yoda Posted May 17, 2018 Share Posted May 17, 2018 Sometimes I Sit... was tremendous. My favourite album of 2015. Thoroughly looking forward to the new one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted May 19, 2018 Share Posted May 19, 2018 On 17/05/2018 at 20:02, yoda said: Sometimes I Sit... was tremendous. My favourite album of 2015. Thoroughly looking forward to the new one. It's terrific. Kim Deal turns up on it. That and the new Low Cut Connie are going to keep me occupied for a while, I think. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted May 19, 2018 Share Posted May 19, 2018 It's terrific. Kim Deal turns up on it. That and the new Low Cut Connie are going to keep me occupied for a while, I think. I got the Low Cut Connie record for review and the first half of it is fantastic. The second spoils it though. After a rollicking start, it goes out with a whimper. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted May 20, 2018 Share Posted May 20, 2018 I NEED THE NEW LYKKE LI ALBUM RIGHT NOW Utopia is outrageously good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted May 23, 2018 Share Posted May 23, 2018 On 5/19/2018 at 15:38, GrahamJags said: I got the Low Cut Connie record for review and the first half of it is fantastic. The second spoils it though. After a rollicking start, it goes out with a whimper. Yes, it does. Doesn't really reach the highs of their live performances at any point. Their last record was much stronger. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
George Parr Posted May 23, 2018 Share Posted May 23, 2018 Haven't heard anything 'pwoar!' this year. It's all been a bit meh so far. Harikari for the Sky the best of a mediocre bunch. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted May 24, 2018 Share Posted May 24, 2018 Updated top 10: 1. The Fratellis - In Your Own Sweet Time 2. Hookworms - Microshift 3. Harrison Whitford - Afraid Of Everything 4. Death By Unga Bunga - So Far So Good So Cool 5. Ezra Furman - Transangelic Exodus 6. Gum - The Underdog 7. Lucy Dacus - Historian 8. Cut Worms - Hollow Ground 9. Moaning - Moaning 10. Haley Heynderickx - I Need To Start A Garden Listened to the new Brent Cobb record the other day, which is excellent and may end up creeping in after repeated listens. Been digging the Aidan Moffat/RM Hubbert, Post Animal and Traveller records recently as well. The new Josh T. Pearson is abysmal. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gianfranco Posted May 24, 2018 Share Posted May 24, 2018 I didn’t know the fratellis were still a thing. I’ll give it a listen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yoss Posted May 30, 2018 Share Posted May 30, 2018 On 5/14/2018 at 18:48, Yoss said: ... two of the ones I've most been looking forward to come out this coming Friday - Courtney Barnett and Parquet Courts. Neither of them disappointed. The Barnett is pretty good - nothing tremendously original, but thoroughly good fun. The Parquet Courts is outstanding, definitely my favourite album so far this year. One of the most creatively interesting bands around just now; and if someone else had said that I might have assumed that "creatively interesting" was a polite euphemism for "virtually unlistenable", but PC's breakthrough over the last couple of years or so has been to convert all those ideas into songs that are also really good. I love it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
underdogunderdog underdog Posted June 1, 2018 Author Share Posted June 1, 2018 I'm listening to Father John Misty's new album just now and it's started well. It has potential to be top ten at the end of the year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yoss Posted June 9, 2018 Share Posted June 9, 2018 Listening to Lily Allen's new album feels a bit like being cornered in the pub by someone determined to tell you their whole life story, complete with sexual detail, when all you wanted was a quiet pint after work. I recommend the Boy Azooga album though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slacker Posted June 10, 2018 Share Posted June 10, 2018 I’m loving Kids See Ghosts, listened to it about 10 times since it came out on Friday. If I was to take a stab at a top 10 right now I’d go: Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts Pusha T - Daytona Black Thought - Streams of Thought Vol. 1 (EP but f**k it, it’s his first solo record so I’m including it) Jorja Smith - Lost & Found Kanye West - ye Father John Misty - God’s Favorite Customer George Ezra - Staying at Tamara’s A$AP Rocky - Testing Arctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino Migos - Culture II Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted June 10, 2018 Share Posted June 10, 2018 On 09/06/2018 at 19:12, Yoss said: Listening to Lily Allen's new album feels a bit like being cornered in the pub by someone determined to tell you their whole life story, complete with sexual detail, when all you wanted was a quiet pint after work. I recommend the Boy Azooga album though. Lilly Allen seems like a thoroughly decent human being. I just wish her music wasn't utterly self-obsessed drivel. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
