Help - Search - Members - Calendar
Full Version: Brfc Sale
The Pie Shop > SPL and SFL Football > 3rd Division General Chatter
Pages: 1, 2
gadge in the know
Just back from Edinburgh and rumour doing the rounds is that an Edinburgh businessman is in the process of buying Berwick, anybody heard anything ?
Centre Stand Hero
QUOTE (gadge in the know @ Nov 4 2008, 14:35) *
Just back from Edinburgh and rumour doing the rounds is that an Edinburgh businessman is in the process of buying Berwick, anybody heard anything ?


A new poster whooooo hoooo boldred.gif boldred.gif boldred.gif . No i haven't heard anything mind you i don't suppose i would. wink.gif
BerwickMad
I keep hearing that Wilson has already sold us but nothing certain. If its true I would prefere us to be sold to someone with already club connections like I said last week before Fishy turned the thread into a slagging match. Suppose its up to Wilson who he sells to though, just hope its somebody with the good of the club at heart.
Annan Fan
Good news for us that yous are struggling keep us of bottom
Martin Prince
QUOTE (Annan Fan @ Nov 4 2008, 16:13) *
Good news for us that yous are struggling keep us of bottom


Why is an Edinburgh businessman allegedly taking over the club good news for you?
Centre Stand Hero
QUOTE (Annan Fan @ Nov 4 2008, 15:13) *
Good news for us that yous are struggling keep us of bottom


Sean f**k off and worry about Gretna Annan. On a serious note the sooner this sale business gets sorted out the better.
Stewie Griffin
As long as it's not a bankrupt Edinburgh Banker (spelling? laugh.gif ). Or someone looking to get a third Edinburgh team through the back door.

We must have more posters by aliases than fans through the gate by now.
tamthebam
"Edinburgh businessman"? I suppose Fred The Shred Goodwin has time on his hands now.. or maybe Mad Vlad is escaping Tynecastle quick... I think most Edinburgh Businessmen would run a mile than invest in football (a lot are egg chasers) so most likely to be a chancer.

djn
QUOTE (Stewie Griffin @ Nov 4 2008, 16:15) *
As long as it's not a bankrupt Edinburgh Banker (spelling? laugh.gif )


Is there any other kind?

Anyhow, I'm off to read Animal Farm (again)
Centre Stand Hero
QUOTE (tamthebam @ Nov 4 2008, 17:00) *
"Edinburgh businessman"? I suppose Fred The Shred Goodwin has time on his hands now.. or maybe Mad Vlad is escaping Tynecastle quick... I think most Edinburgh Businessmen would run a mile than invest in football (a lot are egg chasers) so most likely to be a chancer.


He'd fit in well on the Berwick board then.
Mikewn
Based on another thread which indicates that Berwick Rangers can be bought for somewhere in the region of £50,000?

If this figure is true, this surely represents a massive opportunity for a supporter buy out with the creation of a true community club to be created.

I hope that this option is reviewed by your supporter groups as this really is a fantastic opportunity if the numbers work!
Stewie Griffin
QUOTE (Mikewn @ Nov 4 2008, 20:28) *
Based on another thread which indicates that Berwick Rangers can be bought for somewhere in the region of £50,000?

If this figure is true, this surely represents a massive opportunity for a supporter buy out with the creation of a true community club to be created.

I hope that this option is reviewed by your supporter groups as this really is a fantastic opportunity if the numbers work!



Sales advice from someone with an estate agents sign as their avatar. Mmmm that'll work.......... laugh.gif
mid-table
QUOTE (Mikewn @ Nov 4 2008, 20:28) *
Based on another thread which indicates that Berwick Rangers can be bought for somewhere in the region of £50,000?

If this figure is true, this surely represents a massive opportunity for a supporter buy out with the creation of a true community club to be created.

I hope that this option is reviewed by your supporter groups as this really is a fantastic opportunity if the numbers work!

