Jump to content

mick90

Gold Members
  • Content Count

    310
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

-27

1 Follower

About mick90

  • Rank
    Junior League Starter

Profile Information

  • My Team
    Scotland

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Fixtures are out but it seems to be a secret up there Can anyone post the details ?
  2. another question for Kennie ... it will be daylight until almost 5pm on Feb 1 .... so why still have 1345 kick-offs ?
  3. Full amateur coverage at www.scottishpyramidnews.yolasite.com includes more Dec 1 results than SAFA ...
  4. Following Chester Report (1968), a few of us predicted (very accurately) how Scottish football would decline in the absence of a `real pyramid` and `real competition` ... even blind people can now see this to be the case. So ... making bigger leagues at the top is complete nonsense. SFL re-acted to forecast decline in 1974 with 10-14-14 ... but now we don`t have 10 clubs who can compete in either of the top two divisions .. which is why they have to be reduced to eight... playing 4 times and once against each other for 36 games .. Lower 26 clubs must go into `real` competition with Auchinleck, Formartine, Kelty, E.Kilbride, etc, etc ... and the overall number of clubs in Scotland has to be reduced to around 400 ... much bigger units ... who can earn more, have large memberships .... and COMPETE more ... but guess which clubs don`t want to face the real world ?
  5. Live scores at https://scottishpyramidnews.yolasite.com/
  6. Darvel scorers Mackenzie, Ferguson 2
  7. West of Scotland Cup - rd 1. Arthurlie - Irvine.Vics A.Winton.R - Lesmahagow Auchinleck - Forth.W Bellshill .A - K.Rob.Roy Benburb - Whitletts.Vic Blantyre.V - Petershill Cambuslang - Ardeer Carluke.R - R.Albert Clydebank - Annbank Craigmark.B - Dalry.Th Cumbernauld - Kilbirnie Darvel - beith EK.Thistle - Renfrew Girvan - Cumnock G.Perthshire - Lanark Glenafton - Larkhall.Th Greenock - Gartcairn Kilsyth.R - Shotts.BA Kilwinning.R - Shettleston Largs.Th - Lugar Muirkirk - VoLeven Neilston - R.Glencairn Pollok - Ashfield St.Anthony`s - Hurlford.Un St.Rochs - Port.Glasgow Saltcoats - Maybole Thorniewood - Meadow.X1 Troon - Maryhill VoClyde - Kello.R Wishaw - Johnston.B Yoker.A - Rossvale bye - Newmains.Un
  8. Scottish.Am.35+.Cup - rd.3 - Friday Aug 16 Aitkenhead.Th - EKYM springburn 2000 Blairdardie.U - Giffnock scotstoun stad Clyde.Va.R - Deans.Th Park Mains Eastercraigs - Castlemilk.D toryglen Penilee - Scot.Gov Hillwood pk ------------------------------------------------------ Kilbowie.T - Linlithgow.R holm pk 1930 Carluke - Hamilton.Ac J.Cumming ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Bishopton - Blantyre.V Renfrew fc 1915 ----------------------------------------------------- Corkerhill - Fairmileh`d nethercraigs 1900 Drum.U. - Westerlands.S. D.Dewar tbc ........................................ Dundee.USC - AM.Soccer Fullarton.Park - Kilsyth H-Watt.Univ - Glasgow.Bar Largs.Th - Young Boys Partick Park.Villa - Possil.Ym Viewfield.Rov - Shotts.Th may have more info/changes at SPN later .. can anyone fill in the missing venues, dates, times .. ? thanks ..
  9. Of interest here with ex-Junior players and some at junior grounds .. Scottish.Am.35+.Cup - rd.3 - Friday Aug 16 Aitkenhead.Th - EKYM springburn 2000 Blairdardie.U - Giffnock scotstoun stad Clyde.Va.R - Deans.Th Park Mains Eastercraigs - Castlemilk.D toryglen Penilee - Scot.Gov Hillwood pk ------------------------------------------------------ Kilbowie.T - Linlithgow.R holm pk 1930 Carluke - Hamilton.Ac J.Cumming ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Bishopton - Blantyre.V Renfrew fc 1915 ----------------------------------------------------- Corkerhill - Fairmileh`d nethercraigs 1900 Drum.U. - Westerlands.S. D.Dewar tbc ........................................ Dundee.USC - AM.Soccer Fullarton.Park - Kilsyth H-Watt.Univ - Glasgow.Bar Largs.Th - Young Boys Partick Park.Villa - Possil.Ym Viewfield.Rov - Shotts.Th may have more info/changes at SPN later ..
