NotThePars Posted October 20, 2017 Share Posted October 20, 2017 Really enjoying the new Horrors album after the disappointment that was Luminous. Something To Remember Me By is a massive tune. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted October 23, 2017 Share Posted October 23, 2017 Wolf Parade’s new one Cry, Cry, Cry is a bigger, smoother, poppier sound. If Arcade Fire hadn’t thrown their career away, this is the kind of anthemic joyousness they should be producing. I think it’s great. Top ten for sure. Your mileage may vary. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scotfree Posted October 28, 2017 Share Posted October 28, 2017 I've been listening to Cut Copy's new album “Haiku From Zero”. No bad songs on it in my opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BallochSonsFan Posted November 5, 2017 Share Posted November 5, 2017 My music spending is done for the year and I've only got 1 more gig left in 2017. I suppose it's as good a time as any to get my best of list finalised... Albums 1.Courtney Marie Andrews - Honest Life (If I remember correctly it was released in the UK in early 2017) 2. Jason Isbell - The Nashville Sound 3. Hurray For The Riff Raff - The Navigator 4. Lily Hiatt - Trinity Lane 5. Jen Cloher - Jen Cloher 6. Waxahatchee - Out In The Storm 7. John Moreland - Big Bad Luv 8. Rachel Baiman - Shame 9. Caroline Spence - Spades and Roses 10. Margo Price - All American Made And from 11 to 20 its: 11. Jolie Holland and Sam Parton - Wildflower Blues, 12. Justin Townes Earle - Kids In The Street, 13.This Is The Kit - Moonshine Freeze, 14.Jade Jackson - Gilded, 15. John Alexander - Of These Lands, 16. Jessica Lea Mayfield - Sorry is Gone, 17. Holly Macve - Golden Eagle, 18. Nadia Reid - Preservation, 19 - Girl Ray - Earl Gray, 20. The Big Moon - Love In The 4th Dimension Gigs 1. Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit (Academy) / Nathan Bell (Admiral) 2. Hurray For The Riff Raff (St Lukes) 3. Courtney Marie Andrews (St Lukes) 4. Aoife O'Donovan (Cottiers) 5. Stray Birds (St Lukes) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jmothecat2 Posted November 6, 2017 Share Posted November 6, 2017 Had Action Bronson's new album on rotation for the past few days and liking it more and more after being relatively indifferent about it after first listen. That, DAMN by Kendrick and Blondie's new album are the three I've probably enjoyed the most this year. I feel like with how easy it is to stream things on Spotify etc that I find it harder to properly get into new albums these days, but those three have grabbed my intention enough to listen to properly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted December 13, 2017 Share Posted December 13, 2017 My end of year top ten: 1. Lee Bains III and the Glory Fires: Youth Detention. The most important record of the year, best live act of the year, and my most played. By a distance. 2. Meursault: I Will Kill Again. King Creosote with a venal underbelly. Prettiest record of the year. 3. Hurray for the Riff Raff : The Navigator. Political, melodic, serious, and fun. Loved it. Catchy as hell. 4. Bash and Pop: Anything Could Happen. Tommy Stinson from Guns and Roses and The Replacements, but not in that order. 5. Deathtraps: Justice For The Risca One. A Welsh band I saw support the aforementioned LB3. Great pub rockers. 6. Wolf Parade: Cry, Cry, Cry. Glam rock for the jilted generation. 7. The National: Sleep Well Beast. The National does what The National do. 8. Jade Jackson: Gilded. Gotta have some flat out country. 9. Big Thief: Capacity. Beautiful record. 10. A Giant Dog: Toy. Like walking around Disneyland on acid. Edit: a fabulous year for new music. Bubbling under: The Big Moon, Cigarettes After Sex, Ron Gallo and Valerie June. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ex Machina Posted December 17, 2017 Share Posted December 17, 2017 Had a think about this and I think I'll stick with this list:1. The Menzingers - After The Party2. While She Sleeps - You Are We3. Nothing But Thieves - Broken Machines 4. Arcane Roots - Melancholia Hymns5. Citizen - As You Please6. WSTR - Red, Green or Inbetween7. Deaf Havana - All These Countless Nights8. Can't Swim - Fail You Again9. The Smith Street Band - More Scared of You Than You Are of Me10. The Gospel Youth - Always LoseShout outs for Brand New, Slaughter Beach, Dog, Harry Styles and Sorority Noise who all released top notch albums this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamieStevenson Posted December 17, 2017 Share Posted December 17, 2017 I believe this is now my final list. It's been a great year indeed. 1. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 2. Lorde - Melodrama. 3. Creeper - Eternity, In Your Arms. 4. The Used - The Canyon 5. Lights - Skin & Earth 6. Robert Plant - Carry Fire 7. Wolf Alice - Visions of a Life 8. Angaleena Presley - Wrangled. 9. The Menzingers - After The Party. 10. SZA - Ctrl Unlucky not to make the cut are albums from: Stormzy, HAIM, Jay-Z, Kesha, Wiley, Vince Staples & Taylor Swift. