SaltyTON Posted September 23, 2010 Share Posted September 23, 2010 I had Wrong Turn 3 on in the background last night. Pretty pants like and even I could have made the hill folk more menacing. Some of the deaths were quite cool though. 3/10. Similar to you, I had Dungeons and Dragons 2 on in the background as I tried to fall asleep. It worked. Utter mince!!! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
extraordinAYRy Posted September 23, 2010 Share Posted September 23, 2010 I had Wrong Turn 3 on in the background last night. Pretty pants like and even I could have made the hill folk more menacing. Some of the deaths were quite cool though. 3/10. Funnily enough I decided to watch this last night expecting it to be utter mince. I was not at all disappointed! Pretty sure I had seen the 1st one but was not aware of any sequels. As mentioned, some of the deaths were funny but that was about it. However, i did enjoy it but only because I was in the mood to watch something really shite. And it was. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted September 23, 2010 Share Posted September 23, 2010 Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead (2009) (V) I downloaded this one this afternoon, but having seen the last straight to video one, I had no expectations of this film. Straight off you could tell it was going to be better than the last one, even if the first couple of CGI deaths are ridiculously badly done. Albeit they involved a decent amount of imagination. The deaths throughout, whilst predictable as hell, were all pretty funny and made up for the horrific 90 minutes of shit that was Wrong Turn 2: Dead End. I always find it quite funny how many Bulgarian people look like the hillbillies, as they almost always seem to be Eastern European! I thought the young British lad that was the lead did a great job, and will probably go on to have a decent career in Hollywood now that he has got the low budget horror and the Bill out of the way. Look out for him in Flight of the Swan with the gorgeous Alicia Witt (Zoey from Cybill) and the hilarious Colm Meaney. 5/10 - more than just watchable, a great improvement on the second one. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rgpinkbelt Posted September 23, 2010 Share Posted September 23, 2010 Road to Perdition Much better than i remember when i saw it first time around. 8/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ffcsam Posted September 23, 2010 Share Posted September 23, 2010 I watched 2 films with the wean yesterday Bolt Really enjoyed it. Typical animation stuff and a lot of funny lines in it 7/10 Robin Hood (animation) Loved this when I was a kid. First time the wean had seen it and she loved it. None of the CGI stuff in this film. A slightly biased 8/10 Both were on the Disney Cinema channel fwiw 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the jambo-rocker Posted September 24, 2010 Share Posted September 24, 2010 Cirque de Freak 63% I dont know what it is that John C. Reilly brings to films these days, but he seems to make most films which he stars in watchable. Okay plotline at best but an okay film to pass the time away 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tamdunk Posted September 24, 2010 Share Posted September 24, 2010 The expendables 6/10 An enjoyable romp with some.decent action scenes, but not really capturing the glory days of 80s and 90s. Stallone is just too old to be running and jumping about like that. Worth a watch if u don't want to exert yourself and enjoy action flicks. Robin Hood 7.5/10 I like ridley Scot films, felt this was well done, easy to watch and get in to. The battle scenes weren't as epic as some films, but at least it wasn't all CG battles. Thought they tried too hard to make the young king unlikeable as a result I kinda liked him. In fact the villains did seem a bit 1 dimensional, but hey there you go. Well worth a watch. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted September 24, 2010 Share Posted September 24, 2010 Lisa, Lisa (1977) aka Axe This was banned until being released uncut in 2005. I have no idea why it was banned, as very little happens at all. The acting is horrific, the murders laughable and the soundtrack (despite a review on IMDb saying it should be enshrined on TV, doesn't seem to exist (I didn't notice any music aside from the typical creepy noise that is in every 70s horror film). The film starts with the titles saying "Introducing Leslie Lee". She did a voiceover for a TV film in 1981, and nothing else. Great career move! Just awful, last just over an hour, but even that feels like a lifetime! 