It was me that came up with the amount, although that would be to buy out the current 'gang of three' at the price they paid for their shares (which was what was quoted that they would accept their money back).
However, two points;
If the Trust were to buy them out then they wouldn't need to buy them all, as they are already the 2nd largest shareholding. The chances of the current holders selling to the Trust however are, how shall I put it.... somewhat limited.
If £50,000 did buy a controlling stake in the club, that only accounts for the shares, and not the balance sheet or associated debt. On the basis that the club has virtually nil in assets, the £50,000 would only be the start of the overall cost.

I'm sure all of these figures have been gone over many times before.
eastisbest
I have hear rumour today that non league side base in edinburgh area may be involved in possible bid for Berwick rangers???? Does any body know if this is true or not???? Suggestion to me was that club would keep berwick in berwick and use as route for player into Sfl from the non league. But the ground up for debate if speed way go bust or council trouble.

But we all must be worry that this would be short fix and club might end up moving onwards up A1 some day. Any know ledge of this rumour and its truth reality level????
BerwickMad
QUOTE (eastisbest @ Nov 5 2008, 18:50) *
I have hear rumour today that non league side base in edinburgh area may be involved in possible bid for Berwick rangers???? Does any body know if this is true or not???? Suggestion to me was that club would keep berwick in berwick and use as route for player into Sfl from the non league. But the ground up for debate if speed way go bust or council trouble.

But we all must be worry that this would be short fix and club might end up moving onwards up A1 some day. Any know ledge of this rumour and its truth reality level????

Sounds like bollocks. Would be a disaster if true though.
dougster
Board meeting tonight I believe.
Have to say, it would be extremely ironic if after Bowes, The Tranent fiasco, The greyhound days, playing 'home' games at Stenny etc, the club is sold down the river (or is that up the A1?) by a life long supporter of the club.

I have been slightly bemused that the rumours of a sale persist yet no-one has bothered to tell the clubs landlords (supporters club)?
We will know soon enough....
STRAK
QUOTE (gadge in the know @ Nov 4 2008, 14:35) *
Just back from Edinburgh and rumour doing the rounds is that an Edinburgh businessman is in the process of buying Berwick, anybody heard anything ?



Berwick Rangers was today bought by the supporters trust and 4 directors.(The king is dead!! long live the republic!!)
jimmy two times
QUOTE (STRAK @ Nov 5 2008, 20:50) *
Berwick Rangers was today bought by the supporters trust and 4 directors.(The king is dead!! long live the republic!!)


did you also see the puff of smoke from the grassy knoll tongue.gif tongue.gif
g-force1967
QUOTE (STRAK @ Nov 5 2008, 19:50) *
Berwick Rangers was today bought by the supporters trust and 4 directors.(The king is dead!! long live the republic!!)


Do you mean the supporters trust or supporters club?
I'd heard the supporters club were on the verge of buying the chairman out today.
eastisbest
Two question for me 1 how has supportr trust or club got so much money up front to pay for this

2 will supporter be able to run club properly???? They have a repiutation for falling out with each other all the time. Now the club to be run by supporters. Have lunatics taken over this asylum????

BerwickMad
QUOTE (eastisbest @ Nov 5 2008, 20:53) *
Two question for me 1 how has supportr trust or club got so much money up front to pay for this

2 will supporter be able to run club properly???? They have a repiutation for falling out with each other all the time. Now the club to be run by supporters. Have lunatics taken over this asylum????

Since when have they had a reputation of falling out with each other? People fall out with the board all the time, but I can't remember much, if any conflict between the SC and Trust. How about what me and Martin Prince said last week? Not sure where the money would come from, but if the below happened, I wouldnt exactly describe it as 'lunitics taking over the asylum'.

QUOTE (BerwickMad @ Oct 29 2008, 11:39) *
A new board, with a few businessmen at the top and representatives from the SC and Trust would be the best solution in my opinion. Maybe Brian Porteous as chairman (seems to be respected at the club, esspecially with the players), with John Robertson helping to fund the club and one or two other normal directors who know how to run a business. Then 2 or 3 directors from each the SC and Trust, and maybe one for youth development. Pretty much everyone is represented. I also think the club needs a full time administrator.



