Savage Henry Posted June 30, 2017 Share Posted June 30, 2017 Youth Detention by Lee Bains III and the Glory Fire is a frankly brilliant piece of southern political rock. It's the kind of stuff Frank Carter (not to be mistaken for Frank Turner) should be producing if he weren't utterly insane. Easily my favourite album of the year, in what has been a very strong year indeed. I'd go so far as saying it's essential listening, given the insanity in the White House. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
funky monkey Posted July 1, 2017 Share Posted July 1, 2017 Released on A Recordings yesterday, input from Anton Newcombe, an album of the year contender for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BallochSonsFan Posted July 2, 2017 Share Posted July 2, 2017 Jade Jackson's debut album "Gilded" has just shot to the top of my albums of the year list. Still got Jason Isbell and Justin Townes Earl to listen to from my recent purchases, but Jackson's album is just superb. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miguel Sanchez Posted July 4, 2017 Share Posted July 4, 2017 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted July 20, 2017 Share Posted July 20, 2017 On 02/07/2017 at 20:33, BallochSonsFan said: Jade Jackson's debut album "Gilded" has just shot to the top of my albums of the year list. Still got Jason Isbell and Justin Townes Earl to listen to from my recent purchases, but Jackson's album is just superb. It really is. If you liked Chris Stapleton but found Casey Musgraves a touch irritating, Jade Jackson hits the spot. I like Motorcycle and Good Time Gone, but it's a great record. Probably will be in my top five or six come year end. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted July 20, 2017 Share Posted July 20, 2017 Updated top 10: 1. White Reaper - The World's Best American Band 2. Methyl Ethel - Everything Is Forgotten 3. Craig Finn - We All Want The Same Things 4. Jason Isbell - The Nashville Sound 5. The Shins - Heartworms 6. DBFC - Jenks 7. Sheer Mag - Need To Feel Your Love 8. Perfume Genius - No Shape 9. Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires - Youth Detention 10. Daniel Romano - Modern Pressure Special mention to Sam Outlaw, The Secret Sisters and Justin Townes Earle who just miss out. I've listened to an absolute shit ton of new releases this year, and the majority have been excellent. It's been a very good year. Still got Arcade Fire and The War On Drugs to come, whose singles so far I've really enjoyed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted July 21, 2017 Share Posted July 21, 2017 Lee Bains III and the Glory Fires - Youth Detention Bash & Pop - Anything Could Happen Hurray for the Riff Raff - The Navigator Jade Jackson - Gilded Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit - The Nashville Sound Big Thief - Capacity Sam Outlaw -Tenderheart Girlpool - Powerplant Spoon - Hot Thoughts Cigarettes after Sex - Cigarettes after Sex Laura Marling - Semper Femina Valerie June - The Order of Time Ryan Adams - Prisoner Tremendous year so far. Only real disappointment has been the new Waxahatchee which isn't a patch on the last one, for me at least. The Japandroids and Cloud Nothings records are just rubbish, but I always had a feeling they might be. Edit: My favourite factoid about Sam Outlaw is that it's his real name. Edit 2: I hear that the new John Murry is precisely what you'd expect - the incoherent ramblings of a strung out scumbag who doesn't give a rat's ass about the quality of his output anymore. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Menzel Posted July 21, 2017 Share Posted July 21, 2017 16 hours ago, GrahamJags said: Updated top 10: 1. White Reaper - The World's Best American Band Saw White Reaper opening for Alvvays at the Oran Mor, outstanding band. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G-MAN Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 Am I still the only one voting for the Ride album ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G-MAN Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G-MAN Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G-MAN Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 However Creature Comforts by Arcade Fire is the best song I've heard in fckn ages. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SweeperDee Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 However Creature Comforts by Arcade Fire is the best song I've heard in fckn ages. If you think that's good; wait until you hear "We Don't Deserve Love" from their latest album. I can give you a link to the leaked copy if you fancy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted July 24, 2017 Author Share Posted July 24, 2017 Didnt like that much tbh. Put Your Money on Me is great though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SweeperDee Posted July 24, 2017 Share Posted July 24, 2017 Didnt like that much tbh. Put Your Money on Me is great though. Fair enough; seeing a lot of hate for Peter Pan, Chemistry and the first Infinite Content song, which is understandable as they are quite a large departure from past releases but I think they work well in the context of the album. Put your Money on me, We Don't deserve Love and Creature Comfort are up there with their best songs though. It won't be album of the year, it's far too polarising. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miguel Sanchez Posted July 28, 2017 Share Posted July 28, 2017 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BallochSonsFan Posted July 28, 2017 Share Posted July 28, 2017 Still 5 months to go, but so far I'm probably going for: 1.Courtney Marie Andrews - Honest Life (If I remember correctly it was released in the UK in early 2017) 2. Jade Jackson - Gilded 3. Jason Isbell - The Nashville Sound 4. Justin Townes Earle - Kids In The Street 5. Hurray For The Riff Raff - The Navigator 6. John Moreland - Big Bad Luv 7. The Big Moon - Love In The 4th Dimension 8. John Alexander - Of These Lands 9. Nadia Reid - Preservation 10. Julien Baker - Sprained Ankle The New Pornographers and The Shins miss out. Decent enough but neither albums stand up to the strongest that either have released so far. I really need to get hold of the Waxahatchee album. What I've heard of it on Youtube really seems like it'll be an album I'll love. Also need to get This Is The Kit. A really underrated band that just deliver a really eclectic mix of music. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dweezboy Posted July 29, 2017 Share Posted July 29, 2017 Afghan Whigs - In Spades by a mile so far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NewHope Posted August 3, 2017 Share Posted August 3, 2017 Came into say Post Pop Depression and then double checked the release date. I really need to straighten out sometime soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted August 11, 2017 Share Posted August 11, 2017 1. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 2. Lorde - Melodrama. 3. Creeper - Eternity, In Your Arms. 4. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory. 5. Wiley - Godfather. 6. Angaleena Presley - Wrangled. 7. Jay-Z - 4:44. 8. Stormzy - Gang Signs & Prayers. 9. The Menzingers - After The Party. 10. Kehlani - SweetSexySavage. I've not updated since March, heard a lot of great stuff. One that didn't make the list was Haim's Something To Tell You. I've listened to it like 15 times, it's not to the standard of the albums in the list but I love it right now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.