50/50 Winner Posted June 11, 2018 Share Posted June 11, 2018 Listening to Lily Allen's new album feels a bit like being cornered in the pub by someone determined to tell you their whole life story, complete with sexual detail, when all you wanted was a quiet pint after work. I recommend the Boy Azooga album though. I saw Boy Azooga in Wrexham last month and they were rather good. The front man used to be the drummer for a band called Houdini Dax (they are now called Monico Blonde). A couple of albums that will probably feature in my top 10 this year are the new solo effort by Gruff Rhys and also a belter of an album by Say Sue Me (jangly indie pop with a tinge of surf from South Korea). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted June 11, 2018 Share Posted June 11, 2018 Listening to Lily Allen's new album feels a bit like being cornered in the pub by someone determined to tell you their whole life story, complete with sexual detail, when all you wanted was a quiet pint after work. I recommend the Boy Azooga album though. Listened to the Boy Azooga record today and was very disappointed, considering how much I like the singles. Will need to give it another listen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BallochSonsFan Posted June 12, 2018 Share Posted June 12, 2018 Not sure this year has been great so far. A few albums that have been good enough but not nearly enough absolute stand outs for me. My end of year list will probably include: Alela Diane - Cusp. (Stand out album of the year so far) Anna Burch - Quit The Curse Breeders - All Nerve Carter Sampson - Lucky Courtney Marie Andrews - May Your Kindness Remain I'm With Her - See You Around Jess Williamson - Cosmic Wink Laura Veirs - The Lookout Neko Case - Hell On The Orielles - Silver Dollar Moment Sam Morrow - Concrete and Mud Sarah Shook and the Disarmers - Years Not absolutely crazy about the new albums by The Decemberists or Eleanor Friedberger. They're good but not that good compared with previous efforts. I quite like the Goat Girl album and Belly's latest but not enough to be in the year's best. I'm expecting the new Milk Carton Kids album to be really good and I wouldn't rule out a new Drive By Truckers album before the end of the year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted June 12, 2018 Share Posted June 12, 2018 Think Dave Matthews Band's new album would have been a good shout for a list of mines if a bit shorter. There's a lot of fucking great stuff on it, which is watered down by the dull as dishwater stuff. Only really getting back on track with new albums so should be able to start updating my list soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted June 12, 2018 Share Posted June 12, 2018 Absolutely loving the new Gruff Rhys, very Scott Walker-ish. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
50/50 Winner Posted June 12, 2018 Share Posted June 12, 2018 Absolutely loving the new Gruff Rhys, very Scott Walker-ish. I splashed out and bought the special edition vinyl, well worth the money (£30 plus around £14 for courier delivery). There's people on discogs asking between £150-£250 for it. What annoys me is the fact that they obviously don't give a shit about the album, just how much money they can make out of it. The same applies to gig tickets or the latest "must have" trainers. The genuine fan gets shafted twice because they have to compete with these people to get the item, then, if unsuccessful, have to pay these twats four or five times more than the item is worth. I understand why they do it, supply and demand, I just wish they would stop taking advantage of genuine fans. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theupsetter Posted June 16, 2018 Share Posted June 16, 2018 Albums of the year so far...creepshow by Mr dynamite. The four worlds by Mark Pritchard and murmurations by simian mobile disco. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.