QUOTE (Martin Prince @ Oct 29 2008, 11:53) *
As the second largest shareholder in the club, the Trust should have at least one person on the board. And as the biggest contributor and landlords of the ground, the Supporters Club should have a couple of people on the board too.

Have a chief executive who is in charge of the day to day running of the club (Dennis?) and add in 3 or 4 business people from the area to help raise some cash, hopefully John Robertson would come back. Maybe Brian Porteous as Chairman, he might do that job well as the Chairman's role is largely being the face of the club and speaking to people, something that our current chairman is incapable of doing.

We need the feel good factor back at the club, people would flock to help a club that truly is a community club and not run from behind a boardroom door.

Berwick till i die
QUOTE (dougster @ Nov 5 2008, 19:26) *
Board meeting tonight I believe.
Have to say, it would be extremely ironic if after Bowes, The Tranent fiasco, The greyhound days, playing 'home' games at Stenny etc, the club is sold down the river (or is that up the A1?) by a life long supporter of the club.

I have been slightly bemused that the rumours of a sale persist yet no-one has bothered to tell the clubs landlords (supporters club)?
We will know soon enough....


There was definitely a board meeting taking place tonight when I went past a little earlier so hopefully we will all know what is happening in the morning and hopefully it will be good news. If they do decide to sell the club then I really hope they do what's best for Berwick Rangers and not just how much money they can make without a care in the world what happens to the club but I don't think they would sell it to someone who would try to screw the club over.
BerwickMad
Takeover bids from a consortium fronted by the Supporters Club and also a group from Edinburgh reported in the Advertiser today. Both front and back page.
Martin Prince
QUOTE (eastisbest @ Nov 5 2008, 21:53) *
Two question for me 1 how has supportr trust or club got so much money up front to pay for this

2 will supporter be able to run club properly???? They have a repiutation for falling out with each other all the time. Now the club to be run by supporters. Have lunatics taken over this asylum????


The Supporters Trust and Supporters Club have never 'fallen out'.
Captain Kerthorse
QUOTE (BerwickMad @ Nov 6 2008, 08:08) *
Takeover bids from a consortium fronted by the Supporters Club and also a group from Edinburgh reported in the Advertiser today. Both front and back page.


For those outwith Berwick area
http://www.berwick-advertiser.co.uk/sport/...gers.4662742.jp
markcass
Does this mean i could possibly watch the game from the ducket on saturday biggrin.gif biggrin.gif
Please keep me posted on the matter whoop whoop!!!! laugh.gif laugh.gif
across the miles
QUOTE (Captain Kerthorse @ Nov 6 2008, 11:13) *


Thank you for posting this. It would appear, from reading the Advertiser article, that "Bobby Hogg" has at least brought this out into the open....courtesy of Pie and Bovril and the efforts of all concerned Berwick Rangers supporters. I noted that Mr. Wilson's comment was "No Comment!" Thanks for sharing (pun intended)! The next few weeks should be interesting off the pitch (goodness knows,they haven't been interesting on it).

I do want to say, that we Berwick fans (even those who are seriously disgruntled and even staying away from the games at present) really care about the club. If anyone out there doubts this...just take a look at the sheer number postings/comments from us on this site. You will find that our posts far exceed any other comments from other 3rd Division clubs...and that's not solely because of the turmoil we find ourselves in...it's because of a solid core of supporters who love Berwick Rangers and want our focus to be on the field. This has become a nightmare for the "Dream Team" which I hope we can all wake up from real soon!
Berwick_Canary
Seen Wilson's quotes in the Tiser, nothing surprising in his attitude there.
mid-table
QUOTE (Berwick_Canary @ Nov 6 2008, 21:10) *
Seen Wilson's quotes in the Tiser, nothing surprising in his attitude there.

