Christophe Posted December 13, 2018 Share Posted December 13, 2018 No objections to the P4K 100 thing? Sound... I’ll listen to ten at a time and do a quick thought and score, until it’s done or I get fed up... 100 - Post Malone : Rich & Sad Pretty much every song in this approximate genre flows like this where they pause, jam the entire line into the last 60% of the bar then go to a sad bit. Hookless, boring (2/10) 99 - Miya Folick - Stock Image A professional musician looking for a way into the industry, chooses the tried & true “facsimile of 80s pop song” world remains upended (4/10) 98 - Mac Miller - Self Care It was funny when P4K slammed this (said “it sounds like he has a mouth full of water when he raps (paraphrase)) when it came out and are hard in retcon mode. Generally pleasing “expensive Ableton” atmosphere but goes on a bit (5/10) 97 - Young Fathers - In My View +1 point for using the phrase “i’m a greedy bugger”. It is pleasingly stark and cold but sort of shoots for a vague Radio 1 Live Lounge sad acoustic meaningfulness. It’s ok! (6/10) 96 - Sharon van Etten - Comeback Kid *tosses light softball for Uncut subscriber/P4K reader c. 2004* *laughs as ball is in mid-air* *ball lands in glove* *WE TOOK YOUR GUITARS AWAY scrawled on ball* (3/10) 95 - Frank Ocean - Moon River One of the greatest songs ever written gets the 5am back at the flat after a might at Matt & Phred’s on Ambien treatment. Inessential (2/10) 94 - Amber Mark - Love Me Right Hey this is alright. Quiet storm-adjacent moody sexxx(love) pop, a couple of nice musical surprises in there too, just needs James Ingram to duet in the key change (7/10) 93 - Aphex Twin - T69 Collapse Guy is 47 and he sounds more awake than everyone thus reviewed put together. Nice tour through most of the things he improved or invented without surpassing himself (7/10) 92 - Charli XCX - Track 10 Every time I hear a song that sounds as simultaneously directionless, predictable and flat as this i rush to Wikipedia to guess the total number of songwriters and producers. I guessed 6. It was 8 (2/10) 91 - 700 Bliss - Ring The Alarm Short experimental rap/sprechgesang number, beat sounds like a sketch for something really good, doesn’t quite come off though. Probably works better in the flow of an album (5/10) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BillyAnchor Posted December 13, 2018 Share Posted December 13, 2018 I really like the Crossing by Alejandro Escovedo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groaninjock Posted December 13, 2018 Share Posted December 13, 2018 Not too shabby a year for music. Having deliberated, cogitated and digested, here are my top 20 albums of the year: 1. Shame - Songs Of Praise2. Boy Azooga - (One) (Two) (Kung Fu)3. Kamasi Washington - Heaven and Earth4. B.C. Camplight - Deportation Blues 5. Welles - Red Trees and White Trashes 6. Kyle Falconer - No Thank You 7. Wooden Shjips - V. 8. Arctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino 9. Greta Van Fleet - Anthem Of The Peaceful Army 10. Spiritualized - And Nothing Hurt 11. The Coral - Move Through The Dawn 12. The Filthy Tongues - Back To Hell 13. Aidan Moffat & RM Hubbert - Here Lies The Body 14. Beak> - >>> 15. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Wrong Creatures 16. Tim Burgess - As I Was Now 17. Muse - Simulation Theory 18. Miles Kane - Coup De Grace 19. Jonathan Wilson - Rare Birds 20. The Vryll Society - Course Of The Satellite Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted December 13, 2018 Share Posted December 13, 2018 Pitchfork Top 100 songs of 2018 (90-81) 90 - Future - Hate The Real Me FruityLoops emo-hop with warbly autotune sadrappin that has a weird potency (real emotional content? An irrepressible humour?) in spite of it being nearly objectively rubbish (4/10) 89 - Carly-Rae Jepsen - Party For One The video (containing an old lady whirling a double-end dildo around her head) is way more wild than this pleasantly taut pop song about wanking (the song is way too pleased with itself for its subject matter) deserves (5/10) 88 - Azealia Banks - Anna Wintour This would sound great in a two-fer midweek teen disco set with ‘Let Me Be Your Fantasy’ by Baby D, which is pretty high praise. A bit Le Tigre, a bit Nightcrawlers (7/10) 87 - Migos - Stir Fry There’s some bits in this where the individual melodies start to come together indicating some actual compositional nous but it refrains from becoming songly to just inscrutably headnod in an admittedly not-bad way (5/10) 86 - Mt. Eerie - Distortion Celebrity Rocker Phil “The Fury” Elverum takes a Mark Kozelek-style diary approach to his signature nylon-string existential pondering. Not bad but if he’d put this out 10 years ago it would make no lists (6/10) 85 - Beyoncé and Jay-Z - Apeshit Music for your undiscerning hedge fund billionaire to do coke to (1/10) 84 - Valee - Vlone Lovely sound design, nice depth to the mix, a serene feel, like practising swordplay in a