  10. Scottish.Am.35+.Cup - rd.3 - Friday Aug 16 Aitkenhead.Th - EKYM springburn 2000 Blairdardie.U - Giffnock scotstoun stad Clyde.Va.R - Deans.Th Park Mains Eastercraigs - Castlemilk.D toryglen Penilee - Scot.Gov Hillwood pk ------------------------------------------------------ Kilbowie.T - Linlithgow.R holm pk 1930 Carluke - Hamilton.Ac J.Cumming ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Bishopton - Blantyre.V Renfrew fc 1915 ----------------------------------------------------- Corkerhill - Fairmileh`d nethercraigs 1900 Drum.U. - Westerlands.S. D.Dewar tbc ........................................ Dundee.USC - AM.Soccer Fullarton.Park - Kilsyth H-Watt.Univ - Glasgow.Bar Largs.Th - Young Boys Partick Park.Villa - Possil.Ym Viewfield.Rov - Shotts.Th may have more info/changes at SPN later ..
  11. Scottish.Am.Cup - rd.1 - Sep 7 (or before) ... listed here
  12. First big Livescore with 126 senior and junior matches at SPN from 2pm .. also over 60 amateur friendlies listed for Sat Aug 3 ..
  13. UEFA.Wu-19.Scotland - uefa.tv .. bbc Scotland - Holland St.Mirren 1815 France - Norway Firhill 1815 Spain - Germany Forthbank 1600 Belgium - England McDiarmid 1600 pre-season - Fraserburgh - Buchanhaven 1930 Inverurie.LW - Ross.Co.X1 Colony.Park - Deveronvale 1915 Newmachar - Sunnybank Largs.Th - Largs.Th.am VoLeven - Thorn.Ath Arthurlie - Maryhill 1900 Cambuslang - VoClyde toryglen Dunipace - Edin.United EK.Thistle - Eastfield VoClyde - Cambslang Toryglen hundreds more and ongoing fixts at SPN
  14. might be one near you ... also 1025 transfers pre-season - Heriot-Watt - West Barns Oriam 1515 Airdrie - Cowdenbeath 1500. Berwick.Rngs - Billingham.S. Buckie.Thistle - Ross.Co.20 Campbelltown.P. - Ft.William Cove.Rangers - Montrose Craigmark.B - Lochar.Th Creetown - Morton.Thistle Dumbarton - Dundee.United Dunfermline.A - Hibs Edin.City - E.Kilbride (City.Cup .. Oriam) Forfar.Athletic - Morton Fraserburgh - Peterhead (R.Christie) Gretna - Carlisle.Un.18 Inverness.CT - Aberdeen (at Elgin) Keith - Islavale Livingston - Tranmere.Rov (CD-St.And.Unv) Musselburgh.A - Killingworth N.Stewart - Muirkirk Raith.Rovers - Spartans Stranraer - Coleraine Uppers - Lesmahagow VoLeithen - Linton`spurs Wishaw.HSFp - R.Albert (WSC) AM.Soccer - Tayport.jfc 1430 Bathgate.Th - Culter Benburb - Edusport Blackburn.Un - Preston.Ath Buckie.Rovers - Forres.Mech Dalkeith.Th - Lothian.Vale.afc Gala.FR - Shettleston tbc Inverkeithing.HS - Whickham Kirrie.Th - E.Fife Lochgelly.Albert - Dundonald.B Rangers.Dev - Dundee.Un.Res St.Andrews.Un - Dunbar.Un Ancrum - Gala.FR.am 1400 Albion.Rovers - Hamilton.Ac Baillieston - Falkirk Coldstream - Blyth.Town Darlington - Motherwell Drongan.Un - Ochiltree merlin Dyce - Newtonhill (Lawsondale) E.Stirlings - Nairn.Co Gannochy Edin.United - Edin.Univ (Peffermill 2) Forth.Wands - Larkhall.Th Fraserburgh.Un - East.End Glenafton - Cumbernauld.U (M.Buchan) Glenavon (NI) - Hearts Glentanar - Huntly Greenlaw - Spittal Rovs. Huntly.afc - Whitehills Hurlford.Un - Queens.Park Irvine.Vics - Cambuslang.R Johnstone B - Troon Kilwinning.R - BSC Lanark.Un - Mids (racecourse) Linfield - St.Johnstone Linlithgow.Rose - Annan.Athletic Lochee.Un - Formartine Maud - Sunnybank Milngavie.Wands - Sandys Minishant - Mauchline.Un Newburgh - Lumphinnans Oakley.Un - St.Anthonys Onthank - Galston.Un (Knockentiber) Orkney - Brora.Rangers Ormiston - Edin.United.20 St.Rochs - Shettleston (Huntershill) Scone.Th.afc - Breadalbane Spey.Valley.Un - Clachnacuddin Thorniewood.Un - AS.Airdrie Vale of Earn - St.Johnstone.20 (B.Tracey) Viewfield.Rov. - Strathaven.Dyn. West.Kilbride - Hurlford.afc Clermiston.Star - Clermiston.V 1330 Dalbeattie - Seaham.RS Ardeer.Thistle - Irvine.Th 1300 Coldstream.afc - Alnwick.20 Craigneuk - Ballyoran (NI) wsc Deverondside - Turriff.Un Dunipace - Cambusbarron.R. Girvan - Brantwood (NI) Irvine.Meadow.X1 - Cumb.Colts Johnstone.21 - Neilston (McMaster) Lochee.Un - Formartine.Un Nairn.St.Ninian - Wick.Acad. Whitehill.W - Hearts.X1 Abbey.Vale - Pirelli 1200 Kilsyth.R - Sauchie Pentland.Ath - Balerno.Ath Tollcross - Kilbride.Th (Greenfield) Westercommon - St.Rochs g.green Wigtown - Moneyslane.X1
×
×
  • Create New...