The Troll Posted May 12, 2012 Share Posted May 12, 2012 We've meant to go a few times since it came out but couldn't be arsed either. I'm not really bothered about two and a bit hours of folk jumping around and the inevitable tenuous loose-end that means we have to endure another 5 films or whatever. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
11thHour Posted May 13, 2012 Share Posted May 13, 2012 Try the recent The Hunter, similar in that it is one man hired to kill wild animals for big corps, but leagues ahead of The Greys standard pishy script and acting. I'm really wanting to see this. But can't see it anywhere 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Albino Rover Posted May 13, 2012 Share Posted May 13, 2012 Inglourious Basterds Gets better and better, rather more and more admirable, every time. Amazing cinematography and editing, exploiting the shamelessly eccentric fictitious action beautifully. It's a work of art, and I think technically it is Tarantino's masterpiece. It does exactly what it's designed to do, better than anything else. Watching the making of, it looked like constant hard work and pressure. Watching Brad Pitt talking about it, it sounded like a lot of fun, and a great thing to be part of. Exactly what film production should be about. Loved Tarantino starting a take of the Basterds shooting at the camera not with "action", but with "KILL THE NAZIS!" Can't talk about this film without the inevitable buttering up of Christoph Waltz's performance as multilingual menace and jew hunter Colonel Hans Landa, a P&B T.V. & Film forum favourite. Because it fulfils its purpose perfectly it could easily be a 10, but the falseness and fantasia (which QT denies!) goes a little too far for me, so it sits a close second to Pulp Fiction. 9/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bert Raccoon Posted May 13, 2012 Share Posted May 13, 2012 Fever Pitch Strangely I've never seen this before but I really enjoyed it. I'd really hate to think how shite the American version is though. 7/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted May 13, 2012 Share Posted May 13, 2012 Corpse Bride (2005) Tim Burton takes a similar idea to his story The Nightmare Before Christmas, but this time as well as writing it chooses to direct as well. A good decision as it ties up a few of the mistakes made in 1993. How this didn't win the Oscar, instead of the awful Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit, I'll never know! 8/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thehillparkbairn Posted May 13, 2012 Share Posted May 13, 2012 (edited) Corpse Bride (2005) Tim Burton takes a similar idea to his story The Nightmare Before Christmas, but this time as well as writing it chooses to direct as well. A good decision as it ties up a few of the mistakes made in 1993. How this didn't win the Oscar, instead of the awful Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit, I'll never know! 8/10 That is a fucking brilliant film, well it least it was last time I watched it, although you can't really say whither it was good or not when the last time you saw it you were a toddler. Edited May 13, 2012 by Thehillparkbairn 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamboMikey Posted May 14, 2012 Share Posted May 14, 2012 (edited) Trainwreck: My Life as an Idiot. Hilarious. Sean William Scott is a funny guy. Was losing my shit when he starts freaking out about the bird wearing New Balance shoes. 7/10 ------------------------------------------- Waiting... Ryan Reynolds and Justin Long fannying about as waiters in restaurants. Decent. 6/10 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Take Shelter Had high hopes for this but it was a bit of a let down. 5/10 Edited May 14, 2012 by JamboMikey 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
11thHour Posted May 14, 2012 Share Posted May 14, 2012 Everything Must Go - 6/10. Decent enough watch I suppose. WIll Ferrell is an alcoholic who loses is job and upon returning home finds his wife has kicked him out and has put all of his stuff on the front lawn and he ends up living on his front lawn for a while through lack of money. Comedy Drama which is a change of pace for Ferrell. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick_BCFC Posted May 14, 2012 Share Posted May 14, 2012 Try the recent The Hunter, similar in that it is one man hired to kill wild animals for big corps, but leagues ahead of The Greys standard pishy script and acting. I watched this last night. It was ok but a little slow paced. 7/10. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Satans_Husband Posted May 14, 2012 Share Posted May 14, 2012 Dark Shadows Went to see this last night with the very low expectations necessary for a Tim Burton film made this century. And it lived up to them. Really quite boring and feels like a bunch of half ideas thrown together. The ending was the sort of tedious, fantasy, CGI battle in a gothic mansion that has been seen so many times before. The only saving grace was the 'old world' speak that Johnny Depp indulged in throughout, some his lines were fairly amusing. 3/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted May 14, 2012 Share Posted May 14, 2012 North by Northwest (1959) Another wonderful Hitchcock classic. The man was a genius, and this deserved to be closer to Ben-Hur at the 1960 Oscars. 