Musketeer Gripweed Posted July 3, 2015 Share Posted July 3, 2015 I'm not doing a poll and make people wait months, bugger that. Just post your top 10 television episodes. Basically, your favourite episodes from your favourite shows. One rule, only two episodes per show. You can't just list 10 episodes from your favourite show. Put a wee bit of thought into it. I haven't spent too long thinking about it, but here goes :- 1 - Cracker - To Be A Somebody 2 - The Sopranos - The Blue Comet (I find Pine Barrens a bit over rated) 3 - Game of Thrones - The Rains of Castamere 4 - The West Wing - Two Cathedrals 5 - Game of Thrones - Hardhome 6 - The X Files - The Post Modern Prometheus 7 - Band of Brothers - Bastogne 8 - The X Files - Home 9 - The Sopranos - College 10 - Twin Peaks - Northwest Passage Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miguel Simao Posted July 3, 2015 Share Posted July 3, 2015 Had to Imdb most of these 1. Ozymandias - Breaking Bad 2. Face Off - Breaking Bad 3. Hardhome - Game Of thrones 4. True Detective - Who goes there 5. The Sopranos - College 6. Still Game - The ep where Winston's leg is nicked 7. Dexter - Born free 8. Game Of thrones - Blackwater/The watchers on the wall 9. The Office(uk) - Christmas special part 2 10. The Wire - Final Grades Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MarkoRaj Posted July 4, 2015 Share Posted July 4, 2015 1. The Office - Training 2. The Sopranos - Test Dream 3. The Sopranos - Whitecaps 4. Friends - The one where Eddie won't go 5. The Simpsons - Marge vs the Monorail 6. Arrested Development - Amigos 7. Heroes - Company Man 8. Game of Thrones - The Rains of Castamere 9. Extras - David Bowie 10. The Office - Christmas special episode 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ludo*1 Posted July 4, 2015 Share Posted July 4, 2015 Lack of The Sopranos - Pine Barrens in this thread! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
munro7 Posted July 5, 2015 Share Posted July 5, 2015 Mrs Richards episode of Fawlty Towers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Albino Rover Posted July 5, 2015 Share Posted July 5, 2015 1. Columbo: “Suitable For Framing” 2. Alfred Hitchcock Presents: “Breakdown” 3. Columbo: “Death Lends A Hand” 4. Breaking Bad: “Face Off” 5. Lost: “Solitary” 6. 24: “Day 4: 1am - 2am” 7. Breaking Bad: “Felina” 8. Frasier: “The Two Mrs. Cranes” 9. Alfred Hitchcock Presents: “Don’t Come Back Alive” 10. Malcolm In The Middle: “Bowling” Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted July 5, 2015 Share Posted July 5, 2015 Excellent idea! Would make a cracking poll, but doubt enough would be interested in breaking down what they like about particular shows into individual episodes unfortunately, and so many variable answers so probably unworkable. Anyway: 10 - Breaking Bad - Ozymandias 9 - The Sopranos - Made In America 8 - Seinfeld - The Contest 7 - The Knick - Get The Rope 6 - Parks and Recreation - Two Parties 5 - 24 - Day 1: 11pm-12am 4 - Homeland - Halfway to a Donut 3 - Scrubs - My Musical 2 - 30 Rock - Hogcock!/Last Lunch 1 - Homicide: Life on the Street - I've Got a Secret Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boostin' Kev Posted July 6, 2015 Share Posted July 6, 2015 Only watched the first 3 seasons of Homicide, must catch up on the rest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
killienick Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 In no particular order and forgetting many classics elsewhere; X-Files - Bad Blood Buffy - Hush Buffy - Once More With Feeling X-Files - Home Battlestar Galactica - 33 Dr Who - Blink GoT - Blackwater GoT - The Rains of Castamere Sherlock - The Reichenbach Fall Firefly - Out of Gas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
milton75 Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 This has made me want to rewatch a load of great programmes. I do have an issue with Northwest Passage being described as a Twin Peaks episode though! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wirez Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 Band of Brothers - Bastogne Game of Thrones - Blackwater Poirot - The ABC Murders X-Files - Arcadia The Simpsons - Homer the Great Still Game - Cairds Deadwood - A Two-Headed Beast The Wire - Middle Ground The Sopranos - Whoever Did This Father Ted - Hell Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Al B Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 I can't really contribute to a top 10, but just going to throw a suggestion out there to see if anyone else remembers it. The "Ab Aeterno" episode in the final series of Lost, which focused on the back story of Richard Alpert. That one episode was infinitely better than the show as a whole. