Jump to content
Rab B Nesbit

SFA South Region Challenge Cup 2017-18

Recommended Posts

SFA South Region Challenge Cup

1st Round

Vale of Leithen vs. Tweedmouth Rangers
Selkirk vs. Kelty Hearts
Wigtown & Bladnoch vs. Gala Fairydean Rovers
Leith Athletic vs. Heriot-Watt University
Threave Rovers vs. Abbey Vale
Lochmaben vs. Upper Annandale
Lothian Thistle HV vs. Eyemouth United
East Stirlingshire vs. Nithsdale Wanderers
Dumfries YMCA vs. Lochar Thistle
Stirling University vs. Edinburgh University
Coldstream vs. Dalbeattie Star

 

2nd Round

Dumfries YMCA or Lochar Thistle vs. Coldstream or Dalbeattie Star
Stirling University or Edinburgh University vs. Burntisland Shipyard
Vale of Leithen or Tweedmouth Rangers vs. Lochmaben or Upper Annandale
Whitehill Welfare vs. Creetown
BSC Glasgow vs. Bonnyton Thistle
Gretna 2008 vs. Civil Service Strollers
Peebles Rovers vs. Heston Rovers
Glasgow University vs. Hawick Royal Albert
Wigtown & Bladhoch or Gala Fairydean vs. East Stirlingshire or Nithsdale Wanderers
EduSport Academy vs. St Cuthbert Wanderers
Spartans vs. Ormiston
Threave Rovers or Abbey Vale vs. Mid Annandale
Leith Athletic or Heriot-Watt University vs. Preston Athletic
Newton Stewart vs. Selkirk or Kelty Hearts
Lothian Thistle HV or Eyemouth United vs. Tynecastle
Cumbernauld Colts vs. East Kilbride

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting ties.

LL uni derby between Stirling and Edinburgh.

All-LL tie Gretna v CSS.

Kelty debut at Selkirk. Bonnyton debut at BSCG (at Alloa).

Edusport take on St Cuthbert.

Potential derby at Saughton.

All-LL repeat of this season's final in R2 - Cumbernauld v EK.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to SOSL website R1 is Saturday 16th September (with Lochmaben v Upper Annandale on the Friday - that'll be due to a Mid Annandale league game).

R2 is Saturday 21st October.

R3 is Saturday 11th November.

So much the same as usual.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wigtown & Bladnoch backed-out of the Scottish Cup draw at the eleventh-hour earlier, amid reports they're withdrawing from all competitions and folding or going into abeyance.

If that happens then Gala would progress to R2, awaiting the winner of East Stirlingshire v Nithsdale.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to posts on SOSL sub-forum Wigtown is putting together a special XI for this - and I suppose any further ties if they win! - and it is appearing on SOSL and EOSL websites.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Lowland league website doesn't list any South cup games. And neither does ours

The 1st round isn't getting much in the way of publicity from anyone 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Presumably an oversight - it has the other cups listed, and SCC's dates are shown below.

Did 'Shire ever meet Nithsdale back in history?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Presumably an oversight - it has the other cups listed, and SCC's dates are shown below.

Did 'Shire ever meet Nithsdale back in history?

1925/26 and 1926/27 seasons in Second Division.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to their twitter R2 tie Spartans v Ormiston goes ahead on Sunday 22nd October. Edinburgh City are at 'home' the day before.

BSC Glasgow v Bonnyton also clashes with an Alloa game, and Cumbernauld v EK with a Clyde game. Tweedmouth v Lochmaben/Upper Annandale would clash if they beat Vale of Leithen in R1. So it looks like there's a good chance of games being spread-out over the whole weekend in R2. Falkirk are also at home, but Stirling Uni play their ties in this cup over at Gannochy, IIRC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This season's competition got underway in Lockerbie where Lochmaben succumbed to Upper Annandale 1-2 aet (FT 1-1).

"Uppers" travel to Vale of Leithen or Tweedmouth in R2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shire are through to the second round with a 7-0 home win over Nithsdale. 

