Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 JFK - 8/10. Was FAR, FAR too long. I drifted in and out of this flick something fierce. But the parts where I was paying attention were really good. It might've helped that I'm fascinated by the JFK assassination. Solid cast who all delivered. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thomas Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 ^^^^^^^^ As I keep saying Which part, that the film is really good or that the girl is lovely? Either way you appear to have good taste. I may have to check out any other films you recommend. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the jambo-rocker Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 Which part, that the film is really good or that the girl is lovely? Either way you appear to have good taste. I may have to check out any other films you recommend. Both. Kilmar and Downey Jr. playing off each other, Latin-American Joe Pesci and obviously Michelle Monaghan's knockers. Steady now, you'll make me blush! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang is a top quality movie. I'm a huge mark for Robert Downey Jr. though. Which makes my huge dislike for Iron Man 2 all the more disturbing. That movie has to be the worst kind of shite. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bert Raccoon Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 (edited) A Room For Romeo Brass Another top film from Shane Meadows and a must for anyone who enjoyed This Is England or Dead Man's Shoes. Paddy Considine is excellent in it. 9/10 Edited April 26, 2012 by Bert Raccoon 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) I had previously given this 8/10, but have no idea why... whilst it looks really good, it's tedious nonsense about flying monks with nothing remotely interesting about it! 5/10 - as the fight scenes and the cinematography are good... but not worth the credit the Academy gave it! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wunfellaff Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) I had previously given this 8/10, but have no idea why... whilst it looks really good, it's tedious nonsense about flying monks with nothing remotely interesting about it! 5/10 - as the fight scenes and the cinematography are good... but not worth the credit the Academy gave it! I do recomend the one I reviewed on the last page ''The Warlords''. I didn't go into too much detail but it set during The Taiping Rebellion, and has great accuracy on the conflict without really mentioning what it was about, although it didn't even mention Western involvement. Fight scenes are stunning, plenty of court politics and Jet Li just looks like someone you wouldn't feck with. It happenened in the same timeframe as the American Civil War, so similar firearms, artillery etc are used, and the trench warfare is reminicant of WW1 movies. Subtitled and not dubbed, it beats Cruching Tiger all ends up. without fliying on wires. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 Captain America: The First Avenger ( 2011 ) Rather inoffensive fare really. Not anything I'm going to be raving about even in a couple of days, but it did the job of entertaining me while it was on. 6/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
South Lanarkshire Jag Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 Captain America 3/10 Utter Utter Rubbish. Just didn't enjoy it at all. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sheldon.icg Posted April 25, 2012 Share Posted April 25, 2012 (edited) The last movie I watched was mission impossible ghost protocol. 7/10 Edited April 25, 2012 by sheldon.icg 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick_BCFC Posted April 26, 2012 Share Posted April 26, 2012 The Eclipse (2009) Horror writer comes to Cobh for a writing convention. Someone sees a ghost. An old man dies. Nothing else happens. Okay, it's only the second Irish horror I've seen, but f**k me they are terrible at this! 3/10 - as a drama it was okay, but seriously FUCK ALL happens! I watched an Irish horror flick the other day (name escapes me, but it was from the 'Hammer' series I think). That was shite too. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bert Raccoon Posted April 26, 2012 Share Posted April 26, 2012 Watched a couple last night. An Education Wasn't really looking forward to this as normally the words "coming of age drama" fill me with dread but I was pleasantly surprised. The fact it had Carey Mulligan in the main role certainly swung it for me. 7/10 Somers Town Another Shane Meadows film and as usual I was suitably impressed. A story about two teenage boys both needing friendship due to theree backgrounds and become an unlikely duo. What interested me about this was the fact it was funded by Eurostar and is loosely advertising the channel tunnel but I wouldn't say the advertising is noticeable. The only thing that disappointed me about this film is the fact it only last just over an hour but in fairness I don't think it really could've lasted much longer. 8/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Albino Rover Posted April 26, 2012 Share Posted April 26, 2012 Salmon Fishing In The Yemen Something a bit different from Lasse Hallstrom, someone I think is one of the most underrated directors out there, but it's not his best work. Not to be taken seriously, otherwise I'd have just given up. It does get cringeworthy beyond belief! Great characters and chemistry between them, though. Nice to see Ewan McGregor in a role that plays to all his strengths. Kristen Scott-Thomas pulled the (often ridiculous) plot strings and provided her fair share the comic relief, but actually Oor Ewan made me chuckle the most as the posh, sarcastic, Scottish fish expert with a lot on his mind. As a film, the cons outweigh the pros, but it's excellent fun. Nowhere near Chocolat or What's Eating GIlbert Grape?, but by no means a disaster. Think my rating's generous, only beats a 5 because actually I had a good time watching it. 6/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.