Enigma Posted November 4, 2012 Share Posted November 4, 2012 Howl's Moving Castle. I was staying with friends on Monday. I woke up earlier than they did and was rooting through their DVD box and came across this. I have been meaning to watch a Studio Ghibli film for a long time. I have been trying to get into anime for a while. I was actually a bit apprehensive and wasn't actually expecting much. Safe to say the film was excellent. Beautiful and moving. I'll give it a safe 8.5/10 I watched it Japanese (with subtitles) rather than the dub. Oh and the music was great too. ^^ I have now ordered Castle in the Sky, Grave of Fireflies and Only Yesterday. Has anybody here seen Only Yesterday per chance? I'm going to start watching Miyazaki's TV series Future Boy Conan tonight. Laputa: Castle in the Sky (1986): Solid 9/10 - Magic film. Great fun. If my dog hadn't chewed the DVD to bits I would watch it again and again. I may need to re-invest. Grave of the Fireflies (1988): 8/10 - Sweet but sad. I think I had myself a bit hyped up for this film and had perhaps read too many spoilers to enjoy this. I wasn't really satisfied with the ending to be honest. I think I might like it more if I give it another watch. Spirited Away (2001): 8.5/10 - Deserves all the acclaim it has received. Only Yesterday (1991): 10/10 - I have seen this described as the Ghibli 'hidden gem' on the internet (it was never released on DVD or even VHS in the USA). Slow placed, nostalgic, utterly beautiful animation, a really, really sweet story and film. It may well become one of my personal favorites. Anyway... it's time to go on amazon and order some more Ghibli films. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bert Raccoon Posted November 4, 2012 Share Posted November 4, 2012 Watched a few films tonight. Brothers (2009) - 8/10 The Angels Share (2012) - 6.5/10 Cockneys vs Zombies - 4.5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raidernation Posted November 4, 2012 Share Posted November 4, 2012 Theory of Flight Excellent! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
punk_dfc Posted November 6, 2012 Share Posted November 6, 2012 Hell Comes to Frogtown (1987) A good "bad" movie. Roddy Piper is one of the last fertile men on earth and is charged with the task of saving a group of fertile women from some mutants. 7/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rustyarabnuts Posted November 6, 2012 Share Posted November 6, 2012 Watched Casino on saturday night, part of an american gangster box set i got for xmas 2 year ago absolutely brilliant film I had feared Sharon stones ability but she was class in this as was DeNiro and Pesci cracker of a film, had me gripped for the 2hours or so it ran for 10/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smurph Posted November 8, 2012 Share Posted November 8, 2012 Laputa: Castle in the Sky (1986): Solid 9/10 - Magic film. Great fun. If my dog hadn't chewed the DVD to bits I would watch it again and again. I may need to re-invest. Grave of the Fireflies (1988): 8/10 - Sweet but sad. I think I had myself a bit hyped up for this film and had perhaps read too many spoilers to enjoy this. I wasn't really satisfied with the ending to be honest. I think I might like it more if I give it another watch. Spirited Away (2001): 8.5/10 - Deserves all the acclaim it has received. Only Yesterday (1991): 10/10 - I have seen this described as the Ghibli 'hidden gem' on the internet (it was never released on DVD or even VHS in the USA). Slow placed, nostalgic, utterly beautiful animation, a really, really sweet story and film. It may well become one of my personal favorites. Anyway... it's time to go on amazon and order some more Ghibli films. I have a Studio Ghibli collection. It has all the films up-to and including Ponyo. I don't know if it has Only Yesterday in it, though. My mate's currently borrowing it. The most recent film I watched was Pootie Tang. Essentially about a guy who's too cool for words (real words) and his life changes due to consumer America. Chris Rock plays multiple roles and Leon Black from Curb Your Enthusiasm is in it too. I really don't know what to make of it. It's so shit... but... there's something enjoyable about it. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geedub-MFC Posted November 8, 2012 Share Posted November 8, 2012 Untouchable (Intouchables- 9/10. Absolutely brilliant french film. Based on the true story of an aristocrat who hires a guy who lives on a council housing scheme to be his carer. Really, really funny. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQgEohqf2o8 http://uk.imdb.com/title/tt1675434/ 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wellstorm Posted November 8, 2012 Share Posted November 8, 2012 (edited) Downloading just started working again, so have a few to get through.. Chernobyl Diaries - forgettable horror. 