jimmy boo Posted January 23, 2021 Share Posted January 23, 2021 News Of The WorldTom Hanks travels the South reading news to towns folk after the US civil war and gets roped in to transporting a young orphan girl who has been rescued from indigenous indians who killed her parents. Tom Hanks can do no wrong for me anyway and the young girl was excellent but this was outstanding and definitely a 10/10. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DA Baracus Posted January 24, 2021 Share Posted January 24, 2021 Prescription Thugs (Amazon Prime) 7/10 This is the follow up to Bigger, Faster, Stronger, which was all about steroid abuse. This film focuses on prescription drugs, specifically the massive issue the US has with it. It's also about addiction as well. Very eye opening and sad. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Detournement Posted January 25, 2021 Share Posted January 25, 2021 On 23/01/2021 at 08:39, Comrie said: Seeing as I am signed off work (half days) with dreadful sleep issues, all I am doing is housework, cooking and watching endless amounts of film: Recently: Arnold- Stella Stevens marries a dead man. A whodunnit that is actually a pretty interesting take on things. 7/10 Punk '76- considering punk was meant to be a middle finger at the establishment, this plays it very straight and simple. Disappointing. 5/10 Jaws of Satan- killer government trained dogs escape and run rampage in a mountain resort town. Not awful and full of 80's cheese. 6/10 Tarantulas: The Deadly Cargo- kills off the most interesting actor (Tom Atknis) early. Has spiders that aren't from where they are meant to be and is really damn boring. 2/10 Killdozer- surely, a film called "Killdozer" can't be bad? You thought wrong. As long as a bulldozer in reverse. 1/10 The Ninth Configuration- by the writer of the Exorcist, about a castle filled with soldiers believed to be faking mental issues to escape 'Nam. A joy. 9/10 St. Helens- The praise the old coot who went "no volcano is tougher than me" is celebrated, which sums up America at times. 1/10 Silver Wolf- Michael Biehn has a son who finds a wolf and trains it to become a sled dog. Features truly horrific 90's slang and rejected Blink 182 songs on the soundtrack. 4/10 Etoile- a less than convincing adaptation of Swank Lake set in Hungary, but it features Jennifer Connelly walk around in a dream like state for much of it. 7/10 The Night Strangler- the second TV film that helped inspire X-Files, is every bit as good as the first. Kolchak deserves more recognition. 9/10 Sputnik- A mesh of Alien/Venom where a cosmonaut returns with something else. Really pretty interesting, even if some of the editing choices didn't help. 7/10 Tagteam- Jess Ventura and Roddy Pipper get fired and become cops. Better than it sounds as they have great chemistry. A piano also no sells them. Also features a cameo from the Orient Express. 6/10 Have you ever considered watching good movies? 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Detournement Posted January 25, 2021 Share Posted January 25, 2021 I watched The Irishman over the weekend. It's fairly entertaining but looks like shit compared to Casino and Goodfellas. Digital movies are something that no one ever needed. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tongue_tied_danny Posted January 25, 2021 Share Posted January 25, 2021 Schemers Dundonian movie about a young scallywag cutting his teeth in the world of music promotion. Some utterly dreadful acting but there were a few mildly amusing moments. I'd say much of it would be lost on people who don't know Dundee though. 5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hearthammer Posted January 25, 2021 Share Posted January 25, 2021 Some Kind Of Wonderful One of the best John Hughes classic 80s films (along with Pretty In Pink) With the usual John Hughes spread of characters, great 80s music and the dude that is Duncan. Superb. Hadn't seen it for the best part of 25 years. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
killiepiemuncher Posted January 26, 2021 Share Posted January 26, 2021 Nude Nuns with Big GunsDoes what it says on the tin. Revenge movie with nude nuns and drug cartels. 3/10 for the gratuitous lesbo action. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fullerene Posted January 26, 2021 Share Posted January 26, 2021 6 hours ago, Detournement said: I watched The Irishman over the weekend. It's fairly entertaining but looks like shit compared to Casino and Goodfellas. Digital movies are something that no one ever needed. It seemed a very long film. I presume you have already seen the film Heat. If so, you might have spotted a gangster film etiquette. "Okay in this film your character whacks my character but in the next film it will be the other way around". 