-
Posts
1,270 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Store
Posts posted by mighty meadow
-
-
9 hours ago, paranoid android said:
Is there a bad Fall album?
Wouldn’t say bad but some are definitely way better than others.
0 -
The Fall - The Light User Syndrome (1996).
Not their best album by a long way but I’m going through all their studio albums again do got to take the good with the bad
0 -
Few gigs lined up in coming months.
Bought tickets yesterday for HAMISH HAWK who for some reason is playing a gig in Irvine library later this month.
MAKING WAVES FESTIVAL also in Irvine this month. Not fussed at all about headliners Del Amitri but looking forward to seeing BLUE ROSE CODE and FATHERSON. Twin Atlantic, JJ Gilmour, Nerina Pallot and Anna Sweeney also playing on the Saturday.
SWEETHEART REVUE in Stereo next month.
FRUIT BATS in Glad Cafe (moved from St. Luke’s) also next month.
MONICA QUEEN in CCA in September.
If I can get time off work LIZABETH RUSSO is playing the HAC in Irvine (November).
Good wee mix to look forward to and I’m sure more will crop up.
0 -
Top 10 so far:
1 Pearl Charles - Magic Mirror
2 Dry Cleaning - New long Leg
3 the Gracious Losers - Six Road Ends
4 Hadda Be - Another Life
5 Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over ...
6 Godspeed YBE - G_d’s Pee ...
7 HAIM - Women in Music Part III
8 Maxwell Sterling- Turn of Phrase
9 Du Blonde - Homecoming
10 Veik - Surrounding Structures
Pearl Charles is looking like album of the year even at this early stage.
Last Night From Glasgow goes from strength to strength with 2 crackers from Gracious Losers and Hadda Be.Dry Cleaning has really grown on me after feeling a bit repetitive at first.
Godspeed You! Black Emperor is amazing and should go higher in the list after a few more listens.
Received the Squid album yesterday but not had a chance to play it yet.
Rudimentary Peni new one also arrived yesterday. On first listen it doesn’t reach the heights of their earlier stuff but still great. Might get into the top 10 after a few more listens.
A bit disappointed with the new Teenage Fanclub especially the vocals but will persevere.
Arab Strap just missing out on top 10 for now.
0 -
-
-
On 07/04/2021 at 16:34, Jimi Shandrix said:
.....And speaking of hyped guitar bands "New Long Leg" is the debut album by Dry Cleaning after a couple of scratchy but promising EP's. The main difference is in the production. The album sounds like it was made in a studio, rather than a shed. I was a bit unsure at first but it is an album that rewards repeated listening. Like Life Without Buildings riffing with The Fall with a side order of mid period Sonic Youth.
I liked it on first listen but thought it got a bit repetitive towards the end. I’m expecting this to be the Rough Trade Club Album of The Month do will give it another listen when the vinyl arrives.
0 -
-
-
-
-
-
7 minutes ago, Oscar Wilder said:
Holiday Destination is a good listen, haven't listened to Nadines latest album yet, need to check it out!
Shout out for the Cramps tooNew one (Kitchen Sink?) is excellent. That was the first I heard so checking out her other stuff now before sending an order off to Rough Trade.
Cramps is actually playing right now. Bit of nostalgia for me but it actually sounds pretty fresh considering how old it is now.
Lockdown has been great for catching up with old favourites if nothing else
0 -
-
-
-
-
On 01/02/2021 at 11:31, mighty meadow said:
So far for 2021 my favourites are :
01 PEARL CHARLES - MAGIC MIRROR
02 VIAGRA BOYS - WELFARE JAZZ
03 SHAME - DRUNK TANK PINK
04 POM POKO - CHEATER
Update : Filling up nicely ...
01 PEARL CHARLES - MAGIC MIRROR
02 BLACK COUNTRY, NEW ROAD - FOR THE FIRST TIME
03 VIAGRA BOYS - WELFARE JAZZ
04 NERVOUS TWITCH - NERVOUS TWITCH
05 AARON LEE TASJAN - TASJAN! TASJAN! TASJAN!
06 SHAME - DRUNK TANK PINK
07 STEVEN WILSON - THE FUTURE BITES
08 POM POKO - CHEATER
0 -
I've made a conscious decision to listen to more albums and EPs this year rather than listening to playlists, favourite trackes etc.
January was a good start where after listening to no music at all on the first day the rest of the month totalled exactly 100 albums and 2 EPs listened to, mostly to and from work via Spotify but also a few physical releases in the house.
So far for 2021 my favourites are :
01 PEARL CHARLES - MAGIC MIRROR
02 VIAGRA BOYS - WELFARE JAZZ
03 SHAME - DRUNK TANK PINK
04 POM POKO - CHEATER
I'm thinking at the moment Pearl Charles is the only one with any chance of being in my top 10 at the end of the year. Pretty much a limited release but I managed to get a copy on nice, blue vinyl from Rough Trade. Viagra Boys also came from Rough Trade, this time on white vinyl.
1 -
-
-
On 06/01/2021 at 20:06, Sergeant Wilson said:
Don't, they were rubbish at the time and won't have aged well.
Absolute nonsense.
There were some great releases on the Crass label. A few not so good to be fair but a real varied output.
0 -
-
On 02/01/2021 at 03:29, BillyAnchor said:
Classic EP. I’ve got a box with all my old Crass label singles in it. Really need to dig them out for a wee listen.
0
Albums of 2023
in The Music Forum
Posted
Great shout. Saw him at Harbour Arts Centre in Irvine on Saturday night. Excellent live act although it was an acoustic show this time. St. Luke’s earlier this year with the full band was incredible. I think he’s playing a full band show in Edinburgh this Friday (?).
The new Bluebells album is also a cracker, right up there with ‘Sisters’ despite the 40 year gap.
Got a white label of the upcoming Gareth Sager (the Pop Group / Rip Rig & Panic) LP a few months ago and that’s another beauty. Not sure when it’s due for release but we’ll worth looking out for.