To be honest, his quotes were the standard quotes you would expect to see. I read it as, Fishy has said something on a public forum thinking he was speaking on my behalf, I didn't tell or consent to him putting that in the public domain, I'm pissed off with him for it, if I have something to say then I'll say it, if it wasn't for that post on P&B then you wouldn't be asking me for a quote in the first place.

Fishy has put Robert in a very difficult position by making the quoted post on here.
marty_j
QUOTE (mid-table @ Nov 7 2008, 01:13) *
To be honest, his quotes were the standard quotes you would expect to see. I read it as, Fishy has said something on a public forum thinking he was speaking on my behalf, I didn't tell or consent to him putting that in the public domain, I'm pissed off with him for it, if I have something to say then I'll say it, if it wasn't for that post on P&B then you wouldn't be asking me for a quote in the first place.

Fishy has put Robert in a very difficult position by making the quoted post on here.


That's exactly how I read that Mr Table. Bit of tension evident there definitely.
BerwickMad
QUOTE (mid-table @ Nov 7 2008, 01:13) *
To be honest, his quotes were the standard quotes you would expect to see. I read it as, Fishy has said something on a public forum thinking he was speaking on my behalf, I didn't tell or consent to him putting that in the public domain, I'm pissed off with him for it, if I have something to say then I'll say it, if it wasn't for that post on P&B then you wouldn't be asking me for a quote in the first place.

Fishy has put Robert in a very difficult position by making the quoted post on here.

Aye. Wilson seems a bit annoyed at Fishy talking about it all. Mind, had Fishy not put a post on here we would never have known they had put the club up for sale. Berwick supporters would never have had the chance to make a bid. No doubt without his post, a deal would have been done with another party without the fans even having the chance to put forward their own bid.
hellish
QUOTE (BerwickMad @ Nov 7 2008, 12:49) *
Aye. Wilson seems a bit annoyed at Fishy talking about it all. Mind, had Fishy not put a post on here we would never have known they had put the club up for sale. Berwick supporters would never have had the chance to make a bid. No doubt without his post, a deal would have been done with another party without the fans even having the chance to put forward their own bid.


do you really think there is another party...or is that a clumsy attempt at trying to push the value of their worthless shares up?....me personally, I think it's fish making it up
Centre Stand Hero
QUOTE (mid-table @ Nov 7 2008, 01:13) *
To be honest, his quotes were the standard quotes you would expect to see. I read it as, Fishy has said something on a public forum thinking he was speaking on my behalf, I didn't tell or consent to him putting that in the public domain, I'm pissed off with him for it, if I have something to say then I'll say it, if it wasn't for that post on P&B then you wouldn't be asking me for a quote in the first place.

Fishy has put Robert in a very difficult position by making the quoted post on here.


Poor old Fishy, he can't do right for doing wrong laugh.gif
BerwickMad
QUOTE (hellish @ Nov 7 2008, 12:24) *
do you really think there is another party...or is that a clumsy attempt at trying to push the value of their worthless shares up?....me personally, I think it's fish making it up

laugh.gif Exactly my thoughts.
B.A.S.U. WARRIOR
QUOTE (across the miles @ Nov 6 2008, 21:01) *
Thank you for posting this. It would appear, from reading the Advertiser article, that "Bobby Hogg" has at least brought this out into the open....courtesy of Pie and Bovril and the efforts of all concerned Berwick Rangers supporters. I noted that Mr. Wilson's comment was "No Comment!" Thanks for sharing (pun intended)! The next few weeks should be interesting off the pitch (goodness knows,they haven't been interesting on it).