mystical forest, but it doesn’t go anywhere and oh gr8 a guy talking about brand names and money, how terrific (5.5/10) 83 - Amen Dunes - Believe This walks such a fine line. Tip it one way and it’s the noble suburban psych glory of Death Masks or The Clientele, but tip it the other way it’s just Richard Ashcroft fronting War On Drugs (the world’s most boring band). I will be generous - (6/10) 82 - JPEGMAFIA - Macaulay Culkin Veteran is a really great album, really wild with electricity and mischief, so of course p4k pick the one tune on it that sounds like s4dr4ppp for fans of Xanax, deleting selfies and Lena Dunham thinkpieces (5/10) 81 - Lil Peep - Life Is Beautiful Hardest one to rate given how much it clearly reflects his actual death and is released in way suggesting it’s adjacency so clearly. Not sure this music is for an old fart like me, though I do like the outro and the warped cello sound (?/10) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yoss Posted December 14, 2018 Share Posted December 14, 2018 Sidney Gish released a pretty decent album on 31st December last year. But otherwise, nothing much happens in late December, and some websites did their end of year lists way back last month. So fair enough, here's mine. They are in order but I wimped out on splitting the top two. 1= Parquet Courts - Wide Awake 1= Lucy Dacus - Historian 3 Stella Donnelly - Thrush Metal*4 Mitski - Be The Cowboy 5 Ezra Furman - Transangelic Exodus 6 Estrons - You Say I'm Too Much, I Say You're Not Enough 7 IDLES - Joy As An Act Of Resistance 8 Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy 9 Anna Burch - Quit The Curse 10 Boy Azooga - 1,2, Kung Fu! * totally bent the rules for Stella Donnelly, not just because it's only a six track EP, but also because it had been released in 2017 in Australia, then 2018 in the UK. But she's great so suck it up. Nods also to Beach House, Courtney Barnett, The Goon Sax, Sunflower Bean, Adrianne Lenker, and probably some others who might just as easily have made the cut if you'd asked me on a different day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
50/50 Winner Posted December 14, 2018 Share Posted December 14, 2018 Sidney Gish released a pretty decent album on 31st December last year. I found this album on Bandcamp at the start of the year and was well impressed. There's some great tracks on there, in particular, 'Persephone' and 'Sin Triangle'. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
50/50 Winner Posted December 14, 2018 Share Posted December 14, 2018 I've revised a few choices so here's my top 10 (in no particular order) - Say Sue Me - Where We Were Together Free Cake For Every Creature- The Bluest StarLord Huron - Vide NoirBill Ryder Jones - YawnJPEGMAFIA - Veteran Jerry Paper - Like a BabyBlack Moth Super Rainbow- Panic BloomsAdwaith - MelynPeach Kelli Pop - Gentle Leader808INK - When I'm About, You'll Know Also, special mention to a band called Arlie, their EP 'Wait' is awesome and I hope a full length album is released soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunning1874 Posted December 15, 2018 Share Posted December 15, 2018 Sorry for the spacing, pain in the arse on mobile. 1. Zeal & Ardor - Stranger Fruit 2. Ghost - Prequelle 3. Judas Priest - Firepower 4. Conjurer - Mire 5. Black Peaks - All That Divides 6. Orphaned Land - Unsung Prophets and Dead Messiahs 7. The Dirty Nil - Master Volume 8. Møl - Jord 9. Bleed From Within - Era 10. Parkway Drive - Reverence 11. Bleeding Through - Love Will Kill All 12. Behemoth - I Loved You At Your Darkest 13. Immortal - Northern Chaos Gods 14. Rivers of Nihil - Where Owls Know My Name 15. Frontierer - Unloved 16. Khemmis - Desolation 17. LIK - Carnage 18. Between The Buried And Me - Automata I 19. Tomb Mold - Manor of Infinite Forms 20. Soulfly - Ritual Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clyde01 Posted December 15, 2018 Share Posted December 15, 2018 Been listening a lot to Greta Van Fleet’s debut album Anthem of the Peaceful Army.They are undoubtedly a shameless Led Zeppelin rip off but just hearing music like that getting made by a modern band is pretty exciting. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miguel Sanchez Posted December 15, 2018 Share Posted December 15, 2018 On 13/12/2018 at 23:51, Christophe said: Pitchfork Top 100 songs of 2018 (90-81) 90 - Future - Hate The Real Me FruityLoops emo-hop with warbly autotune sadrappin that has a weird potency (real emotional content? An irrepressible humour?) in spite of it being nearly objectively rubbish (4/10) 89 - Carly-Rae Jepsen - Party For One The video (containing an old lady whirling a double-end dildo around her head) is way more wild than this pleasantly taut pop song about wanking (the song is way too pleased with itself for its subject matter) deserves (5/10) 88 - Azealia Banks - Anna Wintour This would sound great in a two-fer midweek teen disco set with ‘Let Me Be Your Fantasy’ by Baby D, which is pretty