Mr. Brightside Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 Knocked Up - 8/10 Pineapple Express - 9/10 Superbad - 7/10 Paul Blart; Mall Cop - 5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Brightside Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 Madagascar 20/10. Never buy a DVD from a chinese man in a pub..... fuckin Russian film. Edit: Knock off Nigel got what he deserved. I hope it's the quality of the film that you're saying is 0/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Young Andy Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 The Departed 10/10 Watched it last night having recorded it off the tele a few weeks ago. Brilliant film. Seen it before but still class. Is it wrong that i'm still quite happy when Dicaprio gets killed? 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Yngwie Malmsteen Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 Rise of the Footsoldier 6/10 Pretty violent but had a poor flow I thought. And the actor playing Carlton Leach looked like Ricky Gervais so I couldn't take him seriously. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Yngwie Malmsteen Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 Green Street.Only other film I've seen in the hoolie-flick sub-genre is the awful Football Factory and this easily eclipsed it without ever reaching any great heights of film-making. Compared to the FF, Green Street had better acting and is superior in terms of depth of plot and action scenes. It also made less attempt to glamourise the unsavoury practise of football hooliganism. That said it was awfully predictable, the premise behind it is not entirely believable either. 6/10 Watched that last night aswell. One of the worst attempts at a cockney accent I have ever heard by the guy playing Pete. Truly awful. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 Green Street is as much as 6/10 ? It's fucking woeful. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
George Parr Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 There Will Be Blood - 9.5/10 Best film I've seen in a while. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cowden til i die Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 The Mist Well it wasnt predictable thats for sure but it was plain silly. At no point was it scary nor should it have been an 18. The ending did make me chuckle which increases it rating. 4/10 Monster v Aliens 3D Went with my young cousins(honest) but it was actually ok. They both loved it and it is well worth going to with younger kids. 6/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jamamafegan Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 The Boat that Rocked 8/10 Great film with some great music - I highly recommend it Its got some of the actors from the "IT Crowd" in it as well. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 Gran Tourino I really think Guy Ritchie and all these young indie kids who think stagger cuts every five minutes and shaky camera work are necessary to make good art should be forced to watch movies like this twenty four hours a day at art school. Clint Eastwood's minimalist direction coupled with a great script allows this story to tell itself, just like with Changling. For the most part politics takes a back seat in this film to humour, sadness and a genuinely riveting story about a Korean veteran who comes to accept his neighbours. A fabulous film which loses a point for having a dreadful closing credit tune. 8/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Kebab Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 (edited) Burn After Reading Finally, finally got round to seeing it and really, really enjoyed it, not the Brother's Coen's best film, but I think that that is sufferage due to the high quality of their output, they are expected to bring out films that are excellent and they never let us down, Intolerable Cruelty apart but I am prepared to let them off with that one as it was a studio job that they had to do to get fianance for their other projects!!! Anyway the usual ensemble cast all given decent parts to get their teeth into John Malkovich was excellent, George Clooney, who always impresses when given decent stuff to work with was also very good and Brad Pitt who stole the film every scene he was in!!! Give it an 8/10, like I said it probably suffers from what has come before it, if it was a first time Writer/Director effort it would be getting raved about still!!! Edited April 10, 2009 by King Kebab 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 (edited) Finished off a double bill of illegally streamed movies with Gone Baby Gone. I'll watch virtually anything with Casey Affleck in it, and he's in a class of his own in an excellently cast thriller which centres around the abduction of a child from a drugged out mother. I'll put this with Reign Over Me in the "firmly better than any review I've seen" category (which differs from the Punch Drunk Love/Man On The Moon category of totally unexpected but highly praised movies). Lots of extremely subtle dialogue, perfectly paced and with a genuinely consistent plot (bar a five minute bit towards the end where everything goes a bit nuts, and the obviously tacked on ending). I especially enjoyed the constant doubt in Affleck's character, and the way the mother leaves her re-found daughter for a date without saying goodbye, showing no affection at all, and swigging from a beer bottle . I was going to deduct a point for the superfluous arm candy who adds precisely zero to the plot, but she gets her comeuppance, so I won't. A delightfully unexpected 8/10 Edited April 10, 2009 by Jim Pansy 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moo Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 I just watched "The Heartbreak Kid" on Sky Comedy there. Ben Stiller is the commitment-phobe who finally gets hitched then realises he's picked the wrong girl. I would give this a 5/10 as it didnt really make me laugh for a comedy and I had nothing else to do as there is f**k all else on a Friday night. It was either this or Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue Stain Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 Watched that last night aswell. One of the worst attempts at a cockney accent I have ever heard by the guy playing Pete. Truly awful. It was a pretty poor attempt, constantly flitting between east end wide-boy and a rada trained posh lad at any given moment. The film wasn't brilliant and I wouldn't go out of my way to see it again, but it was better than I expected. Today I watched Old School on DVD for about the fourth time and it's still as ball-achingly funny as the first time. Littered with classic moments from the foul-mouthed wedding band to Frank (Will Ferrell) shooting himself with a tranq gun and the subequent melee that ensued. Outstanding from start to finish. 9/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
forrie_1 Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 wedding crashers is on channel 4 you cant beat that for abit of comady "thats what you call a sack lunch" 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
uberman Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 Journey To The Centre Of The Earth 7/10 half decent family film, the kids loved it. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rugster Posted April 10, 2009 Author Share Posted April 10, 2009 88 minutes - pretty damn good, Pacino is a God! 8/10 Righteous Kill - despite being predictable, the two of them make it more than watchable - nice reverse on the Heat ending 7/10 The Wrestler - didn't think I'd like it, but Rourke was superb. And any movie where Marisa Tomei gets her tits out and strust about in a thong gets two bonus points - 9/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Santana Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 The Damned United Pretty good. Good story. Some quality quotes of Brian Clough. 8/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
utdtillidie Posted April 10, 2009 Share Posted April 10, 2009 Duplicity - 5/10 Boat That Rocked - 6/10 Bourne Ultimatum - 7/10 Planes Trains And Automobiles - 9/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted April 11, 2009 Share Posted April 11, 2009 The Haunting in Connecticut (2009) Had an okay premise, but I FUCKING HATE IMPERSONAL LOCALISED FLASHBACKS!! Just fucking don't do them!! 4/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.