I do want to say, that we Berwick fans (even those who are seriously disgruntled and even staying away from the games at present) really care about the club. If anyone out there doubts this...just take a look at the sheer number postings/comments from us on this site. You will find that our posts far exceed any other comments from other 3rd Division clubs...and that's not solely because of the turmoil we find ourselves in...it's because of a solid core of supporters who love Berwick Rangers and want our focus to be on the field. This has become a nightmare for the "Dream Team" which I hope we can all wake up from real soon!
There isnt goin to be many folk going to the game thats for sure with all the lads being out for Swainos wettin the babies head.Heard BerwicMad is the only one going.Its all to do with priorities and if you lose your hardcore over apathy and disgruntlement then the sheep are sure to follow.Lets hope the change over happens as quick and as painless as possible for the football club and everyone can once again get behind the team and the club and the players.Might have to change most of the team cos most of the mercenary b*****ds at the club could not give a toss about the fans or the club they play for.Look at the hero reception Tommo got at the Stenny game and he was only warming up as sub for hated opposition.Puts our apathy to this rent a mob in perspective.Will be interesting to see if the crowd is bumped up on the "magic mac" turnstile.I would say the way the crowds have been bumped up lately they can call it quits to all the money that was lost.I heard that any pigeons or gulls flying overhead warranted a click. laugh.gif laugh.gif
BerwickMad
QUOTE (B.A.S.U. WARRIOR @ Nov 7 2008, 13:52) *
There isnt goin to be many folk going to the game thats for sure with all the lads being out for Swainos wettin the babies head.Heard BerwicMad is the only one going.Its all to do with priorities and if you lose your hardcore over apathy and disgruntlement then the sheep are sure to follow.Lets hope the change over happens as quick and as painless as possible for the football club and everyone can once again get behind the team and the club and the players.Might have to change most of the team cos most of the mercenary b*****ds at the club could not give a toss about the fans or the club they play for.Look at the hero reception Tommo got at the Stenny game and he was only warming up as sub for hated opposition.Puts our apathy to this rent a mob in perspective.Will be interesting to see if the crowd is bumped up on the "magic mac" turnstile.I would say the way the crowds have been bumped up lately they can call it quits to all the money that was lost.I heard that any pigeons or gulls flying overhead warranted a click. laugh.gif laugh.gif

I won't be there long if it's anything like the last week! laugh.gif

edit; We have to pay a tenner to watch this shit, whilst Lennox GETS PAID £60 a week (probably more) to storm down the tunnel and away home after half an hour. Maybe we should invite him out for Swano's thingy after the game, and he can buy us all a pint with the money he 'earned' when driving home during the second half last week. biggrin.gif
Cowans a Square Heed
QUOTE (BerwickMad @ Nov 7 2008, 14:52) *
edit; We have to pay a tenner to watch this shit, whilst Lennox GETS PAID £60 a week (probably more) to storm down the tunnel and away home after half an hour. Maybe we should invite him out for Swano's thingy after the game, and he can buy us all a pint with the money he 'earned' when driving home during the second half last week. biggrin.gif

laugh.gif
B.A.S.U. WARRIOR
QUOTE (BerwickMad @ Nov 7 2008, 14:52) *
I won't be there long if it's anything like the last week! laugh.gif

edit; We have to pay a tenner to watch this shit, whilst Lennox GETS PAID £60 a week (probably more) to storm down the tunnel and away home after half an hour. Maybe we should invite him out for Swano's thingy after the game, and he can buy us all a pint with the money he 'earned' when driving home during the second half last week. biggrin.gif
Everyone should use the ten quids to buy Swaino killer cocktails.At least he would appreciate it.As for Lennox hes no welcome.No fuckin gingers allowed. biggrin.gif
Centre Stand Hero
I see John Robertson was there yesterday, had a tie on as well, not a club one though laugh.gif
Berwick till i die
QUOTE (Centre Stand Hero @ Nov 9 2008, 19:00) *
I see John Robertson was there yesterday, had a tie on as well, not a club one though laugh.gif


He was also a match sponsor as well after Tweeddale Press pulled out so despite the way he has been treated he is still willing to support the club and help them out so good on the man because they don't deserve his generosity.
marty_j
QUOTE (Berwick till i die @ Nov 9 2008, 19:14) *
He was also a match sponsor as well after Tweeddale Press pulled out so despite the way he has been treated he is still willing to support the club and help them out so good on the man because they don't deserve his generosity.



