Andy Dufresne Posted December 26, 2006 Share Posted December 26, 2006 My fav film of all time,The Shawshank Redemption. 10/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest xbasslichtie Posted December 27, 2006 Share Posted December 27, 2006 My fav film of all time,The Shawshank Redemption. 10/10 Id never seen it before and I had no idea that it was just a Stephen King novelette (one of the few Ive read by him), it was a good story. Didnt know it was possible for the film to be so incredibly good...but then again, anything with Morgan Freeman is good, he is such a wonderful, classy actor. A great actor starring in a great, great film. 10/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted December 27, 2006 Share Posted December 27, 2006 In The Bedroom - Tom Wilkinson and Cissy Spacek overcoming their teenage son's murder. It's just as bleak as it sounds. 10/10 Dreamcatcher - Morgan Freeman takes the money and runs yet again in a Stephen King penned story about aliens and a talking boy or something. aboslutely god awful/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ClydeSI Posted December 27, 2006 Share Posted December 27, 2006 Rocky 6. As a film in its own right – 3/10 But, as a finale to the long running saga, with a bit of nostalgia thrown in – 8/10. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gaz Posted December 27, 2006 Share Posted December 27, 2006 Is it better than Rocky V? The weakest one by far IMO. I am going to see either Happy Feet or Night At The Museum tonight. Can't wait! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MattBairn Posted December 27, 2006 Share Posted December 27, 2006 almost on a par (but not quite) with Die Hard. Homer: Hmmm. I think the government has better things to do than to read my mail. (elsewhere) Government agent: Most people write letters to movie stars. This Simpson guy writes to movies. "Dear Die Hard, You rock. Especially when that guy was on the roof. P.S.: Do you know Mad Max?" Sorry its just now that any time someone mentions Die Hard, thats what I think of. Homers a legend! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raith Against The Machine Posted December 27, 2006 Share Posted December 27, 2006 Is it better than Rocky V? The weakest one by far IMO. Is Rocky V the one with his son and the poofy earring? His son is back (although, not played by Sly's actual son, unlike V) but he doesn't really do much. I haven't seen Rocky V for a while, but from what I can remember, VI is better. About half of it is just throwbacks to the previous movies, but its a good touch rather than being repetitive. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaltyTON Posted December 27, 2006 Share Posted December 27, 2006 March of the Penguins - 8/10 Needs more penguins. Bonus point for having Mumbles dancing before the film. Also had a Bugs Bunny cartoon in the extras. Babe - 7/10 Was the Christmas movie on BBC1. Scrooged - 4/10 I thought this was the best Xmas film ever when I first saw it, looking back it was utter pish! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Swarley Posted December 27, 2006 Share Posted December 27, 2006 Monsters Inc - not as good as some of the other 'cartoon' films 6/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest mooro Posted December 27, 2006 Share Posted December 27, 2006 Pirates of the Caribbean last night. Quite good. 8/10. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raith Against The Machine Posted December 27, 2006 Share Posted December 27, 2006 Watched Back to the Future on ITV earlier. Classic. "Are you telling me you built a time machine... out of a DeLorean?" 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
uberman Posted December 27, 2006 Share Posted December 27, 2006 Cube 6/10 a group of people trapped in a massive cube with only one exit must overcome loads of boobytrapped rooms to get out 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
orlandoblue Posted December 27, 2006 Share Posted December 27, 2006 Shawshank redemption last night. I had never watched it before. It gets the full 10/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thundermonkey Posted December 28, 2006 Share Posted December 28, 2006 Home Alone - 9/10 Ye canny beat it! The Aristocrats - 7/10 I didn't find it as funny as I had been lead to believe but non the less there were a few renditions of the joke that had me in tears. It's a testament to the movie that my interest did not wane once watching different folks take on the same joke. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Musketeer Gripweed Posted December 30, 2006 Share Posted December 30, 2006 I have watched all three Back To The Future and Jurrasic Park films over the last three days. Back To Future - brilliant (except the second one) Jurrasic Park - Utter pish. The first one at least had a story though. I also watched The Chronicles of Narnia this morning. I might have been warned it is a fucking bible bashers film. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joey tempest Posted December 30, 2006 Share Posted December 30, 2006 Happy Feet 6/10. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colin M Posted December 30, 2006 Share Posted December 30, 2006 The first Jurassic Park was immense, especially in the cinema. The T Rex was genuinely terrifying Never really liked Back To The Future, which is blasphemy for an 80s child, I realise. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frank Booth Posted December 30, 2006 Share Posted December 30, 2006 Shawshank redemption last night.I had never watched it before. It gets the full 10/10 Watch it again...it gets even better. Morgan Freeman's narration is poetic especially during the opera music scene and when he reminisces about missing Andy. Field of Dreams...ok it panders to the US obsession with baseball but it is excellent otherwise and when Costner says, at the end to his Dad, "Wanna play catch?" it would bring a tear to many a male eye 8/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karpaty Posted December 30, 2006 Share Posted December 30, 2006 Green Street - gets boring after the Manchester fight. 6/10 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ric Posted December 30, 2006 Share Posted December 30, 2006 Flushed Away. Not a dreadful film but with the number of CGI flicks out there it's always going to be difficult to keep pushing the boundaries. It revolves around a pet rat that is flushed away down to the sewers where he stumbles upon a whole mini London. Cue love interest, questionable plot line and fairly poor dialogue - but then again when was that necessary in a cartoon? The animation is done pretty well, and the whole thing hangs together well enough even I failed to see a single character that wasn't "borrowed" from somewhere else. Safe enough movie for kids, and if you have a spare evening with a bottle of wine, it's not a bad diversion. I will warn you, it does have an England v Germany World Cup final as part of the plot! Marks? Hmm... a generous 7/10, perhaps less. I think it all depends on the audience. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.