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cambusglen Celt Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 Had to Imdb most of these 1. Ozymandias - Breaking Bad 2. Face Off - Breaking Bad 3. Hardhome - Game Of thrones 4. True Detective - Who goes there 5. The Sopranos - College 6. Still Game - The ep where Winston's leg is nicked 7. Dexter - Born free 8. Game Of thrones - Blackwater/The watchers on the wall 9. The Office(uk) - Christmas special part 2 10. The Wire - Final Grades 1. The Office - Training 2. The Sopranos - Test Dream 3. The Sopranos - Whitecaps 4. Friends - The one where Eddie won't go 5. The Simpsons - Marge vs the Monorail 6. Arrested Development - Amigos 7. Heroes - Company Man 8. Game of Thrones - The Rains of Castamere 9. Extras - David Bowie 10. The Office - Christmas special episode 2 What game of thrones episodes are these lads? Any of them the Red wedding? I enjoyed Dexter except from the ending to the series what episode was that one? Hahahahaha I wish Eddie was in Friends more often he was class! Best friends episode should have a thread of its own. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Christophe Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 I can't really contribute to a top 10, but just going to throw a suggestion out there to see if anyone else remembers it. The "Ab Aeterno" episode in the final series of Lost, which focused on the back story of Richard Alpert. That one episode was infinitely better than the show as a whole. There's some cracking individual episodes of Lost where they change pace or introduce new threads. "The Constant" is my favourite and narrowly missed a slot on my 10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mizfit Posted July 15, 2015 Share Posted July 15, 2015 10) Ozymandias - breaking bad 9) Homer the great - the Simpsons buntin' - still game 7) pilot - Better Call Saul 6) Blink - Dr Who 5) the racist episode - Father Ted 4) $pringfield - The Simpsons 3) last of the timelords - Dr Who 2) Kicking Bishop Brennan up the arse - Father Ted 1) Truanting - Inbetweeners Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Minertaur Posted July 16, 2015 Share Posted July 16, 2015 Hard to choose which 10. These are the best ones off the top of my head - Frasier - Ham Radio Modern Family - Vegas episode The Simpsons - You Only Move Twice Breaking Bad - Dead Freight Still Game - Scran (when Jack & Victor run Naveeds shop) Arrested Development - Pier Pressure Father Ted - Eurovision episode Good Wife - Last Call CSI - For Warrick Friends - The One Where Everybody Finds Out Not in that order but tried to just pick the best episodes from my favourite shows. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oddly optomistic Posted July 16, 2015 Share Posted July 16, 2015 Hard to choose which 10. These are the best ones off the top of my head - Frasier - Ham Radio Modern Family - Vegas episode The Simpsons - You Only Move Twice Breaking Bad - Dead Freight Still Game - Scran (when Jack & Victor run Naveeds shop) Arrested Development - Pier Pressure Father Ted - Eurovision episode Good Wife - Last Call CSI - For Warrick Friends - The One Where Everybody Finds Out Not in that order but tried to just pick the best episodes from my favourite shows. I loved ham radio and scran Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick_BCFC Posted July 16, 2015 Share Posted July 16, 2015 I can't really contribute to a top 10, but just going to throw a suggestion out there to see if anyone else remembers it. The "Ab Aeterno" episode in the final series of Lost, which focused on the back story of Richard Alpert. That one episode was infinitely better than the show as a whole. That's the first thing that sprung to mind when I saw the thread title. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YassinMoutaouakil Posted July 19, 2015 Share Posted July 19, 2015 These are nowhere near the 10 best television episodes ever and are just cheap comedy efforts that I've rewatched loads of times. 1: The Office Christmas Special Part 1 -The Office Christmas Special Part 23:How I Met Your Mother- The Time Travelers 4:Arrested Development- The Ocean Walker 5:The Simpsons- A Fish Called Selma 6: Family Guy- Road to The North Pole 7: Inbetweeners- The Fashion Show 8:House of Cards: Chapter 11 9:Friends- The One With The Prom Video10:It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia- The Gang Go Jihad Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.