BallochSonsFan Posted August 13, 2017 Share Posted August 13, 2017 As expected, both Waxahatchee and This Is The Kit make the list. 1.Courtney Marie Andrews - Honest Life (If I remember correctly it was released in the UK in early 2017) 2. Jade Jackson - Gilded 3. Jason Isbell - The Nashville Sound 4. Justin Townes Earle - Kids In The Street 5. Hurray For The Riff Raff - The Navigator 6. John Moreland - Big Bad Luv 7 Waxahatchee - Out In The Storm 8. This Is The Kit - Moonshine Freeze 9. The Big Moon - Love In The 4th Dimension 10. John Alexander - Of These Lands The only 2 albums I'm now really looking forward to are Jessica Lea Mayfield and Jolie Holland/Sam Parton. Not sure if I'll get round to getting the Angeleena Presley album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
underdogunderdog underdog Posted August 17, 2017 Share Posted August 17, 2017 I'm enjoying The Cribs new album on first listen. A band I've always been aware of but not listened to much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sauzee#4 Posted August 18, 2017 Share Posted August 18, 2017 So Brand New just surprise released their new album. Can't find it on iTunes yet and haven't listened through yet but is on youtube. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nelly78 Posted August 18, 2017 Share Posted August 18, 2017 My top ten at the moment is: 1. Manchester Orchestra - A Black Mile to the Surface 2. Dave Hause - Bury Me In Philly 3. John Moreland - Big Bad Luv 4. Jason Isbell & the 400 UNit - The Nashville Sound 5. Matthew Ryan - Hustle Up Starlings 6. The Menzingers - After The Party 7. Conor Oberst - Salutations 8. Justin Townes Earle - Kids in the Street 9. Deaf Havana - All These Countless Nights 10. Craig Finn - We All Want the Same Things Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted August 18, 2017 Author Share Posted August 18, 2017 Brand New shoot right in to the top, and the chances of that being knocked off range between zero and nil. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sonsism Posted August 18, 2017 Share Posted August 18, 2017 5 hours ago, Randy Giles said: Brand New shoot right in to the top, and the chances of that being knocked off range between zero and nil. This. It won't be topped for me. If this is indeed the bands last album then they've went out with a bang. Kendrick, Lorde and Manchester Orchestra make up 2-4. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sauzee#4 Posted August 18, 2017 Share Posted August 18, 2017 It's fucking fantastic lads isn't it? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BallochSonsFan Posted August 18, 2017 Share Posted August 18, 2017 No. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lordofthewing Posted August 25, 2017 Share Posted August 25, 2017 Finally got Gogol Bordello's new album Seekers and Finders, pretty impressed with it on my first listen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Doonhamer61 Posted August 25, 2017 Share Posted August 25, 2017 On 18/08/2017 at 15:43, Nelly78 said: My top ten at the moment is: 1. Manchester Orchestra - A Black Mile to the Surface 2. Dave Hause - Bury Me In Philly 3. John Moreland - Big Bad Luv 4. Jason Isbell & the 400 UNit - The Nashville Sound 5. Matthew Ryan - Hustle Up Starlings 6. The Menzingers - After The Party 7. Conor Oberst - Salutations 8. Justin Townes Earle - Kids in the Street 9. Deaf Havana - All These Countless Nights 10. Craig Finn - We All Want the Same Things I'm liking 3,4,5 and 8 so I'll be checking out the rest. Maybe Isbell at 1 though. He's a rare talent. Will see him for the 6th time in Glasgow come October Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Savage Henry Posted August 26, 2017 Share Posted August 26, 2017 Big fan of A Giant Dog's new album, Toy. Pretty much exactly captures their live shows, which are an absolute blast. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Suspect Device Posted September 13, 2017 Share Posted September 13, 2017 Just looking back, I've only bought 7 albums in 2017. The Jesus and Mary Chain's - Damage and Joy being my pick so far. Also, Paul Weller - A Kind Revolution and Father John Misty - Pure Comedy. The The are bringing out a new album next month which will hopefully be worth the wait. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nelly78 Posted September 14, 2017 Share Posted September 14, 2017 On 25/08/2017 at 21:04, Doonhamer61 said: I'm liking 3,4,5 and 8 so I'll be checking out the rest. Maybe Isbell at 1 though. He's a rare talent. Will see him for the 6th time in Glasgow come October I'm going to see Jason Isbell as well. Just a shame it's been moved from the ABC to the Academy, as the Academy is shit. A couple of changes to mine now I've had more of a chance to listen to a few albums. I'd kind of been neglecting the new Isbell Album and still listening to his old ones. Still loving the Manchester Orchestra album though : 1. Manchester Orchestra - A Black Mile to the Surface 2.Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit - The Nashville Sound 3. Dave Hause - Bury Me In Philly 4. John Moreland - Big Bad Luv 5. Matthew Ryan - Hustle Up Starlings 6. Son Volt - Notes of Blue 7. The Menzingers - After The Party 8. Will Hoge - Anchors 9.Justin Townes Earle - Kids in the Street 10 Conor Oberst - Salutations Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ex Machina Posted September 14, 2017 Share Posted September 14, 2017 The new Foo Fighters album isn't very good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted September 15, 2017 Author Share Posted September 15, 2017 Have to agree unfortunately. Shame as I really liked the songs that they released before the album itself. Sparks is another one which could have ranked REALLY high if it had been shaved down a bit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ira Gaines Posted September 26, 2017 Author Share Posted September 26, 2017 Enter Shikari go right in at the top. Genuinely haven't enjoyed an album this much in years. Must have run through the whole thing about 20 times and it isn't losing any appeal. Likely to be a favourite for years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BallochSonsFan Posted September 26, 2017 Share Posted September 26, 2017 There may be a couple of late entries to my list. Or I might have to extend it to a top 15. Planning on getting Jessica Lea Mayfield, Girl Ray, Jen Cloher and Lilly Hiatt on my next trip to Assai on Oct 7th. Then theres the Kurt Vile/Courtney Barnett album the following week and Margo Price on Oct 20th Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
George Parr Posted September 26, 2017 Share Posted September 26, 2017 Listening to Godspeed You! Black Emperor's new record prompted me to visit this thread. It'll be in my top 10 at year end. Joining Godspeed will be: Algiers, Mogwai, Anathema, Wolves in the Throne Room Steven Wilson (probably) From my perspective it's not been a tremendous year in music. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BallochSonsFan Posted September 26, 2017 Share Posted September 26, 2017 Angaleena Presley also deserves to be in the mix for my end of year list. At this rate it's going to be a top 20 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Adrian Madaschi Posted September 27, 2017 Share Posted September 27, 2017 Enter Shikari go right in at the top. Genuinely haven't enjoyed an album this much in years. Must have run through the whole thing about 20 times and it isn't losing any appeal. Likely to be a favourite for years. Wasn't too sure about it at first but it's an absolute belter of an album. Very tempted to catch one of their English dates later this year now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.