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Genuine Hibs Fan Posted January 26, 2021 Share Posted January 26, 2021 (edited) Watched Birds of Passage by Ciro Guerra and Cristina Gallego. A member of the indigenous Wayuu people gets involved in smuggling weed to pay a dowry, and the story then spans the next 12 years or so of his life and the life of his tribe as they become more deeply involved in and dependent upon the business. A lot of the themes are exactly what you'd expect but a really interesting and beautiful film. 8/10 Also watched both Contratiempo and hogar over the weekend, 2 Mario Casas vehicles which are pretty bog standard thrillers. Not sure why it is but I enjoy these sorts of films in other languages more, maybe because the tropes and the design are very slightly different. Both were very enjoyable and big Mario is part of strong casts in both. Edited January 26, 2021 by Genuine Hibs Fan 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
coprolite Posted January 26, 2021 Share Posted January 26, 2021 El Camino- was ok. Fairly engaging and well done. Todd is a brilliant baddie, banality of evil and that. I think i'd have got a lot more out of it had i remembered the detail of what had gone on at the end of Breaking Bad, but i didn't. 6/10. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steve_Wilkos Posted January 26, 2021 Share Posted January 26, 2021 Parasite - 9/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steve_Wilkos Posted January 28, 2021 Share Posted January 28, 2021 The Perfection - 4/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trackdaybob Posted January 29, 2021 Share Posted January 29, 2021 The Rhythm Section. Drug addled prostitute retrains to become a professional assassin then wreaks revenge on the people responsible for the death of her family. Killed an afternoon. 6/10. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silverton End Posted January 29, 2021 Share Posted January 29, 2021 Mad Max : Fury Road (2015) Wonderful, insane action. Loved it 10/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tongue_tied_danny Posted January 29, 2021 Share Posted January 29, 2021 The Expatriate A former CIA fellah moves to Belgium with his teenage daughter but unfortunately gets dragged into some pretty nasty shit. Luckily his superior brawn and his CIA skillset sees him prevail. A pretty pointless film TBH, like an inferior copy of Taken or Unknown. There's a couple of decent action sequences and the Belgian locations look pretty cool but the plot is the epitome of "meh". Incidentally, I watched this film on YouTube. It's been on there since 2016 and the copyright owners have clearly never bothered getting it removed. Kinda shows that nobody gives a shiny shite about it. 5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Detournement Posted January 29, 2021 Share Posted January 29, 2021 (edited) The Cook, the Thief, his Wife and her Lover. Some fucked up shit! Gambon and Mirren are amazing. Very red. Edited January 29, 2021 by Detournement 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
topcat(The most tip top) Posted January 29, 2021 Share Posted January 29, 2021 The Cook, the Thief, his Wife and her Lover. Some fucked up shit! Gambon and Mirren are amazing. Very red. I prefer the Scottish remakePenicuik, Monifieth, Mid Fife and Anstruther. 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BFTD Posted January 29, 2021 Share Posted January 29, 2021 24 minutes ago, topcat(The most tip top) said: I prefer the Scottish remake Penicuik, Monifieth, Mid Fife and Anstruther. Very good. I saw this post listed on the front page without context and knew exactly what it would be referencing. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YER SISTERS YER MAW Posted January 30, 2021 Share Posted January 30, 2021 The Little ThingsStarring Denzel Washington & Remi Malik. One a washed up Deputy Sherrif & the other a crack detective, team up to hunt down a serial killer who enjoys playing mind games. Quite enjoyed this and the ending was unexpectedly with a nice twist.7.5/10 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
19QOS19 Posted January 30, 2021 Share Posted January 30, 2021 Game NightA couple attend a game night where the host plans a kidnapping and the others must find them. It soon turns comically bad when an actual kidnapping takes place (not a spoiler FYI, it's very obvious). This results in some good comedy as they obviously think it's a game for a wee while. It then turns into a half decent action film on top of the comedy. Jason Bateman's dry approach is ideal for this and he's again good. Rachel McAdams's daftness compliments Bateman well. I spent most of the film laughing. It's just a daft comedy that keeps you engaged throughout. 8.5/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.