Any idea why tiser pulled out Ian?
BerwickMad
QUOTE (marty_j @ Nov 10 2008, 06:56) *
Any idea why tiser pulled out Ian?

Fall out between Hamlin and Wilson I think.
marty_j
QUOTE (BerwickMad @ Nov 10 2008, 08:03) *
Fall out between Hamlin and Wilson I think.


Cheers Bri.
Ducketpigeon
all quiet take it nothing has happened.
The_Mason
QUOTE (Ducketpigeon @ Nov 11 2008, 06:19) *
all quiet take it nothing has happened.


There maybe something to report one way or another by tomorrow I heard. Fingers X
Ducketpigeon
i thought it was last night.
markcass
The silence is deafening surely someone must know something come on even if you dont make it up!!!! rolleyes.gif rolleyes.gif
hughj
I'd like to see Jamie Curle going back to Berwick to rescue them from their troubled times, he has the knowlege and experience of working there (at a higher leve) and in his safe hands they could get back to the level that he had them playing at. A chairman is very important at any club for them to succeed and during his spell as BR chairman he put together probably there best ever team under Paul Smith (there most successful manager for 40+ years). The current board have shown that they don't have the skills to find the right manager or players and they could do a lot worse than ask JC for help and invite him on to the board. JC must still have feelings for the club and it would be a shame if he were not approached for help at this dire time for the club, even if he was not offered the post of chairman.
As you all know I'm a big fan of the Berwick supporters and I hope all the internal bitching stops and all can unite behind their team again.
Attacking the board but not trying to help them in a positive way in destroying the club, there has been too much finger pointing on both sides and not enough concern for the club. JC has been away for quite a while and he could just be the man that could bring everyone back together.
BerwickMad
QUOTE (hughj @ Nov 11 2008, 12:40) *
I'd like to see Jamie Curle going back to Berwick to rescue them from their troubled times, he has the knowlege and experience of working there (at a higher leve) and in his safe hands they could get back to the level that he had them playing at. A chairman is very important at any club for them to succeed and during his spell as BR chairman he put together probably there best ever team under Paul Smith (there most successful manager for 40+ years). The current board have shown that they don't have the skills to find the right manager or players and they could do a lot worse than ask JC for help and invite him on to the board. JC must still have feelings for the club and it would be a shame if he were not approached for help at this dire time for the club, even if he was not offered the post of chairman.
As you all know I'm a big fan of the Berwick supporters and I hope all the internal bitching stops and all can unite behind their team again.
Attacking the board but not trying to help them in a positive way in destroying the club, there has been too much finger pointing on both sides and not enough concern for the club. JC has been away for quite a while and he could just be the man that could bring everyone back together.

Slaver!
marty_j
QUOTE (hughj @ Nov 11 2008, 12:40) *
I'd like to see Jamie Curle going back to Berwick to rescue them from their troubled times, he has the knowlege and experience of working there (at a higher leve) and in his safe hands they could get back to the level that he had them playing at. A chairman is very important at any club for them to succeed and during his spell as BR chairman he put together probably there best ever team under Paul Smith (there most successful manager for 40+ years). The current board have shown that they don't have the skills to find the right manager or players and they could do a lot worse than ask JC for help and invite him on to the board. JC must still have feelings for the club and it would be a shame if he were not approached for help at this dire time for the club, even if he was not offered the post of chairman.
As you all know I'm a big fan of the Berwick supporters and I hope all the internal bitching stops and all can unite behind their team again.
Attacking the board but not trying to help them in a positive way in destroying the club, there has been too much finger pointing on both sides and not enough concern for the club. JC has been away for quite a while and he could just be the man that could bring everyone back together.


Jamie, Jamie. Please stop speaking about yourself in the 3rd person. If you want a return just ask - pretending to be someone else is quite sad.
This is a "lo-fi" version of our main content. To view the full version with more information, formatting and images, please click here.
Invision Power Board © 2001-2009 Invision Power Services, Inc.