bluetooner Posted March 9, 2008 Share Posted March 9, 2008 Saw III was something I looked forward to. Wish I hadn't watched it now as it lost the story and went for the gross-out factor.Then at the end, sets it's self up for.......Wouldn't bother going any further than I & II. Edited for score: 2/10 No it didn't I watched Saw IV last weekend. 7/10 - lost points for things being way way too obvious, and also didn't give any explanation for why the cop was the one that was doing everything . I assume that is going to be the main storyline for the 5th (and hopefully final) film in the series. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tongue_tied_danny Posted March 9, 2008 Share Posted March 9, 2008 9th Company Russian film about the Soviet Army fighting the Mujahedeen in Afghanistan. Really good. 8/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gaz Posted March 9, 2008 Share Posted March 9, 2008 (edited) Me and my girlfriend went to see The Other Boleyn Girl tonight. Thoroughly enjoyed it - I don't know how much of it was based on fact, and I expect it's been tarted up a bit. But good performances all round from the main and supporting cast and a very interesting insight into the corridors of power in Tudor England. I'd give it an 8/10. Edited March 9, 2008 by Gaz 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Half A Person Posted March 9, 2008 Share Posted March 9, 2008 Me and my girlfriend went to see The Other Boleyn Girl tonight.Thoroughly enjoyed it - I don't know how much of it was based on fact, and I expect it's been tarted up a bit. But good performances all round from the main and supporting cast and a very interesting insight into the corridors of power in Tudor England. I'd give it an 8/10. Plus a double team of Scarlett Johanssen and Natalie Portman can't be bad. Just watched Enduring Love. 6/10 Odd kind of a film based on an Ian McEwan novel which deals with themes of obsession and the true nature of love *yawn*. Like a lot of British films which star the usual luvvie suspects, it comes across as a bit cold. None of the characters are particularly likeable and the actings a bit hammy, even Samantha Morton who's excellent usually. However, it's worth watching solely for the opening scene which I rank as one of the best I've EVER seen. It's a brilliant piece of filmmaking. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
badgers apprentice Posted March 9, 2008 Share Posted March 9, 2008 there will be blood- gash, lewis putting on that stupid voice once again. 3/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KnightswoodBear Posted March 10, 2008 Share Posted March 10, 2008 9th CompanyRussian film about the Soviet Army fighting the Mujahedeen in Afghanistan. Really good. 8/10 I've got that on my pc, but I haven't watched it yet. It's supposed to be excellent 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sparta Posted March 10, 2008 Share Posted March 10, 2008 Blades of glory AGES ago!! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stemjsim Posted March 10, 2008 Share Posted March 10, 2008 Lord of the Rings. Fellowship of the Ring 8/10 and Two Towers 9/10. After re-reading the book for the 1st time in a year or two I thought I'd watch the films again. Forgot how much I enjoyed Two Towers. Going to watch Return of the King tonight or tomorrow night then start on the Extended Versions :nerd: Well watched Return of the King 8/10 I forgot just how long the ending(s) are it just seems to drag on and on and on. My preference is TT, FOTR then ROTK. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pub car king Posted March 10, 2008 Share Posted March 10, 2008 everything is illuminated was really good 8/10 the film has everything from a deranged guide dog to holocaust survival 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted March 10, 2008 Share Posted March 10, 2008 No it didn't I watched Saw IV last weekend. 7/10 - lost points for things being way way too obvious, and also didn't give any explanation for why the cop was the one that was doing everything . I assume that is going to be the main storyline for the 5th (and hopefully final) film in the series. Tobin Bell is going to make Stalked next year (a Lovecraft film), and only had a 5 film deal, so that should be the last one. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluetooner Posted March 10, 2008 Share Posted March 10, 2008 Tobin Bell is going to make Stalked next year (a Lovecraft film), and only had a 5 film deal, so that should be the last one. The problem is, if it continues to make money, they may well continue to make more. I think 3 would have been a nice ending, but i can see a need to tie up the loose ends i described before in a 5th film. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
centralparker Posted March 10, 2008 Share Posted March 10, 2008 I watched "Once" on DVD at the weekend, lovely little modern musical set in Dublin about a busker hitting it off with a Czech immigrant. The scene where she pulls the hoover along the High Street behind her is classic. 9/10. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
robosaintee Posted March 10, 2008 Share Posted March 10, 2008 Watched Buffalo 66 for the first time in about a year. 10/10 My favourite film of all time! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stemjsim Posted March 10, 2008 Share Posted March 10, 2008 Saw Vantage Point today in the ol' cinema and enjoyed it. A solid film nothing too spectacular but I had figured out the bad guys in the 1st replay of the incident. For those not aware Vantage point shows the same incident from around 6 or 7 viewpoints before contiuing with the story. Intresting premise but didn't, to my mind, work very well. 6/10 just above average 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted March 10, 2008 Share Posted March 10, 2008 Diary of the Dead (2007) 6/10 Just a parody of the three main films in the series, and couldn't be considered a horror movie. the role of Debra was crying out to be played by Eliza Dushku, but they gave it Michelle Morgan who did an okay job, if nothing spectacular! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StewartyMac Posted March 10, 2008 Share Posted March 10, 2008 Watched the first half hour of 'Pulse' earlier tonight, and had to turn it off, it was that bad. I won't score it as I never saw it all, but unless it got considerably better, it wouldn't rank much higher than a 1 or a 2. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted March 10, 2008 Share Posted March 10, 2008 Watched the first half hour of 'Pulse' earlier tonight, and had to turn it off, it was that bad. I won't score it as I never saw it all, but unless it got considerably better, it wouldn't rank much higher than a 1 or a 2. IMDb average sitting at 4.3, so a 2 is probably what it would have ended... the Americans way over estimate on almost every single film! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomDom Posted March 10, 2008 Share Posted March 10, 2008 Pulse was incredibly shit, and gets 0/10 for having no redeeming qualities. The Ipcress File Part of Sky Movies Michael Caine obsession just now, this movie shows just how bad he could actually be. The worst of the cast. The story is pretty engaging though, even if it does get a little ridiculous towards the end. Probably worth over an hour of your life just to have a wee bit of fun with, but it's not great. 6/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted March 11, 2008 Share Posted March 11, 2008 The Hitcher (1986) 7/10 Dutchman Rutger Hauer in an impressive role that it took him around 20 years to get back into mainstream cinema, after suffering flops like Buffy the Vampire Slayer in between! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkBlue62 Posted March 11, 2008 Share Posted March 11, 2008 The Bank Job - 9/10 Untraceable - 8/10 Untraceable Was Kind Of Like A Version Of Saw 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.