1/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted September 24, 2010 Share Posted September 24, 2010 (edited) Deep Rising (1998) This film is so ridiculous, it makes Die Hard 4 seem truly realistic! But yet, if you made it through the tedious first half hour, you were in for some unrealistic gold. Comedy value from the second they get on the cruise liner. Oh, and Famke Janssen is in it to make up for several horrible bad guys who will bore the crap out of you! You spend ages thinking it is a shark or an octopus that's trying to kill them, then realise it's an ancient sea creature that's normally the size of pencil, but at great depths can become massive, grow multiple heads and tries to drink people alive. It's just so ludicrous that it's almost brilliant. Harrison Ford was meant to be in this, but he pulled out so shockingly the budget was cut dramatically down to $45m. It made £11m in the States so I reckon that pretty much makes it a pretty expensive flop... In reality it's an abysmal film, but for some of the comedy deaths and the watchability of it, I'll give it a decent enough pass. 6/10 Having checked on what the guy [stephen Sommers] has also made (GI Joe, all the Mummy films and van Helsing), I'm not surprised that was so over-the-top! I also feel quite disheartened that I've seen SEVEN of the EIGHT films this guy has directed up until now!! Edited September 24, 2010 by SaltyTON 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the jambo-rocker Posted September 25, 2010 Share Posted September 25, 2010 From paris with love 63% Bit of a shoot em up approach, but enjoyable nonetheless. Commando 75% So bad, it's good . Especially the one-liners. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
forehead7 Posted September 25, 2010 Share Posted September 25, 2010 From paris with love 63% Bit of a shoot em up approach, but enjoyable nonetheless. The John Travolta "action" film? I absolutely hated that. I assumed it was a piss take. His catchphrase is "Wax on, wax off" 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted September 25, 2010 Share Posted September 25, 2010 The John Travolta "action" film? I absolutely hated that. I assumed it was a piss take. His catchphrase is "Wax on, wax off" So that's where Geometry Wars 2 got that from... 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lisa Cuddy Posted September 25, 2010 Share Posted September 25, 2010 Finally got around to watching Shutter Island. Having heard there was a twist and read the back of the DVD cover, I'd sussed what it was before I stuck the disc in the player, but it didn't actually detract from what was a great film. Leo DiCaprio just seems to get better with each film he's in. With the talk of "experiments" part of me was expecting the baldy guy to turn out to be a Dr Moreau type of character though. 8 out of 10 - points taken off because it was a fairly long film and my bottom went numb. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tryfield Posted September 25, 2010 Share Posted September 25, 2010 Watched The Hangover this morning. Not bad, 7/10. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Twinkle Posted September 25, 2010 Share Posted September 25, 2010 The Town A Ben Affleck written/directed/starred in film. His previous directing outings were quite good so i had high hopes for this. I wasnt let down. Terrific movie about a group of bank robbers with a little bit of romance and treachery thrown in. Kinda reminiscent of Heat without the big stars although the cast were really good. Very difficult to describe it in just a few words but was a quality film 8.5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Burton Posted September 25, 2010 Share Posted September 25, 2010 The other Guys 7.5/10 Not surprisingly if you like Will Ferrel's previous films then you'll enjoy this. I dont think it is as funny as Anchorman but does have its moments. The story plays secondary importance to the comedy but it isnt too bad. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shuggie_Murray7 Posted September 25, 2010 Share Posted September 25, 2010 The Big Boss 9/10 By far my favourite Bruce Lee movie. Loved the modern plot to a martial arts film ie.drug smuggling. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
walter fitz gilbert Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 The Other Guys- thought it was far better than Anchor Man, but also enjoyed Talladega Nights and The Step Brothers and i would give it an 8,aim for the bushes lol. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Brightside Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 (edited) See the bit in The Other Guys where they were talking about Tigers (or Lions) and Tuna, oh my god, hilarity! Anyway, The Other Guys gets a 7.5/10 and Dinner For Schmucks gets 7/10 Edited September 26, 2010 by Mr. Brightside 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
walter fitz gilbert Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Loads of bits that are funny thats a classic. its great the character ferill is playing then his old side is even funnier when its coming out, a classic even at this stage. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.