10/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stewbo Posted May 14, 2012 Share Posted May 14, 2012 Jarhead - 7/10 Good film, solid plot and some of the scenes are very intense, particularly the one with the porno. The only thing is I didnt feel connected to it, it always feels like a movie, like its been scripted, which let me down a little. I think I was always comparing it to The Hurt Locker and it was never really going to compare... The Big Lebowski - 9/10 Was afraid this wasnt going to live up to its cult comedy hype that I'd heard so much about and is constantly referenced in TV shows but it definitely did. I couldnt do it justice summarising my views, if you've seen it you'll know how I feel, if not, then watch it. Hancock - 6/10 Not terrible but really not as good as I was hoping. I had it in my mind as a superhero film for 'grown ups' but it's not really. Easy watching like most superhero films but full of the same cheesey crap that ruined Iron Man 2, Transformers 2 and loads of others. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted May 15, 2012 Share Posted May 15, 2012 Hell Ride (2008) A reasonably well known cast of people trying to erase any dignity they had left in Hollywood (Dennis Hopper, Michael Madsen, David Carradine - well too late for him) join forces to in various biker gangs to battle each other, and too laugh at Vinnie Jones putting on the most ridiculous impossible to place accent in the history of film. Utter nonsense, that Tarantino was date raped in order to agree to stick his name on the box with an "executive producer" credit. A few tidy birds get their tits out and there are some funny deaths, but it didn't really end or explain what they were looking for... even after they find the bloody thing! 3/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted May 15, 2012 Share Posted May 15, 2012 (edited) American Reunion ( 2012 ) Really enjoyed this. Didn't seem to be as flat out cheesy as 2 and 3. Some of the scenes are absolutely amazing as well. 7/10 Edited May 15, 2012 by DomDom 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
11thHour Posted May 17, 2012 Share Posted May 17, 2012 Real Steel - 6/10. Pretty decent flick for what I knew it was gonna be. A run of the mill flick with some cool robot fight scenes interspersed with some cheesey father-son moments. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted May 19, 2012 Share Posted May 19, 2012 I Confess (1953) Definitely the worst Hitchcock film I've seen. Boring and overly convoluted. 5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
supermik Posted May 19, 2012 Share Posted May 19, 2012 Act of valour (2012) Usual "usa usa" Navy seals nonsense but watchable I suppose. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wunfellaff Posted May 20, 2012 Share Posted May 20, 2012 Strippers v Werewolves (2012) 1/10 Where to start with this shit? Terrible acting, script and werewolf effects budget of a ten spot. It really is a bunch of strippers v werewolves in London. Gets a 1/10 soley for the strippers Oh and IMDB said it took £38 at UK box office ie 4 people paid, it really is that bad, its 'almost' good, 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted May 20, 2012 Share Posted May 20, 2012 Three movies... The Iron Lady ( 2011 ) I'm not entirely sure what this movie was going for really. It was definately playing for sympathy for much of the time that the old Thatcher was on screen, yet it didn't seem to pull any punches with how ruthless she was. Then there's how over dramatic the whole thing is. It's hard to take a movie seriously when the acting borders on the worst kind of ham acting. Although the short amount of time you see Richard E Grant on screen leaves you gagging for more. It's not a bad movie at all, but there's so many flaws in there. 6/10 Dark Shadows ( 2012 ) The Burton/Depp/Carter obsession continues, although that being said, there are worse actors to fill your movies with. Eva Green is absolutely stunning here though and completely steals the show. The movie itself... bleurgh. Pretty boring. There's a couple of huge laughs but it hardly raises a snigger outside of that. 4/10 Tyrannosaur ( 2011 ) Leaving the best to last. This is quite the little story here of a guy basically trying to change his ways, and does so with a woman's help. If this is what we are to expect from the directorial career of Paddy Considine then I want to see much much more. 9/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EdgarusQPFC Posted May 20, 2012 Share Posted May 20, 2012 The Thing (2011) - 7/10 A fairly decent film. I have seen all 3 adaptions based on the original story, and the 1982 Carpenter version is not only my favorite, but also my favorite Carpenter movie(It very narrowly beats Big trouble in little china). I thought at first when this film was announced it was gonna be another mindless remake which hollywood is plagued with currently. I did find it amusing that they were possibly remaking a remake, so my hopes were raised when i learned it was to be a prequel telling the tale of the norweigans who discovered the crash site. I felt the film made a decent effort at capturing the feel of suspense and doubt over who was and wasnt infected, but it wasnt as apparent as it was in the 1982 version. Watching the base fall to pieces to the state it was in the carpenter movie was quite enjoyable, and i felt they did that justice. My only fault was that we see in the original that the Norweigan team used explosives to remove the ice surrounding the ship, i dont remember seeing this here. The sequence during the end credits tying up events to the begining of the original was a nice touch. Overall id say this film is a faithful attempt to compliment the original carpenter film, and should be enjoyable for fans of the original. But as a horror movie is falls short of cutting it. The CG effects were a let down and i wish they had used the old school techniques that made the original a visual delight of gore. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.