high praise. A bit Le Tigre, a bit Nightcrawlers (7/10) 87 - Migos - Stir Fry There’s some bits in this where the individual melodies start to come together indicating some actual compositional nous but it refrains from becoming songly to just inscrutably headnod in an admittedly not-bad way (5/10) 86 - Mt. Eerie - Distortion Celebrity Rocker Phil “The Fury” Elverum takes a Mark Kozelek-style diary approach to his signature nylon-string existential pondering. Not bad but if he’d put this out 10 years ago it would make no lists (6/10) 85 - Beyoncé and Jay-Z - Apeshit Music for your undiscerning hedge fund billionaire to do coke to (1/10) 84 - Valee - Vlone Lovely sound design, nice depth to the mix, a serene feel, like practising swordplay in a mystical forest, but it doesn’t go anywhere and oh gr8 a guy talking about brand names and money, how terrific (5.5/10) 83 - Amen Dunes - Believe This walks such a fine line. Tip it one way and it’s the noble suburban psych glory of Death Masks or The Clientele, but tip it the other way it’s just Richard Ashcroft fronting War On Drugs (the world’s most boring band). I will be generous - (6/10) 82 - JPEGMAFIA - Macaulay Culkin Veteran is a really great album, really wild with electricity and mischief, so of course p4k pick the one tune on it that sounds like s4dr4ppp for fans of Xanax, deleting selfies and Lena Dunham thinkpieces (5/10) 81 - Lil Peep - Life Is Beautiful Hardest one to rate given how much it clearly reflects his actual death and is released in way suggesting it’s adjacency so clearly. Not sure this music is for an old fart like me, though I do like the outro and the warped cello sound (?/10) If you keep saying 'p4k' I'm going to do much worse things to you than LincolnHearts ever managed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted December 15, 2018 Share Posted December 15, 2018 1 hour ago, Miguel Sanchez said: If you keep saying 'p4k' I'm going to do much worse things to you than LincolnHearts ever managed. What a bizarre thing to get wound up about Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted December 16, 2018 Share Posted December 16, 2018 I'm pretty embarrassed to say I don't think I even managed to listen to 10 albums this year. I'll definitely be making a bit more of an effort for 2019. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dunning1874 Posted December 16, 2018 Share Posted December 16, 2018 9 hours ago, Clyde01 said: Been listening a lot to Greta Van Fleet’s debut album Anthem of the Peaceful Army. They are undoubtedly a shameless Led Zeppelin rip off but just hearing music like that getting made by a modern band is pretty exciting. The From The Fires EP last year was incredible but I found the album a bit flat, to be honest. There's not a song on there that's as good as anything from the EP. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_Judge Posted December 19, 2018 Share Posted December 19, 2018 On 16/12/2018 at 04:02, JamieStevenson said: I'm pretty embarrassed to say I don't think I even managed to listen to 10 albums this year. I'll definitely be making a bit more of an effort for 2019. Loads of great songs in 2018 but not so many great albums in my opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clyde01 Posted December 19, 2018 Share Posted December 19, 2018 The From The Fires EP last year was incredible but I found the album a bit flat, to be honest. There's not a song on there that's as good as anything from the EP.I agree with you that the EP is probably better but still think the album is very good. There aren’t as many absolute stand out belters as on the EP apart from When The Curtain Falls but it’s still a solid album. Perhaps suffering from being judged against that EP where literally all 8 tracks are brilliant. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oscar Wilder Posted December 21, 2018 Share Posted December 21, 2018 Top 10 ,in no particular order ,Kyle Falconer - No Thank You Interupters - Fight the Good Fight The Skids - Burning Cities The 1975 - ABIIOR Shame- Songs of Praise Idles - JAAAOR Years & Years - Palo Santo. Arctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel & CasinoRichard Ashcroft - Natural Rebel ,First Aid Kit - Ruins . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
southstand_bairn Posted December 22, 2018 Share Posted December 22, 2018 Primal scream - lost Memphis recordings for me closely followed by tranquility base. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stevieKTID Posted December 22, 2018 Share Posted December 22, 2018 Kurt Vile - Bottle it in Gruff Rhys - Babelsberg Mien - Mien Brian Jonestown Massacre - Something Else Didn't really listen to much new music, it was very much a Krautrock/ Psychedelic path that I followed this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Girth Posted December 23, 2018 Share Posted December 23, 2018 Ice Cube - Everythangs corrupt. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.