Detournement Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 (edited) 12 hours ago, 101 said: Few films since the cinemas reopened Judas and the black panthers 6/10 Strange film as it follows a deeply unpopular figure and tells the story of a cult hero from his point of view. Think Billy Elliot from Thatcher's view point. But still an interesting period of American history just felt it could have been done in a far better way. Never Give In (SAF) 9/10 On the cusp of a ten, but it's a fantastic biopic about the great man, more about him and a love letter to his wife and family and what drives him than about football, but it's excellent. Highly recommend. It's Judas and the Black Messiah. "Black Messiah" is a phrase from a FBI memo stating that their top priority was preventing a black political leader rising up prominence who could lead an uprising. Not long after that MLK, Malcolm X, Fred Hampton and George Jackson were all killed and most of the Black Panther leadership in prison or exile. Edited May 28, 2021 by Detournement 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
accies1874 Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 You are at the wind up! Arguably the worst film ive ever watched. The only reason i made it to the end was that id already invested the first 45 mins of my time and hoped it couldnt get any worse. Unfortunately i was wrong Massive plot holes, horrendous acting and woeful CGI as well as what appeared to be Teletubbies appearing in the sky[emoji23] 1/10I was close to bursting out laughing when the Teletubby sun appeared. It's the worst film I've seen at the cinema probably since I was a kid. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
accies1874 Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 It would be nice if Glasgow could drop down a tier soon so I can go see Sound of Metal and First Cow. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 Morgan having that fucking grin plastered to him for the majority of it was infuriating. Yer in a horror movie you c**t. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
accies1874 Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 I actually thought the wee opening bit was decent tbf. The sound effects could've been better but I quite liked a POV lynching. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YER SISTERS YER MAW Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 Wrath Of ManNew Guy Richie movie starring Nathan Statham. About what I expected. Some good action but lacking in plot or character development.6/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 19 minutes ago, YER SISTERS YER MAW said: Wrath Of Man New Guy Richie movie starring Nathan Statham. About what I expected. Some good action but lacking in plot or character development. 6/10 Posted this in the wrong bit, but basically, agree with this but found it very watchable, so would go 7/10 rather than 6 for that reason, 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
54_and_counting Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 5 hours ago, accies1874 said: It would be nice if Glasgow could drop down a tier soon so I can go see Sound of Metal and First Cow. EK is open, sells booze, free parking after 4 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
accies1874 Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 EK is open, sells booze, free parking after 4 [emoji106]It doesn't seem to be showing those two sadly. I'm a bit worried that my neck of the woods has missed the boat on Sound of Metal and I'll need to make do with watching it at home. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
54_and_counting Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 1 hour ago, accies1874 said: 2 hours ago, 54_and_counting said: EK is open, sells booze, free parking after 4 It doesn't seem to be showing those two sadly. I'm a bit worried that my neck of the woods has missed the boat on Sound of Metal and I'll need to make do with watching it at home. Aye its limited screenings the now of everything due to the jury usage, hopefully that fucks off soon 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stanton Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 Wanted - Jason Bourne meets The Matrix . James McAvoy is in a dead end job , has a life that's going nowhere and a girlfriend who's cheating on him with his best friend , his life changes when he discovers his father was an assassin and a member of a secret organisation called the Fraternity which is led by Morgan Freeman , he's eventually recruited to the organisation by Angelina Jolie and is trained to become an assassin with the aim of killing a man called Cross. The movie was developed from a comic book and comedic would be a good way to describe it , because you certainly can't take it seriously, if exploding rats ( one of the best and funniest bits of the film ) , bending bullets and insane car chases are your thing then you'll probably enjoy this . There's support from Mark Warren and Terrance Stamp . I don't think it's one I'd want to watch again. 