5/10. Paranormal Activity 4 - more of the same. Hope the wee bird in it was of age coz she's pretty tidy! I like this series of films, so maybe my rating is higher than it should be for another rehash. Nonetheless, 7/10. Looper - Surprised me. Very good, and not a clean cut action film like I expected, and some strong acting. 8 and a half /10. Edited November 8, 2012 by Wellstorm 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stewbo Posted November 9, 2012 Share Posted November 9, 2012 Paranormal Activity 4 - more of the same. Hope the wee bird in it was of age coz she's pretty tidy! I like this series of films, so maybe my rating is higher than it should be for another rehash. Nonetheless, 7/10. I don't believe she is... BEEEEEAAAASSSSST!!!!!!!!!!! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wellstorm Posted November 9, 2012 Share Posted November 9, 2012 I don't believe she is... BEEEEEAAAASSSSST!!!!!!!!!!! OOOOPS! On the plus side, someone from the BBC must have seen this, and they have offered me a job! woohoo! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shuggie_Murray7 Posted November 9, 2012 Share Posted November 9, 2012 Jersey Shore Shark Attack...a cinematic masterpiece. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gy diamond Posted November 10, 2012 Share Posted November 10, 2012 Saw Skyfall last night 9/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monster Posted November 10, 2012 Share Posted November 10, 2012 Saw Skyfall last night 9/10 Went this afternoon, brilliant, agree with your 9/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wunfellaff Posted November 10, 2012 Share Posted November 10, 2012 Abraham Lincoln - Vampire Hunter (2012) Surprised that I enjoyed it so much, and if ever they need a screen 'son' for Liam Neeson, then Benjamin Walker who plays Abe is a shoe-in, Abe it turns out was fighting vampires ever since seeing one kill his mum whilst he was a young fla. This follows his 'career', with the Yankee Civil War pitting him against the vamps who mainly live in the South and have alligned themselves with the Confederates. Would watch again, a solid 7/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jupiter Jazz Posted November 10, 2012 Share Posted November 10, 2012 Killer Joe Utterly compelling black (blacker than black) comedy thriller starring Matthew McConaughey as a hired killer. At times violent as hell, sometimes hilariously absurd and at others errm "controversial" it's a must-see and McConaughey is fucking outstanding. 9/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted November 11, 2012 Share Posted November 11, 2012 Argo ( 2012 ) After seeing this movie, I had to see just how much of this was based on truth. Turns out a huge lot of it. Certainly the main jist of things happened. Ben Affleck certainly has a knack for this whole movie making malarky. There seems to be a pretty set out way of things. The parts of the movie set in Iran were brilliant in building the tension and making you wonder what could happen. The sections with the agencies involved are fast and do their job of explaining what's going on, and the sections with the movie producers are just funny as f**k. But it all comes together brilliantly. Ben Affleck is someone who has taken some slagging, but his performance here is brilliantly understated. John Goodman and Alan Arkin are great fun, but it's Bryan Cranston stealing the show as the guy that gets the ball rolling on the whole thing. 9/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
forehead7 Posted November 11, 2012 Share Posted November 11, 2012 Fair assessment of it, Dom. I absolutely loved it. It's not quite the best this year (Marvel fanboy so Avengers is the best for me) but it's right up there. The interactions between most of the people in America were great. Really funny and sharp. The cast was full of great "lesser" stars like Scoot McNairy, Tate Donovan, Kerry Biché, Alan Arkin, Kyle Chandler, Chris Messina, Zeljko Ivanek, Titus Welliver, Bob Gunton and Phillip Baker Hall. Add them to the likes of Affleck, Cranston and Goodman. Fucking ridiculously good casting! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jojo Posted November 11, 2012 Share Posted November 11, 2012 Resevoir dogs - Good, but not amazing as veryone always makes out. 7/10 Withnail and i - Absolutely superb film. A laughed all the way through. Now one of my favourite comedies. 10/10. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Troll Posted November 11, 2012 Share Posted November 11, 2012 Resevoir dogs - Good, but not amazing as veryone always makes out. 7/10 Withnail and i - Absolutely superb film. A laughed all the way through. Now one of my favourite comedies. 10/10. Your second review makes up for the first one. You scoundrel 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
forehead7 Posted November 11, 2012 Share Posted November 11, 2012 Your second review makes up for the first one. You scoundrel Not for me. Heresy for those slanderous words against Reservoir Dogs. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.