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrahamJags Posted December 17, 2017 Share Posted December 17, 2017 Don’t think I’ve got anything else to listen to this year that’ll trouble this, so here’s my top 10:1. White Reaper - The World's Best American Band2. Out Lines - Conflats3. Methyl Ethel - Everything Is Forgotten4. Phoebe Bridgers - Stranger In The Alps5. Benjamin Clementine - I Tell A Fly6. Craig Finn - We All Want The Same Things7. The Lone Bellow - Walk Into A Storm8. Jason Isbell - The Nashville Sound9. Perfume Genius - No Shape10. Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires - Youth Detention The top 4 could all justify being top of the pile, but I firmly believe that the White Reaper record is the best rock and roll record of the last 10 years. I’ve listened to nearly 250 new release albums this year (I’m a saddo that keeps lists) and the majority of them have been at least good listens. A very good year indeed for new releases. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jmothecat2 Posted December 17, 2017 Share Posted December 17, 2017 I've only properly listened to about 15 or so albums (and only actually purchased 1 purely because it wasn't on Spotify) this year so the last few choices sort of get in by default, but here is my list:1. DAMN - Kendrick Lamar2. ALL AMERIKKKAN BADA$$ - Joey Bada$$3. Blue Chips 7000 - Action Bronson4. Rosecrans - DJ Quik5. Big Fish Theory - Vince Staples6. Pollinator - Blondie7. Ctrl - SZA8. 4:44 - Jay Z9. Now - Shania Twain10. Revival - Eminem (I might look back at this in two weeks time and think this inclusion was ill thought out but I've listened to it a few times over the last couple of days and enjoyed it so it just makes it) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sauzee#4 Posted December 18, 2017 Share Posted December 18, 2017 Brand New - Science Fiction Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. While She Sleeps - You Are We Counterparts - You’re Not You Anymore Trivium - The Sin and the Sentence Stick to Your Guns - True View Creeper - Eternity In Your Arms Stormzy - Gang Signs & Prayer Enter Shikari - The Spark Converge - The Dusk In Us Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted December 18, 2017 Author Share Posted December 18, 2017 1. Enter Shikari - The Spark 2. Brand New - Science Fiction 3. Japandroids - Near to the Wild Heart of Life 4. Cloud Nothings - Life Without Sound 5. While She Sleeps - You Are We 6. Creeper - Eternity, In Your Arms 7. Aquilo - Silhouettes 8. The Menzingers - After the Party 9. DREAMCAR - DREAMCAR 10. PVRIS - All We Know of Heaven, All We Need of Hell Looks like this is going to be my final 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cptn Hooch Posted December 20, 2017 Share Posted December 20, 2017 GUN's new album, Favourite Pleasures is a great listen. They're really hitting their stride again with some cracking rock tunes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted December 20, 2017 Share Posted December 20, 2017 1 Thundercat - Drunk 2 LCD Soundsystem - American Dream 3 Julie Byrne - Not Even Happinesss 4 Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory 5 Vessels - The Great Distraction 6 Perfume Genius - No Shape 7 Alex Cameron - Forced Witness 8 Four Tet - New Energy 9 Run The Jewels - III 10 Lorde - Melodrama 11-20: Alvvays, Mountain Goats, Blanck Mass, Sinkane, Beck, Wolf Parade, Phoebe Bridgers, Kelly Lee Owens, Destroyer, Big Boi Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yabass Posted December 22, 2017 Share Posted December 22, 2017 Not completely convinced about the order, but: 1. Sheer Mag - Need To Feel Your Love 2. Godspeed! You Black Emperor - Luciferian Towers 3. Run the Jewels - III 4. The Jesus and Mary Chain - Damage and Joy 5. LCD Soundsystem - American Dream 6. Ibibio Sound Machine - Uyia 7. Diet Cig - Swear I'm Good at This 8. Sacred Paws - Strike a Match 9. Charly Bliss - Guppy 10. Marika Hackman - I'm Not Your Man Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Craig fae the Vale Posted December 27, 2017 Share Posted December 27, 2017 My Top 10, unranked, just my 10 favourites of the year. Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes - Modern Ruin Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. Lana Del Rey - Lust For Life Mark Lanegan Band - Gargoyle Margo Price - All American Made The Menzingers - After the Party The National - Sleep Well Beast Rise Against - Wolves Waxahatchee - Out in the Storm White Reaper - The World's Best American Band Quite a few really good albums that missed the cut there as well. Hadn't quite realised how good a year it was for music. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
50/50 Winner Posted December 31, 2017 Share Posted December 31, 2017 Here's my favourite albums from this year, in no particular order - Tobacco - Ripe & Majestic Toro y moi - Boo BooJunior Mahkno - Party Discipline Jon Wayne - Rap Album TwoShitKid - FishJoey badass - All American BadassMe and the Bees - Menos MalPublic Service Broadcasting - Every ValleyKupla - *****a Native Big Thief - Capacity Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.