6/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BFTD Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 On 27/05/2021 at 19:26, velo army said: Reveal hidden contents the core Utterly enjoyable nonsense about a motley crew of scientists and astronauts who travel to the core of the earth to re-start it after it stops. The cast is superb (Aaron Eckhart, Stanley Tucci, Delroy Lindo, the boy from Das Boot and the wonderful Hilary Swank) which disguises (almost) the thin plot. Worth watching for the cast alone. And I pure fancy Hilary Swank, so there is that. 7/10. Weird coincidence; I recently had a hankering to see that again, so bought it on DVD. You can't go wrong for 50p. It really is remarkably enjoyable, considering how offensively stupid the whole thing is. I have mixed feelings about Hillary Swank. She's intensely annoying, but every now and then the camera catches her at a certain angle, and...ooh. I seem to remember her being particularly alluring in Black Dahlia, if you're in the mood, and it's also a good film. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It Something quite good about seeing a series of movies deliver on this consistent a basis. It does help of course that it has two outstanding central characters, and this movie plays up to their best parts well. The family at the middle of it all aren't the most interesting in the world, but they're only really there to act as foil for the big evil of this one, and so serve their purpose. The sound and score here, right from the start, are perfect. And it both starts and ends with the two most tense sequences of the movie. The cold open is probably the highlight of the movie, which says more for the open than the movie. It does lean a bit TOO heavy on it's influences at times, but that's a minor gripe. This is excellent. 8/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pub car king Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 Army of the dead. 7/10 Ot was a bit long but I enjoyed it, the opening credits of Vegas going full on zombie was great. Big Dave has real acting chops who knew a netflix zombie film would show them off. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
velo army Posted May 28, 2021 Share Posted May 28, 2021 1 hour ago, BFTD said: Weird coincidence; I recently had a hankering to see that again, so bought it on DVD. You can't go wrong for 50p. It really is remarkably enjoyable, considering how offensively stupid the whole thing is. I have mixed feelings about Hillary Swank. She's intensely annoying, but every now and then the camera catches her at a certain angle, and...ooh. I seem to remember her being particularly alluring in Black Dahlia, if you're in the mood, and it's also a good film. That seems to have an incredible cast too. I find it curious how actors can go in and out of fashion. Aaron Ekhart, Josh Hartnett and the aforementioned Swank don't seem to be in many movies now. Black Dahlia also makes me realise how Scarlett Johansson hasn't aged in about 20 years. Utterly brutal murder though. I fired it into youtube thinking it was just a film and was met with some fairly horrid images straight up. Yeesh. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted May 29, 2021 Share Posted May 29, 2021 Benny Loves You A delightful horror comedy. The sheer daftness of the concept and the willingness to lean into the idiocy is fantastic. It's also not a movie lacking in charm. I've genuinely not seen anything quite like it. 9/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted May 29, 2021 Share Posted May 29, 2021 14 hours ago, pub car king said: Army of the dead. 7/10 Ot was a bit long but I enjoyed it, the opening credits of Vegas going full on zombie was great. Big Dave has real acting chops who knew a netflix zombie film would show them off. The more I think about it the more I'm impressed with Big Dave who manages to wring some good emotion out of what is really bad dialogue. Still enjoyed the movie though. That section where they go off on the casino floor is really smooth and fluid and looks class. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yoda Posted May 29, 2021 Share Posted May 29, 2021 On 28/05/2021 at 12:38, accies1874 said: It would be nice if Glasgow could drop down a tier soon so I can go see Sound of Metal and First Cow. I'm going to apologise in advance because the cinemas are back open in the Highlands but... Sound Of Metal is really good. One of those films that you probably have to see in the cinema to really appreciate the sound. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
D Angelo Barksdale Posted May 29, 2021 Share Posted May 29, 2021 Army of the Dead 7/10. Snyder kicks the arse out of it a bit, but willing to forgive as it's silly and good fun. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotThePars Posted May 31, 2021 Share Posted May 31, 2021 Swordfish (2001) dir. Dominic Sena Most notable for having Halle Berry get her tits out and for good reason since nearly everything else is pretty forgettable. Not one of the best Matrix aping movies that came out in the early noughties. Cool soundtrack from Paul Oakenfold though and cements for me that John Travolta has never looked normal. What a weird man. 4/10 I also rewatched Uncut Gems cause my flatmate never seen it and that movie was already a 10 but it becomes even more of a classic when you watch it with someone who hasn't seen it. My flatmate had to pause it 3 times because of the stress and fully walked out the room at the conclusion. Unreal movie, really one of the best in recent years. I will watch anything the Safdies do next. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.