Took a wee bit of time to click, as there was a few changes from our usual line up and two players making their first starts (I think?) but once we got up and running it was a very good, confident performance.

We're away to either Wigtown or Gala in the next round, I've no idea when that game is being played, or the score if it has been, though

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wigtown scratched. They had folded before the season started and reports of them raising a bespoke XI - as they'll have to for Southern Counties Cup -  were evidently misplaced.

R1 results:

Vale of Leithen 10-0 Tweedmouth Rangers
Selkirk 0-4 Kelty Hearts
Wigtown & Bladnoch Scr-WO Gala Fairydean Rovers
Leith Athletic 2-1 Heriot-Watt University
Threave Rovers 1-0 Abbey Vale
(Fri) Lochmaben 1-2 Upper Annandale aet (FT 1-1)
Lothian Thistle HV 5-0 Eyemouth United
East Stirlingshire 7-0 Nithsdale Wanderers
Dumfries YMCA 2-5 Lochar Thistle
University of Stirling 1-2 Edinburgh University
Coldstream 0-1 Dalbeattie Star



No real surprises AFAICS although the margin of victory for Kelty was considerable and many may have fancied Selkirk.

Nithsdale only trailed 1-0 at HT and Tweedmouth only 3-0 but second half capitulations saw them resoundingly thrashed.

Coldstream only went down to an 88th min winner from Dalbeattie, and Threave similarly had to work hard to overcome Abbey Vale.

Heriot-Watt took an early led at Leith but ultimately lost the tie.


R2 throws up various interesting match-ups... Several were already known: but among those confirmed today SOSL leaders Lochar v Dalbeattie looks tasty, as does Leith v Preston plus LTHV v Tynecastle.

Lochar Thistle v Dalbeattie Star
Edinburgh University v Burntisland Shipyard
Vale of Leithen v Upper Annandale
Whitehill Welfare v Creetown
BSC Glasgow v Bonnyton Thistle
Gretna 2008 v Civil Service Strollers
Peebles Rovers v Heston Rovers
Glasgow University v Hawick Royal Albert
Gala Fairydean Rovers v East Stirlingshire
Edusport Academy v St Cuthbert Wanderers
Spartans v Ormiston
Threave Rovers v Mid Annandale
Leith Athletic v Preston Athletic
Newton Stewart v Kelty Hearts
Lothian Thistle HV v Tynecastle
Cumbernauld Colts vs. East Kilbride

Edited by HibeeJibee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to SOSL website it finished University of Stirling 1-2 Edinburgh University - so the lowlier-placed side in LL prevails at Gannochy, and many will fancy their chances v Burntisland in R2.

Eliminated in R1:

LL (2) - Selkirk, Stirling Uni
EOSL (4) - Coldstream, Eyemouth, Heriot-Watt Uni, Tweedmouth
SOSL (4) - Abbey Vale, Dumfries YMCA, Lochmaben, Nithsdale

Edited by HibeeJibee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SOSL website confirms dates:

http://www.southofscotlandfootballleague.co.uk/LeagueFixtures?type=all&age=all&div=&s_date=2017-10-21


Friday 20th October
BSC Glasgow v Bonnyton Thistle
Cumbernauld Colts v East Kilbride


Saturday 21st October
Lochar Thistle v Dalbeattie Star
Edinburgh University v Burntisland Shipyard
Vale of Leithen v Upper Annandale
Whitehill Welfare v Creetown
Gretna 2008 v Civil Service Strollers
Peebles Rovers v Heston Rovers
Glasgow University v Hawick Royal Albert
Gala Fairydean Rovers v East Stirlingshire
Edusport Academy v St Cuthbert Wanderers
Threave Rovers v Mid Annandale
Leith Athletic v Preston Athletic
Newton Stewart v Kelty Hearts
Lothian Thistle HV v Tynecastle


Sunday 22nd October
Spartans v Ormiston

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×